» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Ellen W Schrecker

About this title: This is the first systematic study of McCarthyism - the attempt to label people as communists or communist sympathizers, and so hold them up to public scorn and deprive them of their livelihood. American university life was affected almost as much as the entertainment industry and government service: public universities such as Michigan, Washington, and Rutgers actually expelled faculty members, while those at private institutions like Harvard and Reed were only defended after great controversy. This book first traces how the machinery of McCarthyism worked, then deals with general questions ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Ellen W. Schrecker

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. 21-Z Ex-library. Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Schrecker, Ellen W.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: Good. 0195035577 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Ellen W. Schrecker

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: Good. 1986-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Ellen W. Schrecker

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780195056631 ISBN: 0195056639

Description: Used-Very Good. VERY GOOD PLUS-Tight and solid, has very small amount of light writing. Textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Ivory Tower; McCarthyism and the Universities

by Schrecker, Ellen W

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: 437p., first edition, previous owner's inscription and book plate on front blank end papers, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Ellen W. Schrecker

price: $14.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: Very Good in Very good/ Price-clipped jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Hardcover. Some shelfwear and yellowing on dust jacket edges. Previous owner's gift inscription on first page, otherwise, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Ivory Tower; McCarthyism and the Universities

by Schrecker, Ellen W

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: 437p., first edition, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Schrecker, Ellen W.

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: Fine/Very Good. 0195035577. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Ivory Tower

by Schrecker, Ellen W.

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195035577. 437 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Schrecker, Ellen W.

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Ellen W. Schrecker

price: $36.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Although book condition is Used-Like New, the DJ is only Very Good due to discoloration. 1986. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Schrecker, Ellen W.

price: $37.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. viii, 437 p. Bibliographical Essay. Notes. index The story of McCarthyism's traumatic impact on government employees and Hollywood screenwriters during the 1950s is all too familiar, but what happened on college and university campuses during this period is barely known. No Ivory Tower recounts the previously untold story of how the anti-Communist furor affected the nation's college teachers, administrators, trustees, and students. As Ellen Schrecker shows, the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Schrecker, Ellen

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hbk 437pp dj slightly shelf worn and tad sun faded at rear now in protective sleeve text is excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Ellen W. Schrecker

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Ellen W. Schrecker

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1986. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Schrecker, Ellen W.

price: $2.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: Very Good. 0195035577 Pub date: 1986. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Slight cover and/or page wear. Good used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested an. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Ellen W. Schrecker

price: $3.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195056631 ISBN: 0195056639

Description: Good. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Schrecker, Ellen W

price: $5.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Schrecker, Ellen W.

price: $6.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780195056631 ISBN: 0195056639

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Ivory Tower McCarthyism and the Universities

by Schrecker, Ellen W.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Half Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: Good in Good jacket. Tight, Text appears to be intact, Good copy. A meticulous and even-handed investigation of the impact of McCarthyism on professors, students, and, above all, timid academic administrators on American campuses. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Schrecker, Ellen W.

price: $17.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0195035577 First page corner clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Schrecker, Ellen W.

price: $18.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean, Dust Jacket clean, unchipped, unclipped. Not a remainder, no shelf wear, No surprises. Same day Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Schrecker, Ellen W.

price: $19.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195056631 ISBN: 0195056639

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Ivory Tower-McCarthyism and the Universities

by Schrecker, Ellen

price: $20.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed; First Printing Binding: Boards. Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press. Date Published: 1986.

Description: Very good in a very good dust jacket.; 437 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Ivory Tower: McCarthyism and the Universities

by Schrecker, Ellen W.

price: $22.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195035575 ISBN: 0195035577

Description: Near fine in Very Good+ jacket. A clean and tight copy. Minor crease to solid jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.