» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

No Intermissions: The Life of Agnes de Mille

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

No Intermissions: The Life of Agnes de Mille

by Carol Easton

About this title: Now in paperback: The first comprehensive biography of the American cultural giant who changed popular theater and dance forever with her choreography for Oklahoma! , Carousel , and Brigadoon .. Pioneering a distinctly American style that combined modern dance and ballet with a traditional folk idiom, Agnes de Mille popularized what had been an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille used book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Carol Easton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316199704 ISBN: 0316199702

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille used book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Carol Easton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306809750 ISBN: 0306809753

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille used book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Carol Easton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306809750 ISBN: 0306809753

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille used book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Carol Easton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306809750 ISBN: 0306809753

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille used book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Carol Easton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306809750 ISBN: 0306809753

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille used book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Carol Easton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316199704 ISBN: 0316199702

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille used book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Carol Easton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306809750 ISBN: 0306809753

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: The Life of Agnes de Mille used book

No Intermissions: The Life of Agnes de Mille

by Easton, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316199704 ISBN: 0316199702

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille used book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Easton, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316199704 ISBN: 0316199702

Description: Good. 0316199702 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille used book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Easton, Carol

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316199704 ISBN: 0316199702

Description: Very good. HARDBACK. Excellent Condition Store return copy. Slight slant due to storage only. First Edition/First Printing. Never Owned, Read or Used. No other names, writing, inscriptions, underlining, highlighting, bookplates, stamps, tears, creases, etc. Remaindered. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille (Paperback) new book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille (Paperback)

by Easton, Carol

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809750 ISBN: 0306809753

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille used book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Carol Easton

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809750 ISBN: 0306809753

Description: Very Good. Biography/Art/Theater Minor edge wear. Remainder mark on bottom edge Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille used book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Easton, Carol

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809750 ISBN: 0306809753

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 548 pp., illus.; 23 cm. First published, 1996. Good+. Tight, clean text. Creased back cover. Remainder mark/tail edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille used book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Easton, Carol

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809750 ISBN: 0306809753

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 548 pp., Covers have lightly wear, remainder mark, internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille used book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Carol Easton

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780306809750 ISBN: 0306809753

Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: ***NEW, With Remainder Mark*** Trade Paperback: Published by Da Capo Press Books; Perseus Publishing Group. Wraps in Excellent condition. Spine smooth; binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Easton

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1996

Description: BW photos. Hb, xlib, vg/g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: Life of Agnes De Mille (Paperback) new book

No Intermissions: Life of Agnes De Mille (Paperback)

by Easton, Carol

price: $6.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809750 ISBN: 0306809753

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions-the Life of Agnes De Mille used book

No Intermissions-the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Easton, Carol

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo, 2000. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809750 ISBN: 0306809753

Description: Fine trade paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille used book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Easton, Carol

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316199704 ISBN: 0316199702

Description: Fine/As New. 0316199702 548pp including index Photo section Remainder mark on bottom, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions the Life of Agnes De Mille used book

No Intermissions the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Easton, Carol

price: $9.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Little Brown 1996 1st Edition 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780316199704 ISBN: 0316199702

Description: Very Good+ in Fine Dust Jacket. 0316199702. Hardcover 8vo 548 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Dustjacket in archival Brodart protector. White boards, red quarter cloth. Gold spine title. Danceography. Source Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index. B&W Photographs The first comprehensive biography of this innovative, creative artist who pioneered modern Broadway musical choreography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foundling Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Easton, Carol

price: $9.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1996

Description: Photo Section. Very Good+/Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Still nice, no names or marking of text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille used book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Carol Easton

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316199704 ISBN: 0316199702

Description: Very Good in light stain jacket. First edition hardcover; jacket has light stain; no rem marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions the Life of Agnes De Mille used book

No Intermissions the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Easton, Carol

price: $10.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316199704 ISBN: 0316199702

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp. 548 including index--Book Condition VG++ clean, no marks, no inscription--Dust-jacket VG w shelf wear, no chips, no tears, unclipped--clean reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: the Life of Anges De Mille used book

No Intermissions: the Life of Anges De Mille

by Easton, Carol

price: $10.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316199704 ISBN: 0316199702

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Trade Edition. 6.50 x 9.50" "Drawing on unpublished papers and extensive interviews with friends, colleagues, relatives, and de Mille herself, acclaimed author Carol Easton takes us behind the scenes with Agnes de Mille--who was not only a dancer and a choreographer, but alson the first woman to direct a Broadway musical, first woman president of a national labor union, bestselling author, and passionale advocate for the arts. " 548 pages. Photographs. Price ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille new book

No Intermissions: the Life of Agnes De Mille

by Carol Easton

price: $11.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780306809750 ISBN: 0306809753

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH82-1007. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.