» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night: Foreword by William Sears, M.D.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night: Foreword by William Sears, M.D.

by Elizabeth Pantley, Pantley Elizabeth

About this title: Advice for parents on how they can help their baby fall asleep without crying and then sleep peacefully through the night. The author, a parenting educator and the mother of four, provides a 10-step program that teaches parents how to develop a "sleep plan" based on their baby's own sleep patterns and needs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night: Foreword by William Sears, M.D. used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night: Foreword by William Sears, M.D.

by Pantley, Elizabeth, and Pantley Elizabeth

price: $2.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night: Foreword by William Sears, M.D. used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night: Foreword by William Sears, M.D.

by Pantley, Elizabeth, and Pantley Elizabeth

price: $3.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Pantley, Elizabeth

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Fair. 0071381392 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

price: $4.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

price: $4.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Small stains. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Pantley, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Contemporary Books, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Elizabeth Pantley; Foreword-William Sears

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Very Good. Light wear, almost looks new. No markings, dog ears or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Pantley, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Very Good. 0071381392 Slight Cover Wear. (Pbk) Free delivery confirmation on all orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By Tammy, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Elizabeth Pantley; William Sears

price: $5.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Very Good. Pages and cover clean and unmarked; light wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Elizabeth Pantley; Foreword-William Sears

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Very Good. Light cover wear, small bend to corner of some pages. All pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Elizabeth Pantley; Foreword-William Sears

price: $5.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Very Good. Slight wear to corners of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Pantley, Elizabeth

price: $5.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Pantley, Elizabeth

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Contemporary Books, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Elizabeth Pantley; William Sears

price: $6.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Like New. Paperback! Clean unmarked pages, some normal wear, no remainder marks, tight binding, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Letusbegin, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Pantley, Elizabeth; Sears, William

price: $6.47

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Very Good. 0071381392 One gentle reader. Clean pages, uncreased spine, slightly rumbled cover. This seller ships fast and has excellent feedback scores. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sellers' Market, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Elizabeth Pantley

price: $6.80

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Pantley, Elizabeth

price: $6.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Very Good. 0071381392 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Pantley, Elizabeth, and William Sears, M.D. (Foreword)

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, ft cover slight edge lift, pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shel fwear. 254 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Pantley, Elizabeth

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Near Fine. Currently in print for $15.95. NO mariks or underlining. This item is IMMEDIATELY AVIALABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Elizabeth Pantley; William Sears

price: $8.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

price: $8.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night used book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Pantley, Elizabeth

price: $9.49

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: Fine. 0071381392 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night new book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Elizabeth Pantley; William Sears

price: $9.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 3/28/2002 ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night new book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night new book

The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night

by Elizabeth Pantley; William Sears

price: $10.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780071381390 ISBN: 0071381392

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 456-409. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Sophie, Sydney, Australia

""Sleeping like a baby" must be the stupidest phrase ever used. If you've had a baby, you'll know that, for most of them, sleep if often the most difficult thing about being a parent in the early days!

There are plenty of advice books out there to help you teach your baby to sleep but most of them involve some degree of crying, something I just could not handle!

This book helps you to SLOWLY teach your baby to sleep by themselves, with no crying involved. Or very little. The book contains a smorgasboard of techniques to pick and choose from according to your babies age and sleeping issues. You fill in sleep logs at the start of the process and then every 10 days and watch your progress.

Now for our story: We started using the techniques at about 3 months of age and over about 2 months we saw small steps of progress - initially my daughter would need to feed till she was in a deep sleep, by the end of the 2 months I could pull her away after feeding and pat her bottom and she'd fall asleep like that. She initially needed about an hours worth of work to get her to sleep and we ended up developing a really good bedtime routing and cutting it down to about half an hour, of which only 10 mins was feeding. But she still woke every 1-2 hours at night.

Eventually we discovered that she had an underlying problem: food intolerance. See www.fedupwithfoodadditives.info for more information. We started the "Failsafe" diet and a couple of weeks into that she suddenly started waking only twice a night! If I make a mistake with the diet though, she's back to waking 8+ times...

I'm glad I read the No Cry Sleep Solution though, as it gave us the foundations for good sleep, so when the diet kicked in everything just fell into place. I'd definitely recommend it for all parents, and the earlier you can read it in your babies life (or pregnancy!) the better. Be aware though that if it doesn't work, there might be other issues out there that you need to address! (I have two friends whose babies have milk allergies, and for them cutting out dairy was the solution)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Lisa, Pittsburgh, PA

"I would give this ten stars if I could. Elizabeth Pantley is the best (and frankly, only) author I've found who dispenses consistent, realistic, and sound parenting advice, all without making the reader feel inferior or inadequate as a parent. I would add that this book includes advice that goes way beyond getting your child to sleep through the night - I bought it specifically for the portion on getting your child to sleep in his own room, by himself. That was a big struggle for us, and her method not only worked, but it really was gentle and I didn't feel like I was traumatizing my child in the process. I had excellent results after following Pantley's advice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Elizabeth, Huntsville, AL

"This is more a list of ideas from which you construct a do-it-yourself plan than a formal sleep-training guide. Some of the ideas are common sense, but others are less intuitive and things that I would not have thought of. Since it isn't a fixed plan, it does require quite a bit of work on your part to assess your needs, customize a plan, implement it, then reevaluate and revise it. It is a lot to ask from a sleep-deprived new parent. I have tried a few of the ideas with some success, but I have yet to commit to an actual full plan as it seems a bit daunting.

From my personal collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Kristen-Marie Freeman, San Jose, CA

"I rated this one low because I don't believe that there were many practical, workable suggestions here. However, there were a few, and the writing style and organization are *much* better than Healthy Sleep Habits, Happy Child.

(Addition on 3-15-09). I've re-skimmed the book to see if there were any gems to share with my husband, and I'm not finding much, especially for children under 5 months old. Her advice for these babies generally consists of, "When your baby doesn't settle and fusses instead, you can rock, pat, or even pick him up and give him back the breast, bottle, or pacifier and start over either in a few minutes or for his next nap" (Pantley, 74) Ahem, excuse me, but that is what I had been doing and what I'm trying to get *away from* with sleep training!

But, to not be totally negative, I did gain some worthwhile tidbits from the book, and it was a very accessible read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night: Foreword by William Sears, M.D. by Elizabeth Pantley, Pantley Elizabeth

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 17 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.