» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

No Compromise: The Life Story of Keith Green

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

No Compromise: The Life Story of Keith Green

by Melody Green, David Hazard

About this title: Keith Green was a man of ideals in a world of compromise and his music still stirs millions around the world. Who better to tell his story than the woman who shared his life and mission--his wife Melody. After his death in a tragic plane crash, Melody was left alone and pregnant and in charge of Keith's musical legacy. Keith's work impacted his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Green, Melody, And Hazard, David (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sparrow Star Song Distribution Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Green, Melody, And Hazard, David (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sparrow Star Song Distribution Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

No Compromise: The Life Story of Keith Green used book

No Compromise: The Life Story of Keith Green

by Green, Melody, and Hazard, David (Editor), and Harzard, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sparrow Star Song Distribution Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good plus condition. Some edge and corner wear. No marks. Slight spine slope. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Green, Melody; Hazard, David

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Good. Little rough from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Melody Green

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chordant Distribution ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Melody Green

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chordant Distribution ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Melody Green

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chordant Distribution ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Melody Green

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chordant Distribution ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Melody Green

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chordant Distribution ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Melody Green

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chordant Distribution Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Melody Green

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chordant Distribution Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Melody Green

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chordant Distribution Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Crease to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Melody Green~David Hazzard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Melody Green~David Hazzard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Melody Green

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: The Life Story of Keith Green

by Green, Melody, and Hazard, David (Editor), and Harzard, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sparrow Star Song Distribution Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: The Life Story of Keith Green

by Green, Melody, and Hazard, David (Editor), and Harzard, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sparrow Star Song Distribution Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Melody Green

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chordant Distribution ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Melody Green

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chordant Distribution ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Melody Green

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chordant Distribution ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: The Life Story of Keith Green

by Green, Melody, and Hazard, David (Editor), and Harzard, David

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sparrow Star Song Distribution Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Melody Green

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sparrow Corporation ISBN-13: 9780917143021 ISBN: 0917143027

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Melody Green

price: $3.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sparrow Corporation ISBN-13: 9780917143021 ISBN: 0917143027

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Melody Green

price: $3.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sparrow Corporation ISBN-13: 9780917143021 ISBN: 0917143027

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Compromise: the Life Story of Keith Green

by Green, Melody

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chordant Distribution, Brentwood, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780917143014 ISBN: 0917143019

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fair. No Jacket Fair. No Jacket Corners bumped and soiled name inside in pen from the former owner. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Amanda, The United States

"Amazing story of how GOD worked in the life of a talented musician..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Walter, The United States

"An excellent biography."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Kathleen, Breesport, NY

"This is the story of authentic Christianity--one that few see, and fewer live. Keith Green began his spiritual quest as a '60's hippie musician and searched out drugs, free love, perfectionist musical performance, and eastern mysticism before encountering the Living God. He managed to escape the Christian dogmatism of church indoctrination, and learned the Word of God by *gasp* reading it for himself. He and his wife Melody, co-author of the book, lived the sort of life that took Jesus literally, as in giving away your shirt and your cloke also, and feeding the poor and housing the homeless--in their own homes.
Keith was a prophet, calling a back-slidden and lukewarm church to repentance. He did nothing half-way and his lyrics and music resonate with the unusual passion of this man. This is the story of his life, told by the one who walked step by step of it with him until his last tragic plane flight.
For anyone who ever wondered what true Christianity looks like, this is a must-read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Tom, Beeton, ON, Canada

"Interesting story but some lousy theology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of No Compromise: The Life Story of Keith Green by Melody Green, David Hazard

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.