» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

No Cheering in the Press Box

by Jerome Holtzman

About this title: The "Golden Age of Sports," roughly the period between the two world wars, is brought to life in these interviews of 25 sportswriters by Jerome Holtzman. The reporters interviewed include Red Smith, Paul Gallico, Shirley Povich, Ford Frick, and Jimmy Cannon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

by Holtzman, Jerome

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780030122361 ISBN: 0030122368

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xii, 287 p.; 24 cm. Interviews with 18 sports writers, 1971-73. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030122361 ISBN: 0030122368

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

by Holtzman, Jerome

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030122361 ISBN: 0030122368

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

by Holtzman, Jerome

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030122361 ISBN: 0030122368

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No cheering in the press box.

by Holtzman, Jerome

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780030122361 ISBN: 0030122368

Description: Good. xii, 287 p. ; 24 cm. Interviews with 18 sports writers, 1971-73. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No cheering in the press box.

by Holtzman, Jerome

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780030122361 ISBN: 0030122368

Description: Good. xii, 287 p. ; 24 cm. Interviews with 18 sports writers, 1971-73. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

by Holtzman

price: $2.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030448416 ISBN: 0030448417

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

by Holtzman, Jerome

price: $3.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780030122361 ISBN: 0030122368

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8.9 x 6.2 x 1.4. Light general wear. No handwriting, no markings, no creases, no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

by Holtzman

price: $13.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, Inc Date Published: 8/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780030448416 ISBN: 0030448417

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box. 1st Ed

by Holtzman Jerome (Ed)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Holt Rinehart Winston 1974. Date Published: 1974

Description: VG/G. DJ discolored as with age with creases and tears especially in top edge. 1/2" tears at top of DJ spine. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

by Holtzman, Jerome (Recorded & Edited By)

price: $18.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart And Winston Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030448416 ISBN: 0030448417

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. 289 pages. Pages show slight tanning. Synopsis Paul Gallico, Shirley Povich, Ford Frick, Red Smith, Jimmy Cannon: these are among the twenty-four sportswriters Jerome Holtzman interviewed, reporters who were most active in what's known as the Golden Age of Sports, the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

by Editor-Jerome Holtzman

price: $19.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1995-03 ISBN-13: 9780805038248 ISBN: 0805038248

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. One small brown stain along front side. Text clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box [Recollections By Personal & Professional By Eighteen (18) Veteran American Sportswriters]: Dan Daniel, Marshall Hunt, John Kieran, Fred Lieb, Paul Gallico, Al Laney, Richards Vidmer, Shirley Povich, Ed Prell, George...

by Holtzman, Jerome (Recorder & Editor); Dan Daniel, Marshall Hunt, John Kieran, Fred Lieb, Paul Gallico, Al Laney, Richards...

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Apparent First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780030122361 ISBN: 0030122368

Description: Ex-library hardcover with typical pastings and markings, front free endpaper corner-clipped where library has removed its barcode, pages clean & intact. Very good ex-library hardcover with dustjacket under library's fused mylar. Top edge of first blank page has been clipped by library upon de-accessing. Book store label on bottom edge of copyright page. Recollections by personal & professional by eighteen (18) veteran American sportswriters: Dan Daniel, Marshall Hunt, John Kieran, Fred Lieb, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book ISBN-13: 9780030122361 ISBN: 0030122368

Description: Good. Holt, Reinhart and Winston [Published date: 1974]. Hard cover, 287 pp. ] Stated First Edition. Very good in fair+ dust jacket. Tan paper over boards with brown cloth and gold lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a 3/4" tear on the top back edge near the spine and a few other smaller chips and tears along the edges. Moderate soiling and light spotting on both front and back cover as well. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

by Holtzman, Jerome

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805038248 ISBN: 0805038248

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. HARDCOVER 1st printing of the 1st revised edition (1995-book 1st pub: 1974); fine in fine dust jacket. This oral history of sportswriting & sportswriters was ranked #93 in Sports Illustrated's list of "Best Sports books of the 20th Century". Most of the writers interviewed here (RED SMITH, LIEB, GALLICO, JIMMY CANNON & many more), worked before television was widely available to the American public. As such, they didn t just "cover" sports-for much of America they ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

by Holtzman

price: $28.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030448416 ISBN: 0030448417

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

No Cheering in the Press Box

by Holtzman, Jerome

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805038248 ISBN: 0805038248

Description: New. New, collectible 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding ISBN-13: 9780030122361 ISBN: 0030122368

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780030122361 ISBN: 0030122368

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780030122361 ISBN: 0030122368

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030122361 ISBN: 0030122368

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Leather Bound. Used, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No cheering in the press box.

by Holtzman, Jerome

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780030122361 ISBN: 0030122368

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. xii, 287 p.; 24 cm. Interviews with 18 sports writers, 1971-73. Beige and brown covers with title in gilt on spine. Shelfwear, spots, scuffs. Small section of water stain on foreedge of back cover. Corners lightly bumped. Beige and brown dust jacket with title in black, mylar cover. Jacket shelfwear, spots, scuffs, section of water stain on back cover. Jacket glued to book, not price clipped. Xlibrary with usual markings. Few scattered mildew spots on ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: G.E. Phillips Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

price: $7.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030122361 ISBN: 0030122368

Description: Fine. Like New condition. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

by Holtzman, Jerome-Recorded And Edited By

price: $9.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780030122361 ISBN: 0030122368

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has slight shelfwear, stamped name/address on the fep, dj has shelfwear with nicks, 1" closed tear lower front near spine, white speck on front. Recollections, personal & professional by eighteen veteran American sportswriters. xii/287pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Cheering in the Press Box

by Holtzman, Jerome

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE/COLLEGE DEPT ISBN-13: 9780030448416 ISBN: 0030448417

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.