About this title: The "Golden Age of Sports," roughly the period between the two world wars, is brought to life in these interviews of 25 sportswriters by Jerome Holtzman. The reporters interviewed include Red Smith, Paul Gallico, Shirley Povich, Ford Frick, and Jimmy Cannon.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart And Winston
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780030448416ISBN:0030448417
Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. 289 pages. Pages show slight tanning. Synopsis Paul Gallico, Shirley Povich, Ford Frick, Red Smith, Jimmy Cannon: these are among the twenty-four sportswriters Jerome Holtzman interviewed, reporters who were most active in what's known as the Golden Age of Sports, the ... read more
Edition: Apparent First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780030122361ISBN:0030122368
Description: Ex-library hardcover with typical pastings and markings, front free endpaper corner-clipped where library has removed its barcode, pages clean & intact. Very good ex-library hardcover with dustjacket under library's fused mylar. Top edge of first blank page has been clipped by library upon de-accessing. Book store label on bottom edge of copyright page. Recollections by personal & professional by eighteen (18) veteran American sportswriters: Dan Daniel, Marshall Hunt, John Kieran, Fred Lieb, ... read more
Description: Good. Holt, Reinhart and Winston [Published date: 1974]. Hard cover, 287 pp. ] Stated First Edition. Very good in fair+ dust jacket. Tan paper over boards with brown cloth and gold lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a 3/4" tear on the top back edge near the spine and a few other smaller chips and tears along the edges. Moderate soiling and light spotting on both front and back cover as well. ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780805038248ISBN:0805038248
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. HARDCOVER 1st printing of the 1st revised edition (1995-book 1st pub: 1974); fine in fine dust jacket. This oral history of sportswriting & sportswriters was ranked #93 in Sports Illustrated's list of "Best Sports books of the 20th Century". Most of the writers interviewed here (RED SMITH, LIEB, GALLICO, JIMMY CANNON & many more), worked before television was widely available to the American public. As such, they didn t just "cover" sports-for much of America they ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780030122361ISBN:0030122368
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. xii, 287 p.; 24 cm. Interviews with 18 sports writers, 1971-73. Beige and brown covers with title in gilt on spine. Shelfwear, spots, scuffs. Small section of water stain on foreedge of back cover. Corners lightly bumped. Beige and brown dust jacket with title in black, mylar cover. Jacket shelfwear, spots, scuffs, section of water stain on back cover. Jacket glued to book, not price clipped. Xlibrary with usual markings. Few scattered mildew spots on ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780030122361ISBN:0030122368
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has slight shelfwear, stamped name/address on the fep, dj has shelfwear with nicks, 1" closed tear lower front near spine, white speck on front. Recollections, personal & professional by eighteen veteran American sportswriters. xii/287pp. Desirable! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.