» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

No Bail for the Judge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

No Bail for the Judge

by Henry Cecil

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Henry Cecil

price: $5.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print e. Publisher: Chivers P Date Published: 3/26/1980 ISBN-13: 9780859974486 ISBN: 0859974480

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Cecil, Henry

price: $7.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Impression Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Michael Joseph: London Date Published: c.1952, 1962 ISBN-13: 9781561692910 ISBN: 1561692913

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 205 p. Light foxing & shadowing to prelims. Light soiling to back of dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Cecil, Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: London Pan 1955. Date Published: 1955

Description: Fine. Fine in Wraps. Pan 338: 1st Paperback Edition. GREAT cover art by SAX. Small neatly-inked previous-owner's name and date on the verso of the front cover, otherwise this is a BEAUTIFUL FINE copy and SCARCE thus! [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will also ALWAYS be a 1st Printing.]. First edition. Binding is PB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Cecil, Henry

price: $10.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Print Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Two stamps to the first flyleaf; faint rubbing to the spine ends; little wear overall. Text is clean. Pan 338. Complete and Unabridged. 155 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Henry Cecil

price: $12.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth (Hardback) Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Good + No Jacket. 12mo. 205pp. No inscriptions. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MBBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Henry Cecil

price: $12.81

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros., New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Cecil, Henry

price: $13.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1964

Description: Firsty Penguin paperback edition Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Henry Cecil

price: $14.05

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780859974486 ISBN: 0859974480

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

No Bail for the Judge used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Cecil, Henry

price: $21.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: House of Stratus Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842320594 ISBN: 1842320599

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

No Bail for the Judge used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Cecil, Henry (Pseudonym Of Henry Cecil Leon)

price: $31.53

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan 338

Description: [338] 1956, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Near fine.......Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Cecil, Henry

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Cloth. Jacket extremities rubbed.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Cecil, Henry

price: $36.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Maroon hardback cloth cover Publisher: Chapman & Hall, London Date Published: 1952

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Pages browning. Cover marked. Ink inscription on fep. 227pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

No bail for the judge

by Cecil, Henry

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780718111540 ISBN: 0718111540

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 205p.; 19 cm. Originally published, London: Chapman and Hall, 1952. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: san vicente rare books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Cecil, Henry

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped, some dirtying to wraps, prev. owner's name at front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Henry Cecil

price: $13.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1956

Description: Fair. Clean text for period, light tan, no inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: tim tasker-brown, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Cecil. Henry

price: $14.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan p/b Date Published: 1955

Description: Pan paperback crime novel number 338. " His genuinely humorous approach to crime is unique. " Bottom of the first few pages clipped. Content edges browned and covers slightly creased and worn. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Cecil, Henry

price: $14.90

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 338th edition Binding: True Crime, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1955

Description: Vg. 1st edition paperback, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Cecil, Henry

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin. 1964.

Description: "Absent-minded judge accused of stabbing friendly prostitute". Pp 173. Toning to pages. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Henry Cecil

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Penguin Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair+ Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Browning with age to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

No Bail for the Judge used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Henry Cecil

price: $16.53

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: House of Stratus Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842320594 ISBN: 1842320599

Description: Good. This is an ex-library book Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

No Bail Fot the Judge

by Henry Cecil

price: $20.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780718111540 ISBN: 0718111540

Description: Michael Joseph, London, 1973. hard Cover, 8vo, reprint. Book Condition: Good. Ex library with a slight slant. Clean interior. Dust jacket: Good. In protective cover. Not Clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Cecil, H

price: $23.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Cecil, Henry

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1952

Description: First US edition. Hardcover, very good + to near fine in a fair DJ. DJ has a c. 1 1/2 x 2 inch piece missing from top edge of front panel, adjoining crease, 2 inch tear along seam of spine portion, sev eral lesser nicks and chips on edges, scuffed, some smudging on rear panel, tan stains, c. 1 inch deep, running along edges of flaps; price present. Book itself has tan stains on endpapers correspondi ng to those on flaps, o/w tight, clean, almost crisp and probably never read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Cecil, H

price: $30.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. 8vo. A good copy in burgundy cloth with small damp spots. Slight tilt to spine. pos on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

No Bail for the Judge used book

No Bail for the Judge

by Henry Cecil

price: $38.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: House of Stratus Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842320594 ISBN: 1842320599

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Friends at Court

Friends at Court

by Henry Cecil

see all from $3.00!

new only from $46.75!

Sober as a judge

Sober as a judge

by Henry Cecil

see all from $3.99!

new only from $43.67!

Brothers in law

Brothers in law

by Henry Cecil

see all from $4.00!

new only from $24.63!

According to the evidence

According to the evidence

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $42.08!

Tell you what I'll do

Tell you what I'll do

by Henry Cecil

see all from $4.75!

Settled Out of Court

Settled Out of Court

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!