» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

No Acting Please

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

No Acting Please

by Eric Morris, Joan Hotchkis

About this title: A collection of 125 acting exercises that are based on journal excerpts and dialogues from Mr. Morris' classes. These exercises teach the actor to systematically eliminate his or her instrumental obstacles -- tensions, fears, inhibitions -- and explore the "being" state, where the actor does no more and no less than what he or she feels.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

No Acting, Please

by Morris, Eric, And Hotchkis, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [2d ed. ] Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Whitehouse/Spelling Publications:, Los Angeles, Calif. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780825699207 ISBN: 0825699207

Description: Good. 174 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Subtitle on cover: A revolutionary approach to acting and living read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Acting Please

by Morris, Eric, and Hotchkis, Joan

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780399510663 ISBN: 0399510664

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean interior. No notations or tears. Has some cover and edge wear including bumping on the corners and scuffing around the edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Acting Please

by Eric Morris, Joan Hotchkis

price: $3.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399510663 ISBN: 0399510664

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Acting Please

by Eric Morris; Joan Hotchkis

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Date Published: 1979-06 ISBN-13: 9780399510663 ISBN: 0399510664

Description: Good. Book is in good condition with some underlining and notes. There is an inscription on inside cover. We ship within 2-3 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gary's wholesale, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

No Acting Please new book

No Acting Please

by Eric Morris

price: $7.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780962970931 ISBN: 096297093X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Acting Please

by Eric Moris And Joan Hotchkis

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: A Whitehouse/Spelling Publicatio Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. First Edition. note on cover page, sparse underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Acting Please

by Morris, Eric; Hotchkis, Joan

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee ISBN-13: 9780399510663 ISBN: 0399510664

Description: Very Good. 0399510664 Book is in nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

No Acting Please, "Beyond the Method", a Revolutionary Approach to Acting and Living used book

No Acting Please, "Beyond the Method", a Revolutionary Approach to Acting and Living

by Morris, Eric And Joan Hotchkis

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Spelling Publications, (New York) Date Published: (1979) ISBN-13: 9780399510663 ISBN: 0399510664

Description: Reprint. Foreword by Jack Nicholson. Near fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Acting Please: "Beyond the Method", a Revolutionary Approach to Acting and Living

by Morris, Eric; Hotchkis, Joan; Foreword By Jack Nicholson

price: $10.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitehouse/Spelling, Los Angeles Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780825699207 ISBN: 0825699207

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback, 174 pages, black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

No Acting Please new book

No Acting Please

by Eric Morris~Joan Hotchkis~Jack Nicholson

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ermor Enterprises Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780962970931 ISBN: 096297093X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Acting Please. a Revolutionary Approach to Acting and Living

by Morris, Eric And Joan Hotchkis

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitehouse/Spelling Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780825699207 ISBN: 0825699207

Description: ISBN 0-8256-9920-7. Trade Paperback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Owner's book plate on inside front cover. Tight sound copy in Very Good condition with rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Acting Please new book

No Acting Please

by Morris, Eric, and Nicholson, Jack (Foreword by), and Hotchkis, Joank

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ermor Enterprises Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780962970931 ISBN: 096297093X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Acting Please

by Morris, Eric; Hotchkis, Joan

price: $13.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee ISBN-13: 9780399510663 ISBN: 0399510664

Description: Good. 0399510664 softcover inscribed and signed by Eric Morris, owners name marked out on inside front cover, marker shows through on front of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

No Acting Please new book

No Acting Please

by Morris, Eric / Hotchkis, Joan / Nicholson, Jack

price: $13.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ermor Enterprises Date Published: 1995-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780962970931 ISBN: 096297093X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780962970931. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Acting, Please

by Morris, Eric

price: $14.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: distributed by Quick Fox Date Published: 1/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780825699207 ISBN: 0825699207

Description: Very Good. 0825699207 Excellent condition, paperback 1979, no marks, great cover, readit, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Acting, Please

by Eric Morris

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780825699207 ISBN: 0825699207

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Acting Please

by Morris, Eric And Hotchkis, J; Hotchkis, J.

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Perigee, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399510663 ISBN: 0399510664

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Foreword by Jack Nicholson. B&w illustrations. Cover soiled. Contents tight with no markings and no spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Acting Please

by Eric Morris (Author), Joan Hotchkis (Author)

price: $3.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399510663 ISBN: 0399510664

Description: Minor Pencil Underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

No Acting Please used book

No Acting Please

by Eric Morris, Joan Hotchkis, Jack Nicholson

price: $5.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ermor Enterprises ISBN-13: 9780962970931 ISBN: 096297093X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

No Acting Please used book

No Acting Please

by Eric Morris, Joan Hotchkis, Jack Nicholson

price: $5.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780962970931 ISBN: 096297093X

Description: Good. Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

No Acting Please used book

No Acting Please

by Morris

price: $6.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: ERMOR ISBN-13: 9780962970931 ISBN: 096297093X

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Acting Please

by Morris, Eric & Joan Hotchkis

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399510663 ISBN: 0399510664

Description: Very Good+ 0399510664. Signed by author. Wraps show standard wear. A good readers copy. Drama. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

No Acting Please used book

No Acting Please

by Eric Morris; Joan Hotchkis; Jack Nicholson

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ermor Enterprises Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9780962970931 ISBN: 096297093X

Description: Very Good. Clean cover, tight binding, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: casablancabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Acting Please

by Morris, Eric And Hotchkis, J; Hotchkis, J.

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Book, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399510663 ISBN: 0399510664

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight, clean copy. Near Fine condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Humdinger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Acting Please

by Morris, Eric; Joan Hotchkis

price: $7.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Spelling Publications, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399510663 ISBN: 0399510664

Description: Good. Pages lightly yellowed. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners dented and creased. Head and heel of spine dented. Covers slightly faded and scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Mahshid, Piscataway, NJ

"Jason recommended this and it is interesting, I can't seem to hold interest long enough to read it straight threw just random and not for much longer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By Jason, Saint Paul, MN

"This is a must read for all actors. It focuses on an actors ability to be in tune with himself and with the sensory world around him. So many acting books/techniques focus on how an actor should interact with the world, without paying much attention to why an actor reacts the way he does. The Eric Morris system examines the value of "know thyself." Like most other books on acting, this is best read/experienced in conjunction with good classwork, either with Eric Morris in Los Angeles or Anthony Vincent Bova in New York.

Despite its necessity for actors, I rate it 3 stars because it's not a particularly enjoyable reading experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2007
By Jackie, New York, NY

"really good exercises for scene paartners and for getting in touch with yourself before a performance. I would love to take a class with Eric mOrris!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.