About this title: In this title, a group of delinquent boys are abandoned in a remote village during the Korean war and manage to survive by stealing food and hunting, only to face the possibility of death when the villagers return.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0802134637 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd
ISBN-13:9780714529974ISBN:0714529974
Description: Good. 0714529974 Very Good ex-library hardcover with dustjacket in mylar, light edge and corner wear, no writing othert han library stamps and markings. read more
Description: Good. 0802134637 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marion Boyars, London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780714529974ISBN:0714529974
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. All the evidence of a former library book: stamps, stickers, pastedown, etc. Front hinge loose. Light shelf wear. Solid reading copy with clean pages. read more
Description: London & New York: Marion Boyars 1995 First Edition 189 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 3/4, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a very nice copy, fine condition in near fine dj (just a trace of very light surface rubbing) NOTES-Translated and Introduced by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780802134639ISBN:0802134637
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 2001 6th printing in fine condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marion Boyars,, London:
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780714529974ISBN:0714529974
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0714529974. Translated from the Japanese and introduced by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. First edition thus. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (upper corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marion Boyars, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780714529974ISBN:0714529974
Description: VG+/NF. Red cloth spine and boards. Library stamp on free front endpaper and top edge of textblock-otherwise NF. Translated from the Japanese by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. Dust Jacket. Nobel Prize 1994. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boyars [, London
Date Published: 1995]
ISBN-13:9780714529974ISBN:0714529974
Description: First U.K. Edition. Original language publication was 1958. Translated from Japanese by Paul St. John Mackintosh et al. Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0714529974. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2000-07-01
ISBN-13:9780714529974ISBN:0714529974
Description: Very Good. Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd [Published date: 1995]. Copyright page states "First Published in Great Britain and the United States 1995" with no subsequent printings listed. Very good in good dust jacket. Red paper over boards with gold lettering on spine. Light bumping to edges and light overall rubbing. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has tearing at the top of the front and back corners and a few other tiny nicks and light creasing along ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780330347297ISBN:0330347292
Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780330347297ISBN:0330347292
Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marion Boyars,, NY / London:
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780714529974ISBN:0714529974
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0714529974. Translated from the Japanese and introduced by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
"Sparse wording, short sentences, but catches so much about people. Oe has a good insight on behavior, the characters write themselves. Riveting on many levels. While reading this I was browsing again through The Fountain Head by the late Ayn Rand.
It struck me how each perceived the idea of survival. In Rand's world, survival is based on overcoming snitty, pre-hysterical, people and prole shifters who love their dramas equally. In Oe's world, it is based on unrefined survival and immediacy. The idea of Rand's character is how dry, papery, surfaces transform the characters as an allegory -- it is the same with Oe only as how it imitates raw life.
There is no second chance, or slap on the wrist, as a warning in Oe's world. This may be apples and oranges but how both view life and trying to rise above its hell, Rand can learn much from Oe."
"Okay, I gave it a 3 . . . but only because it's so well-written. I guess I could have guessed from the title that this might be a tad depressing. But it was a downer from soup to nuts. I understand why he won a Pulitzer, but it's just really tough reading. I didn't agree that this was a Japanese version of 'Lord of the Flies', as the young people were mostly working together in their isolation - it was the outside world that caused most of their angst."
"Definitely had a lot more potential than what it ended up being. I think my biggest gripe with this book is that I am not reading it in the native language (Japanese) and the translator's choice of vocabulary is awkward and feels inexact in numerous places creating a narrative that is often obtuse. Often compared to being an "Eastern Lord of the Flies," I'd agree only in the most general way."
"Oe's first novel (1958), written when he was only twenty-three, is sometimes compared to Golding's Lord of the Flies. The resemblance is that both books deal with boys who are isolated and forced upon their own resources. Here the resemblance ends. The boys in Nip the Buds are delinquents who constitute a sort of roving work force in the Japanese countryside during an unnamed war. They wake up one morning to find that the inhabitants of the village in which they are lodged have left in fear of the plague. Alone, the young "outsiders" move into the villagers' homes. Slowly they even begin to build "civilization:" they gather together to cook, they bury the dead, and come to accept a Korean outsider and then a Japanese deserter into their nascent society. One of them even discovers love. But it all comes unraveled when the farmers who had deserted the village just as suddenly return and bring with them prejudice and cruelty. Oe seems to be saying here that these delinquents are the victims of rejection and cruelty, and that they are often capable of greater tolerance and emotional sensitivity than the healthy members of society who judge and then persecute them. While I like this book, it does seem less ambitious and complex than most of Oe's later works."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.