» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Kenzaburo OE

About this title: In this title, a group of delinquent boys are abandoned in a remote village during the Korean war and manage to survive by stealing food and hunting, only to face the possibility of death when the villagers return.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $2.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714529974 ISBN: 0714529974

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids new book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo, And Sugiyama, Maki (Translated By), And Mackintosh, Paul St John (Translated By)

price: $3.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802134639 ISBN: 0802134637

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $3.49

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802134639 ISBN: 0802134637

Description: Very Good. 0802134637 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo, and Sugiyama, Maki (Translated by), and Mackintosh, Paul St John (Translated by)

price: $3.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802134639 ISBN: 0802134637

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $3.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780714529974 ISBN: 0714529974

Description: Good. 0714529974 Very Good ex-library hardcover with dustjacket in mylar, light edge and corner wear, no writing othert han library stamps and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo, and Sugiyama, Maki (Translated by), and Mackintosh, Paul St John (Translated by)

price: $3.75

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780714529974 ISBN: 0714529974

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 189 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hugh Richard Antiques, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802134639 ISBN: 0802134637

Description: Good. 0802134637 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids: a Novel used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids: a Novel

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyars, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780714529974 ISBN: 0714529974

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. All the evidence of a former library book: stamps, stickers, pastedown, etc. Front hinge loose. Light shelf wear. Solid reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802134639 ISBN: 0802134637

Description: Good. 0802134637 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. Crease on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $5.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714529974 ISBN: 0714529974

Description: London & New York: Marion Boyars 1995 First Edition 189 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 3/4, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a very nice copy, fine condition in near fine dj (just a trace of very light surface rubbing) NOTES-Translated and Introduced by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780714529974 ISBN: 0714529974

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover (A) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo, and Sugiyama, Maki (Translated by), and Mackintosh, Paul St John (Translated by)

price: $7.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802134639 ISBN: 0802134637

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 2001 6th printing in fine condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyars,, London: Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780714529974 ISBN: 0714529974

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0714529974. Translated from the Japanese and introduced by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. First edition thus. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (upper corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyars, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780714529974 ISBN: 0714529974

Description: VG+/NF. Red cloth spine and boards. Library stamp on free front endpaper and top edge of textblock-otherwise NF. Translated from the Japanese by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. Dust Jacket. Nobel Prize 1994. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids new book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802134639 ISBN: 0802134637

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nip the Buds Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $10.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Marion Boyers, London Date Published: 1995

Description: NF/NF. Slight rubbing, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boyars [, London Date Published: 1995] ISBN-13: 9780714529974 ISBN: 0714529974

Description: First U.K. Edition. Original language publication was 1958. Translated from Japanese by Paul St. John Mackintosh et al. Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0714529974. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $11.51

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Marion Boyars, 1995. Marion Boyars, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780714529974 ISBN: 0714529974

Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition in English, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780714529974 ISBN: 0714529974

Description: Very Good. Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd [Published date: 1995]. Copyright page states "First Published in Great Britain and the United States 1995" with no subsequent printings listed. Very good in good dust jacket. Red paper over boards with gold lettering on spine. Light bumping to edges and light overall rubbing. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has tearing at the top of the front and back corners and a few other tiny nicks and light creasing along ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330347297 ISBN: 0330347292

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330347297 ISBN: 0330347292

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyars,, NY / London: Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780714529974 ISBN: 0714529974

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0714529974. Translated from the Japanese and introduced by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids used book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Translated By Paul John Mackintosh And Maki Sugiyama

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Marion Boyars, London, UK Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780714529974 ISBN: 0714529974

Description: Not Illustrated. VG/VG. 8vo., 189 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids new book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo, and Sugiyama, Maki (Translated by), and Mackintosh, Paul St John (Translated by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802134639 ISBN: 0802134637

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids new book

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $13.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714529974 ISBN: 0714529974

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Fjorthur, The United States

"Sparse wording, short sentences, but catches so much about people. Oe has a good insight on behavior, the characters write themselves. Riveting on many levels.
While reading this I was browsing again through The Fountain Head by the late Ayn Rand.

It struck me how each perceived the idea of survival. In Rand's world, survival is based on overcoming snitty, pre-hysterical, people and prole shifters who love their dramas equally. In Oe's world, it is based on unrefined survival and immediacy. The idea of Rand's character is how dry, papery, surfaces transform the characters as an allegory -- it is the same with Oe only as how it imitates raw life.

There is no second chance, or slap on the wrist, as a warning in Oe's world.
This may be apples and oranges but how both view life and trying to rise above its hell, Rand can learn much from Oe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Carmussel, Goodyear, AZ

"Okay, I gave it a 3 . . . but only because it's so well-written. I guess I could have guessed from the title that this might be a tad depressing. But it was a downer from soup to nuts. I understand why he won a Pulitzer, but it's just really tough reading. I didn't agree that this was a Japanese version of 'Lord of the Flies', as the young people were mostly working together in their isolation - it was the outside world that caused most of their angst."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Forrest, Bristol, CT

"Definitely had a lot more potential than what it ended up being. I think my biggest gripe with this book is that I am not reading it in the native language (Japanese) and the translator's choice of vocabulary is awkward and feels inexact in numerous places creating a narrative that is often obtuse. Often compared to being an "Eastern Lord of the Flies," I'd agree only in the most general way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Stephen, The United States

"Oe's first novel (1958), written when he was only twenty-three, is sometimes compared to Golding's Lord of the Flies. The resemblance is that both books deal with boys who are isolated and forced upon their own resources. Here the resemblance ends. The boys in Nip the Buds are delinquents who constitute a sort of roving work force in the Japanese countryside during an unnamed war. They wake up one morning to find that the inhabitants of the village in which they are lodged have left in fear of the plague. Alone, the young "outsiders" move into the villagers' homes. Slowly they even begin to build "civilization:" they gather together to cook, they bury the dead, and come to accept a Korean outsider and then a Japanese deserter into their nascent society. One of them even discovers love. But it all comes unraveled when the farmers who had deserted the village just as suddenly return and bring with them prejudice and cruelty. Oe seems to be saying here that these delinquents are the victims of rejection and cruelty, and that they are often capable of greater tolerance and emotional sensitivity than the healthy members of society who judge and then persecute them. While I like this book, it does seem less ambitious and complex than most of Oe's later works."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids by Kenzaburo OE

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The wind-up bird chronicle.

The wind-up bird chronicle.

by Haruki Murakami

see all from $4.09!

new only from $8.39!

Norwegian wood

Norwegian wood

by Haruki Murakami

see all from $3.09!

new only from $7.93!

The silent cry

The silent cry

by Kenzaburo Oe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.89!

Blindness

Blindness

by Jose Saramago

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A wild sheep chase

A wild sheep chase

by Haruki Murakami

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.97!

Sputnik Sweetheart

Sputnik Sweetheart

by Haruki Murakami

see all from $3.48!

new only from $8.07!