About this title: This volume brings together plays by three distinctive Viennese playwrights: Franz Grillparzer (1791-1872), Johann Nepomuk Nestroy (1801-62), and Friedrich Hebbel (1813-63). King Ottcar's Rise and Fall, by Grillparzer, is less a tragedy than an elaborate celebration of the Hapsburgs. A very different work, Nestroy's The Talisman is a hilarious ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 082640331X Former Library Copy. Library Markings, otherwise, Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more
Description: Very good. Clean copy with light edge wear, no spine creasing, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990-08
ISBN-13:9780826403315ISBN:082640331X
Description: Good. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Rough spot on first page from sticker removal. Text unmarked, good solid binding. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780826403315ISBN:082640331X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ with a mylar protective jacket King Ottocar's Rise and Fall, The Talisman, and Agnes Bernauer. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd
Date Published: 1997-12-31
ISBN-13:9780826403315ISBN:082640331X
Description: Very Good. Ex-reference library. Lib stamps to first endpaper. 8vo. 260pp. Cloth/ jacket/ clear plastic sleeve. Pages very good. Light shelf markings to cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: CONTINUUM INTERNATIONAL PUBLISHING GROUP LTD. Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780826403322ISBN:0826403328
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Continuum, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780826403322ISBN:0826403328
Description: 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Tiniest nick to margin of half-dozen pgs, not affecting text at all, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xvi, 260 p. Translated from German. Contents: King Ottocar's rise and fall / Franz Grillparzer--The Talisman / Johann Nepomuk Nestroy--Agnes Bernauer / Friedrich Hebbel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum International Publishi
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780826403315ISBN:082640331X
Description: Very Good. Publisher: ContinuumDate of Publication: 1990Binding: HardcoverEdition: 1st EditionCondition: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Pages clean, binding tight, cover unmarked, minimal rubbing on dj, no other damage. Brodarted. Description: 082640331X. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.