» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nineteenth Century German Plays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This volume brings together plays by three distinctive Viennese playwrights: Franz Grillparzer (1791-1872), Johann Nepomuk Nestroy (1801-62), and Friedrich Hebbel (1813-63). King Ottcar's Rise and Fall, by Grillparzer, is less a tragedy than an elaborate celebration of the Hapsburgs. A very different work, Nestroy's The Talisman is a hilarious ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Nineteenth-Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall, the Talisman, Agnes Bernauer (German Library) used book

Nineteenth-Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall, the Talisman, Agnes Bernauer (German Library)

by Franz Grillparzer, Johann Nepomuk Nestroy, Friedrich Hebbel

price: $3.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826403315 ISBN: 082640331X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth-Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall, the Talisman, Agnes Bernauer (German Library) used book

Nineteenth-Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall, the Talisman, Agnes Bernauer (German Library)

by Franz Grillparzer~Johann Nepomuk Nestroy~Friedrich

price: $3.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826403322 ISBN: 0826403328

Description: Good. Some liquid damage and warping but content remains intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Glv31: Nineteenth Century German Plays (German Library) used book

Glv31: Nineteenth Century German Plays (German Library)

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826403322 ISBN: 0826403328

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth-Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall, the Talisman, Agnes Bernauer (German Library) used book

Nineteenth-Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall, the Talisman, Agnes Bernauer (German Library)

by Grillparzer, Franz; Nestroy, Johann Nepomuk; Hebbel, Friedrich

price: $4.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826403315 ISBN: 082640331X

Description: Very Good. 082640331X Former Library Copy. Library Markings, otherwise, Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Glv31: Nineteenth Century German Plays (German Library) [Paperback] By Schwarz used book

Glv31: Nineteenth Century German Plays (German Library) [Paperback] By Schwarz

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826403322 ISBN: 0826403328

Description: Very good. Clean copy with light edge wear, no spine creasing, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century German Plays (German Library) used book

Nineteenth Century German Plays (German Library)

by Editor-Egon Schwarz; Editor-Hannelore Spence

price: $5.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2000-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780826403322 ISBN: 0826403328

Description: Like New. Crisp, clean and unread copy with light foxing to outer page edges only. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth-Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall, the Talisman, Agnes Bernauer (German Library) used book

Nineteenth-Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall, the Talisman, Agnes Bernauer (German Library)

by Franz Grillparzer~Johann Nepomuk Nestroy~Friedrich

price: $5.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826403322 ISBN: 0826403328

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth-Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall, the Talisman, Agnes Bernauer (German Library) used book

Nineteenth-Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall, the Talisman, Agnes Bernauer (German Library)

by Franz Grillparzer; Johann Nepomuk Nestroy; Friedrich Hebbel

price: $5.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1990-08 ISBN-13: 9780826403315 ISBN: 082640331X

Description: Good. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Rough spot on first page from sticker removal. Text unmarked, good solid binding. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century German Plays (German Library) new book

Nineteenth Century German Plays (German Library)

by Editor-Egon Schwarz; Editor-Hannelore Spence

price: $9.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2000-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780826403322 ISBN: 0826403328

Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nineteenth Century German Plays

by Grillparzer / Nestroy/ Hebbel

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HB Publisher: Continuam Date Published: 1990

Description: Mint Condition in Mint dj. German Lib. #31. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Glv31: Nineteenth Century German Plays (German Library) new book

Glv31: Nineteenth Century German Plays (German Library)

by Editor-Egon Schwarz; Editor-Hannelore Spence

price: $15.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2000-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780826403322 ISBN: 0826403328

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH151-308. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The German Library Volume 31 Franz Grillparzer, Johann Nepomuk Nestroy, Friedrich Hebbel Nineteenth Century German Plays used book

The German Library Volume 31 Franz Grillparzer, Johann Nepomuk Nestroy, Friedrich Hebbel Nineteenth Century German Plays

by Schwarz, Egon In Collaboration With Hannelore M. Spence Editors

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780826403315 ISBN: 082640331X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ with a mylar protective jacket King Ottocar's Rise and Fall, The Talisman, and Agnes Bernauer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century German Plays: "King Ottocar's Rise and Fall", "Agnes Bernauer", "the Talisman" (German Library) used book

Nineteenth Century German Plays: "King Ottocar's Rise and Fall", "Agnes Bernauer", "the Talisman" (German Library)

by Franz Grilparzer; Johann Nepomuk Newtroy; Friedrich Hebbel; Editor-Egon Schwarz; Editor-Hannelore Spence

price: $22.87

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd Date Published: 1997-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780826403315 ISBN: 082640331X

Description: Very Good. Ex-reference library. Lib stamps to first endpaper. 8vo. 260pp. Cloth/ jacket/ clear plastic sleeve. Pages very good. Light shelf markings to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century German Plays: "King Ottocar's Rise and Fall", "Agnes Bernauer", "the Talisman" (German Library) new book

Nineteenth Century German Plays: "King Ottocar's Rise and Fall", "Agnes Bernauer", "the Talisman" (German Library)

by Franz Grilparzer Johann Nepomuk Newtroy Friedrich Hebbel

price: $40.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd ISBN-13: 9780826403315 ISBN: 082640331X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century German Plays (German Library) new book

Nineteenth Century German Plays (German Library)

by Editor-Egon Schwarz; Editor-Hannelore Spence

price: $45.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2000-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780826403322 ISBN: 0826403328

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century German Plays "King Ottocar's Rise and Fall", "Agnes Bernauer", "the Talisman": new book

Nineteenth Century German Plays "King Ottocar's Rise and Fall", "Agnes Bernauer", "the Talisman":

by Editor: Schwarz

price: $46.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CONTINUUM INTERNATIONAL PUBLISHING GROUP LTD. Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780826403322 ISBN: 0826403328

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth-Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall; the Talisman, and Agnes Bernauer used book

Nineteenth-Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall; the Talisman, and Agnes Bernauer

by Nestroy, Johann N.; Grillparzer, Franz; Hebbel, Friedrich

price: $4.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780826403322 ISBN: 0826403328

Description: Very Good. Very good tight clean copy. Text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Nineteenth-Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall, the Talisman... used book

Nineteenth-Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall, the Talisman...

by Franz Grillparzer; Johann Nepomuk Nestroy; Friedrich Hebbel

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780826403322 ISBN: 0826403328

Description: Used: Very Good. Please contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksBouquins, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Nineteenth Century German Plays. King Ottocar's Rise and Fall. the Talisman. Agnes Bernauer used book

Nineteenth Century German Plays. King Ottocar's Rise and Fall. the Talisman. Agnes Bernauer

by Grillparzer, Franz. Johann Nepomuk Nestroy. Friedrich Hebbel

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum, NY, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780826403322 ISBN: 0826403328

Description: Fine. Fine soft cover with minimal wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hound / Daniel Weaver, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Nineteenth Century German Plays (German Library). used book

Nineteenth Century German Plays (German Library).

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826403322 ISBN: 0826403328

Description: Good + Very good. very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Nineteenth Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall; the Talisman; Agnes Bernauer. [the German Library, Volume 31] used book

Nineteenth Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall; the Talisman; Agnes Bernauer. [the German Library, Volume 31]

by Schwarz, Egon; Spence, Hannelore; Eds.; Grillparzer, Franz; Nestroy, Johann; Hebbel, Friedrich

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780826403322 ISBN: 0826403328

Description: 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Tiniest nick to margin of half-dozen pgs, not affecting text at all, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xvi, 260 p. Translated from German. Contents: King Ottocar's rise and fall / Franz Grillparzer--The Talisman / Johann Nepomuk Nestroy--Agnes Bernauer / Friedrich Hebbel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Nineteenth-Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall, the Talisman, Agnes Bernauer (German Library) used book

Nineteenth-Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall, the Talisman, Agnes Bernauer (German Library)

by Franz Grillparzer, Johann Nepomuk Nestroy, Friedrich Hebbel

price: $6.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780826403315 ISBN: 082640331X

Description: Very Good. Publisher: ContinuumDate of Publication: 1990Binding: HardcoverEdition: 1st EditionCondition: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Pages clean, binding tight, cover unmarked, minimal rubbing on dj, no other damage. Brodarted. Description: 082640331X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Nineteenth Century German Plays (German Library) used book

Nineteenth Century German Plays (German Library)

by Volkmar, Sander

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780826403322 ISBN: 0826403328

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nineteenth Century German Plays used book

Nineteenth Century German Plays

by Egon Schwarz, Hannelore M. Spence

price: $7.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780826403322 ISBN: 0826403328

Description: Good. 0826403328. Almost no wear, a few light smudges on outer edges, pages are tight, text clean, book in good condition! ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornerstone Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nineteenth Century German Plays used book

Nineteenth Century German Plays

by Grillparzer, Franz, and Schwarz, Egon (Editor), and Bernauer, Agnes (Editor)

price: $14.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826403322 ISBN: 0826403328

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. German Library (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.