» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nineteenth Century Art: A Critical History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nineteenth Century Art: A Critical History

by Stephen Eisenman

About this title: In art, as in every field, the 19th century was a period of experimentation: in which artists divined and portrayed the crucial connections between seeing and knowing, vision and society, explored the links between perception and history. Today, this legacy has been obscured by revisionism's that have changed art history. This book embraces the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Stephen Eisenman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500277539 ISBN: 0500277532

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Stephen Eisenman

price: $2.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500277539 ISBN: 0500277532

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History (Paperback) used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History (Paperback)

by Eisenman, Stephen

price: $7.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500277539 ISBN: 0500277532

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Stephen F. Eisenman

price: $17.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780500283356 ISBN: 0500283354

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Eisenman, Stephen

price: $24.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500277539 ISBN: 0500277532

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Contributor: Thomas E. Crow

price: $24.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2002-02 ISBN-13: 9780500283356 ISBN: 0500283354

Description: Very good condition. Book, 428 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Eisenman, Stephen

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500277539 ISBN: 0500277532

Description: Very good. Same ISBN, but published in 1998 (as a reprint of the 1994 edition) by Thames and Hudson, a fine 376-page (8-1/2"x10-5/8") paperback (as pictured), apparently unread, unused, and with clean, unmarked, profusely-illustrated text, this is a very good copy. (P13) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Stephen F. Eisenman, Brian Lukacher, Linda Nochlin, David Llewellyn Phillips, Frances K. Pohl

price: $25.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500283356 ISBN: 0500283354

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Thames & Hudson Pub Date: 2/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 428. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Eisenman, Stephen F.; Crow, Thomas E.; Lukacher, Brian; Nochlin, Linda; Phillips, David L.; Pohl, Frances K.

price: $33.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500237939 ISBN: 050023793X

Description: Good. 050023793X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History new book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Stephen F. Eisenman Thomas Crow

price: $39.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500286838 ISBN: 0500286833

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Eisenman, Stephen

price: $39.99

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500277539 ISBN: 0500277532

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 376pp, index. large format 4to in very good condition. A critical collection of 'new' art history. that offers radical reinterpretations of 19th century art. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Eisenman, Stephen F. (Edited By)

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1996 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500277539 ISBN: 0500277532

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 376 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 28 cm. Contributions by: Stephen F. Eisenman, Thomas Crow, Brian Lukacher, Linda Nochlin, David Llewellyn Phillips, and Frances K. Pohl. Good+. Previous owner's marks on half a dozen pages, chiefly clean. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "This is a radical reconsideration of the origins of modern painting, sculpture and photography in Europe and North America. In the arenas of art and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Eisenman, Stephen F.

price: $44.56

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500277539 ISBN: 0500277532

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 376pp, index, bibliography, chronology, 369 ills (51 col). Near as new copy with slightest shelf wear and minor rubbing to covers. A radical reconsideration of the origins of modern painting and sculpture in Europe and North America. Embraces many aspects od so-called 'new' art history-attention to issues of class and gender, reception and spectatorship, racism and Eurocentrism-while at the same time recoveri g the remarkable vitality salience and subversiveness of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century Art: Crit. History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: Crit. History

by Eisenman

price: $61.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500286500 ISBN: 0500286507

Description: TextbooksRus #9000125. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Nineteenth Century Art a Critical History:

by Eisenman, Stephen F.

price: $66.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780500286838 ISBN: 0500286833

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 480 pages. A reference work on 19th-century art in europe and america. this volume also examines the varied facets of architecture and design from 1790 to 1851, and from mid-century leading into the early twentieth century. it includes sections on challenges to academic painting in russia and on the vienna secession. 496 illustrations, 193 in colour edition 3 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century Art new book

Nineteenth Century Art

by Stephen F. Eisenman; Thomas Crow; Brian Lukacher; Linda Nochlin; David Llewellyn Phillips; Frances K. Pohl

price: $99.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780500286500 ISBN: 0500286507

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century Art: A Critical History new book

Nineteenth Century Art: A Critical History

by Eisenman, Stephen F, and Crow, Thomas, Professor, and Lukacher, Brian

price: $108.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780500286500 ISBN: 0500286507

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 484 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Stephen Eisenman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500277539 ISBN: 0500277532

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Stephen Eisenman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500277539 ISBN: 0500277532

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Stephen Eisenman

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500277539 ISBN: 0500277532

Description: Good. Corners and edges little worn. edges little dirty., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Stephen Eisenman

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780500277539 ISBN: 0500277532

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Eisenman, Stephen

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500277539 ISBN: 0500277532

Description: Good. 0500277532 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Stephen Eisenman

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780500277539 ISBN: 0500277532

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Writing inside cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Nineteenth Century Art: Stephen F. Eisenman (Paperback, 1994) used book

Nineteenth Century Art: Stephen F. Eisenman (Paperback, 1994)

price: $15.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780500277539 ISBN: 0500277532

Description: LIKE_NEW. 19th century art-great book-looks new-some highlights to help you study-same day shipping. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: nitax2, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History used book

Nineteenth Century Art: a Critical History

by Stephen F. Eisenman, Brian Lukacher, Linda Nochlin, David Llewellyn Phillips, Frances K. Pohl

price: $17.41

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500283356 ISBN: 0500283354

Description: Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Divvy, Saint Louis, MO

"This was probably the most interesting textbook I purchased as a graduate Art History student."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.