About this title: The nine stories contained in this volume are the finest offerings from one of the last of the traditional Haida storytellers, Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas. Ghandl was born in 1851 in a small Haida island community off the coast of British Columbia. His world was devastated by waves of European diseases, which wiped out over ninety percent of the Haidas and robbed him of his sight. He became a skilled listener, taking in the myths, legends, and everyday stories of his people. Creatively adapting them, the blind storyteller became a master of his craft. In 1900 John Swanton, with the help of a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Edition: Illustrated. Annotated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780803213166ISBN:0803213166
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. as new. Sewn binding, boards. 222 p. Contains: Illustrations. Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, 2. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press 2000
Date Published: 2000
Description: ISBN 00803213166. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press 2000
Date Published: 2000
Description: ISBN 00803213166. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Three. read more
Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK with minimal wear to softcover. No notes, underlining, highlights, or dogears found inside. First paperback edition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre 2002.
ISBN-13:9781550549706ISBN:1550549707
Description: First printing of the trade paperback edition. 222 pp. Illustrations, notes, appendix, bibliography. Minor curl to the front cover otherwise Fine. read more
Edition: Annotated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780803213166ISBN:0803213166
Description: Perfectly BRAND NEW (gift quality)! ! /a small publisher's mark at bottom edge. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 222 p. Contains: Illustrations. Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780803213166ISBN:0803213166
Description: Hardcover. Octavo. 222 pp. Includes notes and select bibliography. Red and brown boards. Near Fine condition with remainder mark on bottom edge in Fine dust jacket. // Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, Volume 2. Image or additional images available upon request. read more
"In-depth presentation of classical Haida literature by selected authors, excellently translated according to Bringhurst's insights and sensitivities."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.