» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nine Visits to the Mythworld

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The nine stories contained in this volume are the finest offerings from one of the last of the traditional Haida storytellers, Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas. Ghandl was born in 1851 in a small Haida island community off the coast of British Columbia. His world was devastated by waves of European diseases, which wiped out over ninety percent of the Haidas and robbed him of his sight. He became a skilled listener, taking in the myths, legends, and everyday stories of his people. Creatively adapting them, the blind storyteller became a master of his craft. In 1900 John Swanton, with the help of a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, V. 2) new book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, V. 2)

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: New. 0803213166 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, V. 2) used book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, V. 2)

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: Fine. 0803213166 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of Th... used book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of Th...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of Th... new book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of Th...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of Th... new book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of Th...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of Th... new book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of Th...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of Th... used book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of Th...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of Th... used book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of Th...

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: Very good. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Visits to the Mythworld, Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas used book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld, Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas

by Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas, and Bringhurst, Robert (Translator)

price: $10.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. as new. Sewn binding, boards. 222 p. Contains: Illustrations. Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld. Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press 2000 Date Published: 2000

Description: ISBN 00803213166. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld. Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press 2000 Date Published: 2000

Description: ISBN 00803213166. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Quyahl Llaanas

by Bringhurst, Robert [Tr. ]

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nebraska, 2000 ISBN 0-0-8032-1316-6

Description: Cloth. VG in VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld

by Translated By Robert Bringhurst

price: $15.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781550549706 ISBN: 1550549707

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK with minimal wear to softcover. No notes, underlining, highlights, or dogears found inside. First paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mystic Frog Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld. Ghandl of the Qayahl Indians

by Ghandyl. Translated By Robert Bringhurst

price: $15.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre 2002. ISBN-13: 9781550549706 ISBN: 1550549707

Description: First printing of the trade paperback edition. 222 pp. Illustrations, notes, appendix, bibliography. Minor curl to the front cover otherwise Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Quayahl Llaanas (H) new book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Quayahl Llaanas (H)

by Bringhurst, Robert (Tr. )

price: $17.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, V. 2) used book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, V. 2)

price: $18.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: Fine. 0803213166 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas used book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas

by Ghandl

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Bison Books, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: Fine/Fine. 0803213166 stamp on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, V. 2) new book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, V. 2)

price: $33.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: New in New jacket. 0803213166 New book in glossy black covers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, V. 2) new book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, V. 2)

price: $33.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: New in New jacket. 0803213166 New book in glossy black covers. Remainder mark on fore edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, V. 2) new book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas (Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, V. 2)

by Translator-Robert Bringhurst

price: $48.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas used book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas

price: $4.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas used book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas

by Ghandl; Bringhurst, Robert (Trans. )

price: $5.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $35.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Visits to the Mythworld new book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld

by Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas, and Bringhurst, Robert (Translated by), and Ghandl

price: $7.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: Perfectly BRAND NEW (gift quality)! ! /a small publisher's mark at bottom edge. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 222 p. Contains: Illustrations. Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, BC, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781550549706 ISBN: 1550549707

Description: Near Fine, none. 8vo, 222pp, Just minor shelfwear to this book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas used book

Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas

by Bringhurst, Robert (Translated By).

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803213166 ISBN: 0803213166

Description: Hardcover. Octavo. 222 pp. Includes notes and select bibliography. Red and brown boards. Near Fine condition with remainder mark on bottom edge in Fine dust jacket. // Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, Volume 2. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2008
By Michael, Cambridge, MA

"In-depth presentation of classical Haida literature by selected authors, excellently translated according to Bringhurst's insights and sensitivities."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.