» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine Brooks

About this title: As a foreign correspondent covering the Middle East for the Wall Street Journal, Brooks examined the attitudes of Muslim women toward a society that many Western feminists consider oppressive. Donning the hijab, the black veil, Brooks sought to enter the world of Islamic women--in Egypt, Iran, Eritrea, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, and the occupied territories--to report on topics such as dress codes, polygamy, belly dancing, as well as specific events like the Saudi women's revolt over their government's ban on women driving.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Includes bibliographical references (p. 245-247) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $2.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Good. 1995-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $2.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Fair. Cover has a little edge wear. Text has some underlining. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire used book

Nine Parts of Desire

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Pub by Anchor Books, 1995. Trade PB. Clean and tight. Unread copy. Fine condition. ISBN: 0-385-47577-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: TextbooksRus #9000210. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $3.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $4.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Good. Signed copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $4.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Good. Reliable paperback. Some shelf wear to the covers. Slight scuff to the page edge. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Tight binding. Clean looking. Enjoy this PRESENTABLE edition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Creased cover, mild edge wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire used book

Nine Parts of Desire

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $4.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cabbages and Kings, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $4.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked. Signed by previous owner on flyleaf. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Priority, Expedited, APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. shelf wear to edges. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. Name written inside cover. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 12/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Good. 0385475772 Unmarked text. Bumped corner. 0141014598. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $5.55

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 12/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Very Good. 0385475772 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Very Good; 1995. 0385475772. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; Anchor Books/Random House; NY; Fourteenth Printing; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $5.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/flat w/sharp corners, name written top pg edge, very slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. E-mail responses/Order shipment daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nine Parts of Desire. the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Geraldine: Brooks

price: $5.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780868246260 ISBN: 0868246263

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women used book

Nine Parts of Desire: the Hidden World of Islamic Women

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 12/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385475778 ISBN: 0385475772

Description: Fair. 0385475772 Dampstain. wear on corners and edges Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Excellent, Jul 2, 2009
By jjs1217, Toluca Lake, CA

"An telling look behind the scenes into the Muslim world, by an excellent writer. Based on long time personal experience, the author shows what life is like in the Muslim world for women, in real terms. Given the state of world affairs, more westerners should read books such as this to understand the background and reality of Muslim life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Terry, Ringwood, NJ

"A very well researched book about women's issues (culture, traditions, etc) in different Islamic cultures, Afghanistan, Gaza, Saudi Arabia, etc. The only reason that I did not give this book 5 stars was that I believe that it needs to be updated, based on changes in Pakistan, Iraq,etc. It should be a must read for all those who want to better understand Islam. The reader goes away with an appreciation of how a religion affects everyday life for millions of people around the world. The contradictory theories and practices of Islam are illustrated well in various real life interviews. It is the type of book that makes you appreciate the freedom we have in America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By Samantha, Oakland, CA

"Compelling, at times horrifying, thoroughly readable non-fiction from the author of March about the modern Islamic world and the man who started it all. I frequently get excited about book-length fiction, but rarely make it all the way through. I actually had to force myself to put it aside to make sure I had a good book to take with me on a trip to New York. My only criticism is that it was published in 1995 and I was left wondering what the latest developments are in these countries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 3, 2008
By Anna, Seattle, WA

"I'm currently obsessed with this book. It's coming up in all my conversations. I even made my 102 students listen to a page and a half or so. Fascinating, horrifying, and terribly important stuff for anyone who cares about women and girls, religion, war and peace. I'm reading and re-reading (when I should be reading and writing other stuff!) and hoping I remember it all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women by Geraldine Brooks

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.