About this title: The Emperor said: -"When Heaven establishes a Prince, it is for the sake of the people.... [T]he people's poverty is no other than Our poverty; the people's prosperity is none other than Our prosperity. There is no such thing as the people's being prosperous and yet the Prince in poverty." -from "Nintoku" From its early stories of gods, monsters, ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1956. xx + [2] + 443 +[1] pages, bound in maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. With illustrated front endpages. Front hinge starting; rear hinge remains sturdy. The textblock is tight and square, and the pages are clean and intact. Slight edgewear. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Tuttle Pub
Date Published: 2005-07-15
ISBN-13:9780804836746ISBN:0804836744
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780804836746. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Publisher: Allen & Unwin., London.
Date Published: 1956.
Description: Translated from the original Chinese and Japanese. Pictorial front endpapers, black and white illustrations, xx + 443pp, errata and addenda, index, name front free endpaper, hinges cracked, covers marked, corners bumped, still a good copy. read more
Edition: Reissue of the original edition published by the Japan Society
Binding: Cloth (hardback).
Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, London
Date Published: 1924
Description: Sunned spine and boards, small tear at head of spine, light scattered foxing, mostly to preliminaries, still about very good. xxii, 407; 443 pp. 8vo. Illus. with b/w drawings. See Cordier: Bibliotheca Japonica 599 (1st ed.). Also Nihon Shoki. Second oldest book of Japanese history. read more
Edition: TRA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tuttle Pub
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780804836746ISBN:0804836744
Description: New. "Nihongi" is an account of the story of Japan, focusing on the influence of Buddhism and the advanced culture of China, which entered Japan via Korea. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tuttle Publishing
Date Published: 2005-07-15
ISBN-13:9780804836746ISBN:0804836744
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, London
Date Published: 1896
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nihongi, Chronicles of Japan from the Earliest Times to A.D. 697. Translated from the Original Chinese and Japanese by......In: Transactions of The Japan Society, London: Supplement I, Volumes I and II. (1896). London: Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1896. Bound in the original printed wrappers, which have been bound into buckram cloth covers. The spine of Volume I has begun to loosen and the block needs to be secured. The ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.