» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan from the Earliest Times to A.D. 697

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan from the Earliest Times to A.D. 697

by W G Aston (Translator)

About this title: The Emperor said: -"When Heaven establishes a Prince, it is for the sake of the people.... [T]he people's poverty is no other than Our poverty; the people's prosperity is none other than Our prosperity. There is no such thing as the people's being prosperous and yet the Prince in poverty." -from "Nintoku" From its early stories of gods, monsters, ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Times to a.D. 697

by W. G. Aston

price: $21.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1956. xx + [2] + 443 +[1] pages, bound in maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. With illustrated front endpages. Front hinge starting; rear hinge remains sturdy. The textblock is tight and square, and the pages are clean and intact. Slight edgewear. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan from the Earliest Times to A.D. 697 new book

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan from the Earliest Times to A.D. 697

by Aston, William George (Translated by), and Barrow, Terence (Introduction by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $25.46

you save: $4.49 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780804836746 ISBN: 0804836744

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 880 p. Contains: Illustrations. Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Times to a.D. 697 new book

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Times to a.D. 697

by Aston, W. G. (Translator)

price: $26.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 2005-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780804836746 ISBN: 0804836744

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780804836746. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nihongi. Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Times to a.D. 697

by Aston, W.G. (Transl. )

price: $65.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Thick 8vo Cloth Dw. Rpt. xx, 443 pp. Dw. sl. worn & chipped; e. p's browned o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nihongi. Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Times to a.D. 697

by Aston, W.G. (Trans. )

price: $79.30

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Publisher: Allen & Unwin., London. Date Published: 1956.

Description: Translated from the original Chinese and Japanese. Pictorial front endpapers, black and white illustrations, xx + 443pp, errata and addenda, index, name front free endpaper, hinges cracked, covers marked, corners bumped, still a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nihongi. Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Times to a.D. 697. (Two Volumes in One).

by Aston, W. G. (William George), Trans

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue of the original edition published by the Japan Society Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, London Date Published: 1924

Description: Sunned spine and boards, small tear at head of spine, light scattered foxing, mostly to preliminaries, still about very good. xxii, 407; 443 pp. 8vo. Illus. with b/w drawings. See Cordier: Bibliotheca Japonica 599 (1st ed.). Also Nihon Shoki. Second oldest book of Japanese history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Times to a.D. 697 used book

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Times to a.D. 697

by Aston, W. G. Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780804836746 ISBN: 0804836744

Description: a nearly fine bright copy. 880 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Times to a.D. 697 used book

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Times to a.D. 697

by Ston, W.G.

price: $16.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. : Tuttle Pub Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780804836746 ISBN: 0804836744

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Tim new book

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Tim

by Aston, William George And Barrow, Terenc

price: $22.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: TRA Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780804836746 ISBN: 0804836744

Description: New. "Nihongi" is an account of the story of Japan, focusing on the influence of Buddhism and the advanced culture of China, which entered Japan via Korea. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest of Times to a.D. 697 new book

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest of Times to a.D. 697

price: $22.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804836746 ISBN: 0804836744

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Times to a.D. 697

by Aston (Transl. ), W.J.

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in None jacket. Hardcover. 443 pages, b&w illustrations, illustrated endpapers. Maroon cloth covers worn, binding a little loose. Previous owner's signature otherwise clean. Spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Times to a.D. 697 new book

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Times to a.D. 697

by W.G. Aston

price: $36.04

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804836746 ISBN: 0804836744

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Times to a.D. 697

by W.G. Aston; Translator

price: $52.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GEORGE ALLEN and UNWIN LTD Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest of Times to a.D. 697 (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature) used book

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest of Times to a.D. 697 (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature)

price: $57.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780804836746 ISBN: 0804836744

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest of Times to a.D. 697 (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature) new book

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest of Times to a.D. 697 (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature)

price: $63.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780804836746 ISBN: 0804836744

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest of Times to a.D. 697 (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature) used book

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest of Times to a.D. 697 (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature)

by Translator-W. G. Aston

price: $65.49

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2005-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780804836746 ISBN: 0804836744

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Times to a.D. 697 used book

Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Times to a.D. 697

price: $74.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cosimo ISBN-13: 9781596053366 ISBN: 1596053364

Description: Very Good. 1596053364 PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-light edgewear/light creases on spine-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nihongi, Chronicles of Japan From the Earliest Times to a.D. 697

by Aston, W G

price: $375.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, London Date Published: 1896

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nihongi, Chronicles of Japan from the Earliest Times to A.D. 697. Translated from the Original Chinese and Japanese by......In: Transactions of The Japan Society, London: Supplement I, Volumes I and II. (1896). London: Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1896. Bound in the original printed wrappers, which have been bound into buckram cloth covers. The spine of Volume I has begun to loosen and the block needs to be secured. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xlibris Insanity, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.