About this title: The Hapgood family, plagued by a number of demons (some psychological, some supernatural), find their lives rapidly disintegrating when the family matriarch, stricken by Alzheimer's disease, moves into the house.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 06/2000
ISBN-13:9780345433299ISBN:0345433297
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 06/2000
ISBN-13:9780345433299ISBN:0345433297
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 06/2000
ISBN-13:9780345433299ISBN:0345433297
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 06/2000
ISBN-13:9780345433299ISBN:0345433297
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780345433299ISBN:0345433297
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780345490636ISBN:0345490630
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 399 p. Audience: General/trade. Light edge wear, price tag on back cover from retail outlet. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780449005903ISBN:0449005909
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has very minor wear, spine is creased, pages are clean and unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780449005903ISBN:0449005909
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, stk #2538p8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13:9780449005903ISBN:0449005909
Description: Good. 0449005909 SS--This mass market paperback book is in between very good & good condition! ! FIRST EDITION! ! FULL NUMBER LINE 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! Some creasing of the spine. Standard signs of wear from reading. Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780449005903ISBN:0449005909
Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edgewear to cover. Spine creasing. Some tanning to pages and cover. Text pages a bit dogearred. Solid reading copy. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13:9780449005903ISBN:0449005909
Description: Fine. 0449005909 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
"This is the first John Saul novel I've read and I picked it up for a quick read. The ending was a bit predictable and half-way through the book I was beginning to get bored. With seventy-five pages to go, I skipped to the end and my predictions were confirmed. Although I didn't enjoy this book I think it'd make a fairly good movie. I might watch a movie based on this novel just for the thrill of being scared (as long as I'm not alone in the house)."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.