» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nights in Aruba

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nights in Aruba

by Andrew Holleran

About this title: A quiet, elegiac novel, centring on a gay man's relationship with his parents - as the fast world of a young gay life is losing its fascination. This is a novel from the author of "Dancer from the Dark" and "Ground Zero".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Nights in Aruba

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780452255869 ISBN: 0452255864

Description: Good. Explores the psyche of man struggling to come to terms with himself as he enters middle age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nights in Aruba

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780452255869 ISBN: 0452255864

Description: Good to Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" * PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. May be penciled over for future sale. Pages starting to yellow. Binding tight, pages clean. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nights in Aruba

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688016739 ISBN: 0688016731

Description: Good. 0688016731 HCDJ * WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nights in Aruba

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780452255869 ISBN: 0452255864

Description: Very Good to Fine* No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" * PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. May be penciled over for future sale. Pages starting to yellow. Binding tight, pages clean. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nights in Aruba used book

Nights in Aruba

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780452263956 ISBN: 0452263956

Description: Very Good + No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Corners lightly bumped. Edges lightly worn. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nights in Aruba used book

Nights in Aruba

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780452263956 ISBN: 0452263956

Description: Very Good. Very good, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nights in Aruba (Plume) used book

Nights in Aruba (Plume)

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 8/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780452263956 ISBN: 0452263956

Description: Very Good. 0452263956 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nights in Aruba

by Andrew Holleran

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452255869 ISBN: 0452255864

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nights in Aruba

by Andrew Holleran

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688016739 ISBN: 0688016731

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nights in Aruba: a Novel used book

Nights in Aruba: a Novel

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060937348 ISBN: 0060937343

Description: Very Good. 0060937343 TRADE PAPERBACK. 2001. 2 stickers on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nights in Aruba

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780452255869 ISBN: 0452255864

Description: Very Good. Very light wear, no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nights in Aruba used book

Nights in Aruba

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780452263956 ISBN: 0452263956

Description: Fine. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "A" grade; Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nights in Aruba: a Novel new book

Nights in Aruba: a Novel

by Andrew Holleran

price: $3.88

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060937348 ISBN: 0060937343

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nights in Aruba (Plume) new book

Nights in Aruba (Plume)

by Andrew Holleran

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780452263956 ISBN: 0452263956

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Slight shelfwear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nights in Aruba used book

Nights in Aruba

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $4.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 29/08/1991 ISBN-13: 9780140131246 ISBN: 0140131248

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Nights in Aruba

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $4.75

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452255869 ISBN: 0452255864

Description: New. 0452255864 Cover has very little shelf wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Light tanning on edges. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nights in Aruba

by Andrew Holleran

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORK: WILLIAM MORROW AND COMPANY, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780688016739 ISBN: 0688016731

Description: Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 1983 STATED FIRST WITH FULL NUMBER LINE/VERY GOOD HARDCOVER/PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nights in Aruba

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780452255869 ISBN: 0452255864

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 240 pp. Third printing thus. The pages are slightly tanned at the edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nights in Aruba (Plume)

by Andrew Holleran

price: $5.37

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1984-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780452261952 ISBN: 0452261953

Description: Good. Book has minor wear to edges and corners of cover, no marking in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nights in Aruba

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: New American Library, 1984. ISBN-13: 9780452255869 ISBN: 0452255864

Description: Octavo, softcover, pictorial wraps. VG. Second novel by the author of Dancer from the Dance, set on a Caribbean island, This is the story of an American family living on a Caribbean island when 'the child becomes the father of the man' about gay life of Paul, the dutiful son of middle class parents, and gay man in world of bars, baths and one night stands. 240 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nights in Aruba used book

Nights in Aruba

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060937348 ISBN: 0060937343

Description: Harper Perennial 2001. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nights in Aruba

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452255869 ISBN: 0452255864

Description: Very Good. 0452255864 1st Edition/printing Plume trade paperback. Clean text, tight binding, unblemished spine, unmarked except bookplate and light edgewear. Book appears unread. Free confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nights in Aruba

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780452255869 ISBN: 0452255864

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 240 pp. First printing thus. The pages are tanned at the edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nights in Aruba used book

Nights in Aruba

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 8th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library/ Plume, New York Date Published: c1983 ISBN-13: 9780452263956 ISBN: 0452263956

Description: very good, trade paper, photo cover, front cover creased. 240 pgs, ISBN: 0-452-26395-6. No names, clean text. Gay-themed fiction. Merle Miller blurb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nights in Aruba: a Novel new book

Nights in Aruba: a Novel

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $9.19

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060937348 ISBN: 0060937343

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?