About this title: This is a collection of short stories by Leiber, most of which were written in the 1940s and appeared originally in either "Weird Tales" or "Unknown" magazines.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation, NEW YORK, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1978
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. One spine crease, light edge wear and light cover wear. Interior clean, unmarked, binding tight, pages crisp. No ISBN number, SBN 425036693, Berkley Medallion Book. 275p.; 18 cm. This collection originally published: Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947; Jersey: Neville Spearman, 1975. read more
Edition: 1st Sphere Edition; First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sphere, London
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780722154762ISBN:0722154763
Description: Very Good+ 0722154763. 240 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Classic fantasy and horror stories from the master of fantastic fiction. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing/ Medallion, NY
Date Published: 1978
Description: Very Good. White, clean, solid softcover, foxing to preliminary pages otherwise, a sharp copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, Wisconsin
Date Published: 1947
Description: First edition. Foredge and boards soiled, tiny holes in front gutter, a good copy in good only dustwrapper with a large tear, and a large but faint stain on the front panel. read more
Description: No Dustjacket as Issued. Near Fine. No Jacket as issued. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, reprints the Arkham House edition, a wee bit of foxing to the text block but a nice copy overall, this contains: The Sunken Land; The Girl with the Hungry Eyes; A Bit of the Dark World; Diary in the Snow; The Hound; Dreams of Albert Moreland; The Hill and the Hole; The Inheritance; Smoke Ghost; Automatic Pistol; The Man Who Never Grew Young; Adept's Gambit, any image ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, Wisc.
Date Published: 1947
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. This book has a black and gray dj with gray spine lettering and black-and-white cover illustration. DJ has ittermittent, mild soil, and some edgewear. Book itself is very clean, with only mild soil/wear to cover/page edges. Leiber's first book, this is a collection of short stories. 237 pages; approx. 5"x7". read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good in Good jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Limited to 3000 [reportedly actually 3084] copies. 230 pages. Small holes in cloth at gutters, and edge of the rear cover stained, else Very Good copy in price clipped Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a 1/2" hole along the spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,
Date Published: 1947
Description: Octavo, Ronald Clyne. cloth. First edition. The author's first book. 3084 copies printed. Collects ten weird tales and heroic fantasies. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-126. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1002. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 638. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-146. Cawthorn and Moorcock, Fantasy: The 100 Best Books 67 for story "Adept's Gambit. " A near fine copy in very good plus dust jacket with mild rubbing to corners and spine ends and some age-darkening ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good in Fair jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Limited to 3000 [reportedly actually 3084] copies. 230 pages. Tape/glue staining to endpapers [and Dust Wrapper flaps], but not an ex-library copy, else Near Fine copy in a Dust Wrapper that has been trimmed to fit an old style Dust Wrapper protector. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Limited to 3000 [reportedly actually 3084] copies. 230 pages. Small label to the rear paste-down else VG+ copy in price clipped and edge-browned VG+ Dust Wrapper with some wear/fraying to the spine head. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Limited to 3000 [reportedly actually 3084] copies. 230 pages. Bookplate else solid VG+ copy in edgeworn [especially spine ends] Dust Wrapper with several short tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,
Date Published: 1947
Description: Octavo, Ronald Clyne. cloth. First edition. The author's first book. 3084 copies printed. Collects ten weird tales and heroic fantasies. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-126. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1002. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 638. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-146. Cawthorn and Moorcock, Fantasy: The 100 Best Books 67 for story "Adept's Gambit. " A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with some slight rubbing at edges. (#126696) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,
Date Published: 1947
Description: Octavo, Ronald Clyne. cloth. First edition. The author's first book. 3084 copies printed. Collects ten weird tales and heroic fantasies. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-126. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1002. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 638. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-146. Cawthorn and Moorcock, Fantasy: The 100 Best Books 67 for story "Adept's Gambit. " Lower front corners gently bumped, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to lower corners. ( ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,
Date Published: 1947
Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. The author's first book. 3084 copies printed. Collects ten weird tales and heroic fantasies. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-126. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1002. Cawthorn and Moorcock, Fantasy: The 100 Best Books 67 (for story "Adept's Gambit"). Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 638. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-146. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with 15mm closed tear at bottom edge of front panel and some light age-darkening, mostly ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,
Date Published: 1947
Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. The author's first book. 3084 copies printed. Collects ten weird tales and heroic fantasies. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-126. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1002. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 638. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-146. Cawthorn and Moorcock, Fantasy: The 100 Best Books 67 for story "Adept's Gambit. " A fine copy in fine dust jacket with mild rubbing along front flap fold, small rub spot to front spine panel fold. A very nice ... read more
Edition: 1st edition. 1st Printing.
Binding: HC in dust jacket.
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City
Date Published: 1947
Description: Author's first book, 3084 copies printed. Previous owner's bookplate to the front free endpage. Some offsetting to the front and rear endpages. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City
Date Published: 1947
Description: First edition. 8vo. 237pp. Publisher's black gilt decorated cloth, slight bumping to head and tail of spine. Dusty top-edge. Clean, crisp and unfaded dustwrapper with almost non-existent shelf wear to the lower edge. A lovely copy made even more interesting by the addition of an inscription from Mr. Leiber: "For Byron Warner / who, I know, is / well acquainted / with the mysterious / terrors of the / upper air. / Fritz Leiber Jr. " As we always do when receiving a book with an inscription, we ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.