» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nights below Station Street

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nights below Station Street

by David Adams Richards

About this title: David Adams Richards' Governor General's Award-winning novel is a powerful tale of resignation and struggle, fierce loyalties and compassion. This book is the first in Richards' acclaimed Miramichi trilogy. Set in a small mill town in northern New Brunswick, it draws us into the lives of a community of people who live there, including: Joe Walsh, isolated and strong in the face of a drinking problem; his wife, Rita, willing to believe the best about people; and their teenage daughter Adele, whose nature is rebellious and wise, and whose love for her father wars with her desire for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, David Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771074615 ISBN: 0771074611

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nights Below Station Street used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, David Adams

price: $2.16

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Emblem Editions, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771074677 ISBN: 0771074670

Description: VG. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights Below Station Street

by David Adams Richards

price: $2.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771074608 ISBN: 0771074603

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nights Below Station Street used book

Nights Below Station Street

by David Adams Richards

price: $2.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Emblem Editions ISBN-13: 9780771074677 ISBN: 0771074670

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, David Adams

price: $2.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780771074608 ISBN: 0771074603

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, David Adams

price: $2.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771074615 ISBN: 0771074611

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, David Adams

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780771074653 ISBN: 0771074654

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, David Adams

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780771074653 ISBN: 0771074654

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, Allan R.; Richards, David Adams

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771074615 ISBN: 0771074611

Description: Fine. Light edgewear, a clean, tight and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights Below Station Street

by David Adams Richards

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st M&S pb Binding: MMPB Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1989

Description: Nr Fine and unused. Only slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, David Adams

price: $4.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780771074608 ISBN: 0771074603

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, David Adams

price: $4.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780771074608 ISBN: 0771074603

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, David Adams

price: $5.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771074608 ISBN: 0771074603

Description: Fair. 0771074603 EX LIB. BOOK-NORMAL MARKS STICKERS ETC--MUCH WEAR TO THIS BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, Allan R.; Richards, David Adams

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771074615 ISBN: 0771074611

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, marks, scuffs, chipping at edge scratches, gauges-Edgewear-Marks on edge-Bumping pgs-Marks on pgs-Cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nights Below Station Street used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, David Adams

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771074677 ISBN: 0771074670

Description: Good + Cover has marks, bumping, sticker-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Edgewear-Few marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nights Below Station Street used book

Nights Below Station Street

by David Adams Richards

price: $7.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771074677 ISBN: 0771074670

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, David Adams

price: $8.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771074615 ISBN: 0771074611

Description: Very Good. Square tight copy with light wear on covers from rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nights Below Station Street used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, David Adams

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780771074677 ISBN: 0771074670

Description: NF in Wraps. 8VO. 225 pp. The first of the Mirimachi trilogy. Lightest of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nights Below Station Street used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, David Adams

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771074677 ISBN: 0771074670

Description: Very Good. Soft cover has small dings along edge, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nights Below Station Street used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, David Adams

price: $11.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Inc, Toronto, Ontario Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780771074677 ISBN: 0771074670

Description: Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are bumped and lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; some soiled spots; light scarring and shelf wear. Binding is good. Writing, in pen, inside front wrap; 2 1/2" stain on front edges that extends through the first 14 pages; pages are browning, especially on the edges; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 225 pages. No dust-jacket-as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & J Wedge, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nights Below Station Street By Richards, David Adams used book

Nights Below Station Street By Richards, David Adams

by David Adams Richards

price: $11.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Emblem Editions Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780771074677 ISBN: 0771074670

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition, has some minor wear to cover and pages are slightly toned. Ships from Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ozarks Great Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nights Below Station Street new book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, David Adams

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780771076275 ISBN: 0771076274

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, David Adam

price: $12.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771074615 ISBN: 0771074611

Description: [0-7710-7461-1] 1994. (Trade paperback) Fine. Award winner: Governor General 1988. (Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, Allan R.

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771074615 ISBN: 0771074611

Description: Near Fine. To view other titles by this author enter the kewords; XDCX, XJGX, Richards. In excellent condition with very minor wear o/w tight clean and square. Winner of the 1988 Governor General's Award for Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights Below Station Street

by Richards, David Adams

price: $12.19

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771074615 ISBN: 0771074611

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Raw story, Sep 7, 2008
By fspence

"Nights Below Station Street, is a bitter story, woven by the complexities of the working class. The characterization is raw, and the Richards has a gift for creating true anguish that people feel when dealing with the often oppressive episiodes of life.
I highly recommend this book. One of the best books I've read in quite a while."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.