» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nights at the Circus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nights at the Circus

by Angela Carter

About this title: 'Angela Carter has influenced a whole generation of fellow writers towards dream worlds of baroque splendour, fairy tale horror, and visions of the alienated wreckage of a future world. In "Nights at the Circus" she has invented a new, raunchy, raucous, Cockney voice for her heroine Fevvers, taking us back into a rich, turn of the 19th century world, which reeks of human and animal variety'. "The Times".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Nights at the Circus

by Angela Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1985-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780670803750 ISBN: 0670803758

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights at the Circus

by Angela Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330288361 ISBN: 0330288369

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nights at the Circus used book

Nights at the Circus

by Carter, Angela

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140077032 ISBN: 0140077030

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nights at the Circus used book

Nights at the Circus

by Angela Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140077032 ISBN: 0140077030

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights at the Circus

by Carter, Angela

price: $4.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670803750 ISBN: 0670803758

Description: Fine. 0670803758 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nights at the Circus new book

Nights at the Circus

by Carter, Angela

price: $4.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140077032 ISBN: 0140077030

Description: New. 0140077030 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights at the Circus

by Carter, Angela

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Nr Fine trade paperback. 295 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nights at the Circus (Vintage Crucial Classics) [Import] used book

Nights at the Circus (Vintage Crucial Classics) [Import]

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780099458142 ISBN: 0099458144

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nights at the Circus used book

Nights at the Circus

by Angela Carter

price: $5.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140077032 ISBN: 0140077030

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nights at the Circus new book

Nights at the Circus

by Angela Carter

price: $5.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780140077032 ISBN: 0140077030

Description: New. New paperback, with publisher's overstock mark, never opened, brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights at the Circus

by Angela Carter

price: $5.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780701139322 ISBN: 0701139323

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nights at the Circus used book

Nights at the Circus

by Carter, Angela

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140077032 ISBN: 0140077030

Description: VG Penguin trade PB, lt page toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noble Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights at the Circus

by Carter, Angela

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670803750 ISBN: 0670803758

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Some corner bumping. Light soiling to the bottom edge that is stamped "Not for Resale". Dust jacket is intact but has chips and tears along the edges. Clean text and a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nights at the Circus used book

Nights at the Circus

by Angela Carter

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780099388616 ISBN: 0099388618

Description: Good. Some minor shelfwear/rubbing. Light crease on the spine and a crease on the cover near the spine (does not affect the look). A good copy. Photos available. "Finding good homes for great books since 1998. "© read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nights at the Circus new book

Nights at the Circus

by Angela Carter

price: $8.27

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780140077032 ISBN: 0140077030

Description: New. New remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Nights at the Circus used book

Nights at the Circus

by Carter, Angela

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099388616 ISBN: 0099388618

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights at the Circus: a Novel

by Carter, Angela

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1st printing America, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670803750 ISBN: 0670803758

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 295pp. edgewear, tanning, rubbing, small tears, chips, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. light gutter stress title page else tight, text. foxing edges, clean, text. fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nights at the Circus used book

Nights at the Circus

by Carter, Angela

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099388616 ISBN: 0099388618

Description: Very Good. 0099388618. Very good.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights at the Circus

by Carter, Angela

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670803750 ISBN: 0670803758

Description: Near fine(-) copy in near fine(-) dust jacket; Vikeship logo stamped on bottom edge; only slightest rubbing at heel of spine & to front bottom corner; unnoticeable closed tear to front top & bottom edge, else a smart copy. 8vo 8 1/2'x 5 3/8" red cloth w/ cream paper boards; gilt lettering on spine; red endpapers; 295 pgs; illus dust jacket w/ $15.95 on front flap. quotes by Victoria Glendinning on front flap and by Tom Robbins, Gilbert Sorrentino & Glendinning on back cover. jacket design by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flips Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights at the Circus

by Carter, Angela

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking, 1985

Description: 1st American Edition, Vg/Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights at the Circus

by Carter, Angela

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670803750 ISBN: 0670803758

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First printing, advance copy with stamp to lower edge. Otherwise unmarked, fine. Dust jacket has a v-chip to lower rear panel, light handsoiling. Offered in new mylar cover. Inventive and zestful tale-spinning from one of Britain's most original and disturbing writers. 295pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights at the Circus

by Carter, Angela

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador, London

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nights at the Circus

by Carter, Angela

price: $11.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670803750 ISBN: 0670803758

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Edgewear, chipping and staining on dj, small stain on back cover, else fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nights at the Circus used book

Nights at the Circus

by Angela Carter

price: $11.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140077032 ISBN: 0140077030

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 3/4/1986 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nights at the Circus used book

Nights at the Circus

by Angela Carter

price: $11.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140077032 ISBN: 0140077030

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 3/4/1986 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Christina, Brooklyn, NY

"Great! The story of a winged cockney lady turned circus aerialist (from hatching on) and the American journalist writing an article about her. A circus is the perfect backdrop to fuel Carter's imagination. Her characters include a manager running the show with advice from his pet pig, depressed clowns, a pianist who mesmerizes tigers with music, and a weak-minded strong man. They tour on a train through Siberia.

The author makes every word believable, and speaking of words, what rich vocabulary she uses! "Adenoidal," "misericordia," "prestidigitation" were a few I needed to look up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Jan, Oakland, CA

"A wonderful postmodern, magical realist romp through the fin-de-siecle in England and Russia, with a couple of American characters thrown in for good measure. It's a wild story about a bird-woman, involving a brothel, a circus,an evil sorcerer, a good Marxist household witch, Russian bandits, murderesses, a Siberian shaman, and lots of attractions between and within the sexes. The writing's beautiful and witty. Be prepared to look up a few delicious words. Literary allusions abound, including self-conscious, self-referential ones made by the characters to their own story. While any of this could be annoying, it's all delightful instead. Couldn't recommend it more highly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By karen, Woodside, NY

"i dunno, it was okay. maybe some things shouldnt be adapted, or maybe they should be adapted by the people who actually wrote them. i know if i had seen this as a play, rather than reading it as a play, i would have hated it, based on the amount of singing involved. underwhelming but not offensive..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2008
By Ciara, Somerville, MA

"i have thoroughly canvassed my love of angela carter in other reviews here, where i was taken to task for daring to suggest that a novella is a novella. that level of idiocy still burns my biscuits. anyway, all accounts are that this book is a bit challenging to locate within the united states, but is plentiful in australia. i am confused. i found a copy at my local used bookstore. maybe i got lucky? or maybe i was misinformed about its scarcity. it's the story of a woman who was born with wings. as she grew up & went through puberty & all that good becoming-a-woman stuff, her wings blossomed with her, & she was tutored in how to use her wings & eventually joined a circus, where she became a big star. not in a freak show way. she was whisked around by royalty & rich suitors & paid huge amounts of money for solo appearances in which she would wear spangled costumes & fly around, showing off her wings. the book is written as if a journalist is interviewing her, attempting to determine the veracity of this whole i-was-born-with-wings story. the winged woman & her constant companion/chaperone-type caretaker take on the task of detailing her life story: abandoned as an infant on the front stoop of a brothel, adopted by the madame & her girls as a kind of cherub of the whores, schooled at an early age in playing to an appreciative audience & the possibilities of selling her unique talent to the highest bidder. the story creates some doubt as to whether the wings are real, & nothing is really confirmed one way or the other, so you can believe or dibelieve according to your faith in the narrators. it's all very what-a-business-this-show-business/feminist parable/let's dip into greek myths & a dash of shakespeare. they don't make writers like angela carter anymore."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Nights at the Circus by Angela Carter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Bloody Chamber

The Bloody Chamber

by Angela Carter

see all from $4.65!

new only from $6.50!

Magic Toyshop

Magic Toyshop

by Angela Carter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Saints and Strangers

Saints and Strangers

by Angela Carter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.89!

Geek Love

Geek Love

by Katherine Dunn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Satanic Verses

Satanic Verses

by Salman Rushdie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit

Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit

by Jeanette Winterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!