Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: As European correspondent for a number of American newspapers during the 1930s, William L. Shirer witnessed at first hand many of the pivotal events in the build-up to World War II. At the Nuremberg rallies, when Hitler roared through the streets celebrating his newly-won domination of Germany, Shirer was there. In Munich, as Chamberlain abandoned the Czechs, Shirer was there. In Vienna during the night of the Anschluss, in Berlin, when Hitler loosed his Blitzkrieg on Poland and began the war, Shirer was there. Through articles, broadcasts and translations of Hitler's speeches, Shirer ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Nightmare Years: 1930-1940
(61 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Nightmare Years 1930-1940
by
Shirer-William L
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, 1984
Description: Trade Paperback. Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mike Joss,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nightmare Years 1930-1940
by
Shirer, William L.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1984
Description: VG/VG. Price clipped DJ. read more
|
|
Nightmare Years: 1930-1940
by
William Shirer
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Birlinn
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781841581224
ISBN: 1841581224
Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
Nightmare Years: 1930-1940
by
William Shirer
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Birlinn
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781841581224
ISBN: 1841581224
Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
The Nightmare Years 1930-1940
by
Shirer, William L.
Publisher: Bantam, NY
Date Published: 1985
Description: First thus. Good minus. Cover very worn, creased. Very good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nightmare Years 1930-1940
by
Shirer, William L.
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., MA
Date Published: 1984
Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy. First edition. Volume 2. Light rubbing to dustwrapper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nightmare Years 1930-1940
by
Shirer, William L.
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1984
Description: First edition. Near fine in very good dustwrapper. Hardcover First Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nightmare Years: 1930-1940
by
Shirer, William
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Birlinn
ISBN-13: 9781841581224
ISBN: 1841581224
Description: Very Good. 1841581224-hardback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nightmare Years: 1930-1940
by
Shirer, William
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Birlinn
ISBN-13: 9781841581224
ISBN: 1841581224
Description: Very Good. 1841581224-hardback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nightmare Years 1930-1940 a Memoir of the Life and Times
by
Shirer, William L.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1984
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Near Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Kemp,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nightmare Years 1930-1940
by
Shirer, William L.
Edition: Oversize PB
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1984
Description: Good. Tight clean very good copy with photos. 654pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yuko Horiuchi,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nightmare Years: 1930-1940
by
William L. Shirer
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1984 1st ed. 654p; illus, Boston
Date Published: 1984
Description: A very good copy in fine jacket. The correspondent's adventures in 1930s Berlin. read more
|
|
The Nightmare Years 1930-1940
by
Shirer, William L.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown
Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1984, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more
|
|
Nightmare Years: 1930-1940
by
Shirer, William
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Birlinn
ISBN-13: 9781841581224
ISBN: 1841581224
Description: Good. 1841581224. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nightmare Years, 1930-1940 (World War 2 Ser. )
by
Shirer, William L.
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Birlinn, Limited, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781841581224
ISBN: 1841581224
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 654pp No marks does not look used. read more
|
|
Nightmare Years: 1930-1940
by
Shirer, William
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Birlinn
ISBN-13: 9781841581224
ISBN: 1841581224
Description: Very Good. 1841581224 F37___not SMALL paperback! --** PHOTOS---FAT OVERSIZE VERSION ** read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nightmare Years--1930-1940
by
William L. Shirer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1984
Date Published: 1984
Description: Hardback. Fine as New/Vg+. No Edition Given. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is flawless and looks unread! dJ has a three corner tear with a small missing piece--2/4" x 3/4"--at the spine top. There is a small tear at the bottom and top of the spine. Dj corners are rubbed. "In this, the second volume of his memoirs, the prize winning author provides an eyewitness and intensely personal vision of the crucible out of which the Nazi monster appeared. Fluent in German, married to a Viennese, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
johnemmett Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nightmare (the) Years, 1930-1940
by
Shirer, William L.
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Shirer, William L., Little, Brown & Co., nd, c1984, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, illus. end papers, vg-f w/dj, 654 pps w/index, B & W illus., 8vo, 'Volume II of 20th Century Journey, A Memoir of a Life and the Times', $20.00. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nightmare Years: 1930-1940
by
Shirer, William
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Birlinn
ISBN-13: 9781841581224
ISBN: 1841581224
Description: Very Good. 1841581224 K37a___not paperback--**BIG hardback with dj ** read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nightmare Years 1930-1940-a Memoir of a Life and the Times
by
Shirer, William L.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1984. Little Brown, Boston.
Description: First Edition. Large 8 vo. 654 PP. Indexed. Red Boards. Illustrated. F/ NF. Very minimal wear and rubbing to DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J. Cosmas Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nightmare Years 1930-1940
by
Shirer, William L.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, New York
Date Published: 1985
Description: Very Good. #17121, 683 pages, cover creases, photos, clean bright, white pages, indexed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dons Bookstore,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nightmare Years (in Prewwii Germany), 1930-1940
by
Shirer, William L.
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1984
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Price clipped. read more
|
|
The Nightmare Years 1930-1940 20th Century Journey a Memoir of a Life and the Times
by
William L. Shirer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Company
Date Published: 1984
Description: G-/G- DJ chipped, scuffed and torn-stains on edges-owner's name written inside front-stains on cover; Vol. 2; 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwizards,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nightmare Years. ( 1930-1940 )
by
Shirer William
Edition: CLUB ED.
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: LITTLE BROWN
Date Published: 1984
Description: Illustrated. near fine in near fine dj. 6X9, Dust Jacket protected with BRODART read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The BookShop,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nightmare Years
by
Shirer, William L.
Binding: Hardcover
Description: DJ; M; LITTLE, BROWN & COMPANY, BOSTON, TORONTO; 1984; BOOK GOOD WITH LITTLE WEAR TO TH DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOK BUDDY,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4686663&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
|