» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Nightmare ELM-Cn45mxdp: Jackie-Cn

by Et Al Cooper, Edward Gorey

About this title: Edward Gorey's unique and whimsical drawings accompany verses such as "The Glorious Nosebleed", "The Utter Zoo", "The Epileptic Bicycle", and fourteen other selections.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Amphigorey Also

by Gorey, Edward

price: $17.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Large Trade Paperback Publisher: Congdon & Weed, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312920234 ISBN: 0312920237

Description: Near Fine. 0312920237. 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amphigorey Also

by Gorey, Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Congdon & Weed, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312920234 ISBN: 0312920237

Description: Oversize hardback with dust jacket. Stated first edition. Very Good+ with light wear along edges in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket that has closed tears along edges with the largest measuring 1", some soiling and rubbing to jacket. *Requires additional postage for international and priority shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amphigorey Also

by Gorey, Edward

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Congdon & Weed, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312920234 ISBN: 0312920237

Description: Oversize hardback with dust jacket. Stated first edition. Very Good+ with upper corners bumped in a Very Good dust jacket that has one chip to top edge of rear cover measuring 1 x 1", a few closed tears and light creasing along edges. *Requires additional postage for international and priority shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amphigorey Also

by Gorey, Edward

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--illustrated boards. Publisher: Congdon & Weed,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1983. ISBN-13: 9780312920234 ISBN: 0312920237

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, unpaginated, (250+ pages), illustrated boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, slight bumping to the corners tips; hinges and binding tight, paper white, but a faint scattering of foxing on the endpapers and top fore-edge. In a very good dust jacket with shelf wear at the corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amphigorey Also: the Utter Zoo, the Blue Aspic, the Epiplectic Bicycle, the Sopping Thursday, the Grand Passion, Les Passementeries Horribles, the Eclectic Abecedarium, L'Heure Bleue, the Broken Spoke, the Awdrey-Gore Legacy, the Glorious Nosebleed, the

by Gorey, Edward

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Congdon & Weed, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312920234 ISBN: 0312920237

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover .....Hardcover, first edition, first printing, near fine condition in a price clipped vg dust jacket which has a 4" tear to the rear flap. Contents = The Utter Zoo, The Blue Aspic, The Epiplectic Bicycle, The Sopping Thursday, The Grand Passion, Les Passementeries Horribles, The Eclectic Abecedarium, L'Heure bleue, The Broken Spoke, The Awdrey-Gore Legacy, The Glorious Nosebleed, The Loathsome Couple, The Green Beads, Les Urnes Utiles, The Stupid Joke, The ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Terry Nudds, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amphigorey Also

by Gorey, Edward

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Congdon & Weed,, NY: Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312920234 ISBN: 0312920237

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0312920237. Illustrated by the author. First edition. Trace foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amphigorey Also

by Gorey, Edward

price: $545.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Congdon and Weed, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312920234 ISBN: 0312920237

Description: Gorey, Edward. Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Limited, copy 23 of 250, DJ price clipped, in a fine slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MacElderry Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amphigorey Also

by Edward Gorey

price: $9.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Congdon & Weed Date Published: 1983-12 ISBN-13: 9780312920234 ISBN: 0312920237

Description: Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Cover is worn. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amphigory Also

by Gorey, Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Congdon & Weed, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312920234 ISBN: 0312920237

Description: Fine/VG+, very light DJ shelfwear. 4to, Boards, unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tappin Book Mine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amphigorey Also

by Gorey, Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Congdon & Weed, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312920234 ISBN: 0312920237

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Foxing on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Denis, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amphigorey Also

by Gorey, Edward

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ST MARTINS PRESS @ ISBN-13: 9780312920234 ISBN: 0312920237

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Graphic Novels-General. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amphigorey Also

by Gorey, Edward

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ST MARTINS PRESS @ ISBN-13: 9780312920234 ISBN: 0312920237

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Graphic Novels-General. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amphigorey Also

by Gorey, Edward

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Congdon & Weed Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312920234 ISBN: 0312920237

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312920237. 1st Edition; follow-up to Amphigorey and Amphigorey Too; very minor wear to edges of unclipped dust jacket; DJ in Brodart; light rubbing to boards at bottom edge; no internal markings. Humor. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amphigorey Also

by Edward Gorey

price: $76.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Congdon & Weed Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312920234 ISBN: 0312920237

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Amphigorey Also

by Edward Gorey

price: $189.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Congdon & Weed Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312920234 ISBN: 0312920237

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amphigorey Also

by Gorey, Edward

price: $250.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Congdon and Weed, Inc., New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312920234 ISBN: 0312920237

Description: B/W Illustrations By Edward Gorey. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Just Over 11 inches Tall. Signed By Author / Illustrator Distributed by St. Martin's Press, New York. Signed by author/illustrator Gorey on title page, where he crossed out his own printed name and wrote his signature above it. Hardcover. VG+ (minor shelf-rub on top/bottom board edges; very slight soil on top edge; upper spine leans a bit; one tiny stain on front endpaper; else clean and tight) in VG dj with intact price (spine ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amphigorey Also

by Gorey, Edward

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket Publisher: Congdon & Weed Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312920234 ISBN: 0312920237

Description: Very Good. 11x8" grey dust jacket with black lettering over a grey cloth hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hein and Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Amphigorey Also

by Gorey, Edward

price: $50.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Congdon & Weed, St. Martin's Press/1983 ISBN-13: 9780312920234 ISBN: 0312920237

Description: ISBN: 0312920237. First U.S. Edition Hardcover. VG+ unmarked book in VG+ unclipped dustjacket. In mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaza Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.