» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nightfall.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nightfall.

by Isaac Asimov

About this title: In 1941 Asimov published "Nightfall" as a short story. Now this book continues the plot by explaining what happened to the society when the four suns went into eclipse and how the scientists attempt to restore order by joining with The Apostles of Flame.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

Nightfall

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good in Good jacket. Reading copy only. May be flawed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcover Haven, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nightfall used book

Nightfall

by Asimov, Isaac And Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553290998 ISBN: 0553290991

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. There is a remainder mark on the lower edge of the pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear with a crease at the lower front corner and a 1 inch tear at the upper back corner of the spine. The spine has a few creases and is slightly warped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nightfall used book

Nightfall

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert, and Silberberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553290998 ISBN: 0553290991

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book in great condition. NO marks, stamps, or highlighting. Spine has slight reader's creases. Pages tight. Minimal edge and coverwear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Bantam Spectra Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia A Beck, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Nightfall used book

Nightfall

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553290998 ISBN: 0553290991

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages unmarked, text clean. Creases and folds to a few pages, no stains or tears. Edges soiled. Cover is shiny and clean with scratches, edge wear, scuffs and small creases. Spine is creased and has slight tilt. Solid book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 339 p. Bantam Spectra Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nightfall

by Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grafton ISBN-13: 9780586212554 ISBN: 0586212558

Description: Very Good. 0586212558 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Nightfall (Bantam Spectra Book) used book

Nightfall (Bantam Spectra Book)

by Isaac Asimov; Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1991-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780553290998 ISBN: 0553290991

Description: Good. Clean copy with normal wear for condition. Spine condition is normal or better for the condition. May have book store stamp, price marking or former owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nightfall used book

Nightfall

by Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553290998 ISBN: 0553290991

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nightfall (Bantam Spectra Book) used book

Nightfall (Bantam Spectra Book)

by Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553290998 ISBN: 0553290991

Description: Good. 0553290991 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nightfall (Bantam Spectra Book) used book

Nightfall (Bantam Spectra Book)

by Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553290998 ISBN: 0553290991

Description: Good. 0553290991 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02306199 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nightfall

by Asimov, Isaac, And Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385263412 ISBN: 0385263414

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nightfall

by Asimov, Isaac And Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nightfall used book

Nightfall

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert, and Silberberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553290998 ISBN: 0553290991

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Bantam Spectra Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nightfall used book

Nightfall

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert, and Silberberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553290998 ISBN: 0553290991

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Bantam Spectra Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nightfall used book

Nightfall

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert, and Silberberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553290998 ISBN: 0553290991

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Bantam Spectra Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nightfall used book

Nightfall

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert, and Silberberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553290998 ISBN: 0553290991

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Bantam Spectra Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nightfall used book

Nightfall

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert, and Silberberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553290998 ISBN: 0553290991

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Bantam Spectra Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nightfall used book

Nightfall

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert, and Silberberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553290998 ISBN: 0553290991

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Bantam Spectra Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nightfall (Bantam Spectra Book) used book

Nightfall (Bantam Spectra Book)

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553290998 ISBN: 0553290991

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Nightfall (Bantam Spectra Book) used book

Nightfall (Bantam Spectra Book)

by Isaac Asimov|Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553290998 ISBN: 0553290991

Description: TextbooksRus #8958708. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nightfall

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385263412 ISBN: 0385263414

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, mild edgewear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nightfall used book

Nightfall

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553290998 ISBN: 0553290991

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nightfall used book

Nightfall

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553290998 ISBN: 0553290991

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 339 pages. Co-author Robert Silverberg. These two renowned writers have invented a world not unlike our own-a world on the edge of chaos, torn betwe... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nightfall

by Issac/ Silverberg, Robert Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York DOubleday Date Published: 1990. 1990

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nightfall

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385263412 ISBN: 0385263414

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nightfall (Bantam Spectra Book) used book

Nightfall (Bantam Spectra Book)

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553290998 ISBN: 0553290991

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Creasing to spine. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Marc, Greeley, CO

"This one has special meaning to me. Isaac Asimov speaks about agoraphobia in a great deal of his books. I wonder if he was a sufferer?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Derek, Nashville, TN

"One of the few books I have read more than three times. Great book that incorporates science, psychology, astronomy, geology, archeology, and architecture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"This is a sci-fi novel about the end of the world. Sort of.

Isaac Asimov is the master of sci-fi short stories. He's a little-known author that has written one or two books. One of his stories is called "Nightfall", and is well worth reading. You should probably get a collection of his that includes that story, but if you search around enough, you can find the text online.

Asimov works the short story perfectly. Many sci-fi books have to present an idea or explanation for some technology of phenomenon that is different than in our world, and unfortunately, they often do it in a pretty clumsy way. Not Isaac, though: he gets to the point, but doesn't shove it in your face. In this case, there's a planet with multiple suns, of which there is always at least one in the sky, thus keeping the entire planet in perpetual daylight. However, once every 2,000 years, a planet eclipses the single sun that happens to be in the sky, turning the world dark. The stories follows a group of astronomers that predict that the darkness will turn people mad, and cause them to destroy society.

As a short story, it works perfectly. It presents a world that has one important difference from ours, and asks: so what? What would, or could, happen, with just that one change? A good sci-fi story will present one storyline, one outcome, but more importantly, it will present the question and let you consider what else might happen. As such, little inconsistencies or things that don't quite make sense aren't so important; the main question remains.

But novels aren't mainly about presenting the question. They flesh out a possibility in great depth. Because of that, a few of the oddities stand out a little more, and detract a little from the story. People flock to a "Tunnel of Mystery" that just consists of darkness, instead of just drawing a shade? The scientists predict mass hysteria months before the eclipse, but then hardly prepare for it? And so on.

In the end, though, the small problems don't really detract much from what is a thoroughly enjoyable read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Leslie, The United States

"I liked the idea of this book better than the writing. I found the concept of a planet that never gets dark except once every 2000 years fascinating. What would be the reaction even of a technologically advanced society? I got a little tired of the constant descriptions of the blithering, drooling, homicidal insanity that the vast majority of people experienced in the book. I thought the religious thread through the story was interesting and I was actually a little surprised by the ending. But I can understand why this was only a short story to being with."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Nightfall. by Isaac Asimov

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Foundation's Edge

Foundation's Edge

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Nemesis

Nemesis

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Currents of Space

Currents of Space

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.48!

Robots of Dawn

Robots of Dawn

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Pebble in the Sky

Pebble in the Sky

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.93!

Prelude to Foundation

Prelude to Foundation

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.60!