About this title: By the author of "Tender Triumph" and "Double Standards", this story combines romance with harrowing twists of plot. Sloan Reynolds, a dedicated policewoman in a small Florida town, becomes intoxicated with Noah Maitland, a powerful business man - and one of the FBI's prime suspects.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria Books
Date Published: 11/1998
ISBN-13:9780671000851ISBN:0671000853
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria Books
Date Published: 11/1998
ISBN-13:9780671000851ISBN:0671000853
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780671000851ISBN:0671000853
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. private copy no marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria
Date Published: 1998-11-01
ISBN-13:9780671000851ISBN:0671000853
Description: Good. Hardcovers are in like new to new condition except where noted in description. They may have been read and have slight wear to the edges of the dust jacket. They may have a price tag on the dust jacket. They may have a previous owners name or label inside. They may have a remainder mark on the bottom edge. * read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight wear and tear on cover and binding. Very good overall condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780671525743ISBN:0671525743
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780671525743ISBN:0671525743
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition. Light edge wear. Unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. "...she creates breathtaking suspense and harrowing plot twists in her most masterful, enthralling novel yet. " read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1998
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2505n8. 303 p. read more
"I really liked the twists and turns of this book. The only thing keeping it from being a 5 star, was to many non important characters, and it felt like a couple of the story lines were going to continue, but didn't."
"Well, I'm giving up on McNaught's books now. I loved one historical romance she wrote, but these contemporary books cannot keep my interest. When I just don't care what is going to happen in the story then that is when I stop reading it. In the beginning the novel held my interest and I liked the fact it was set in a small town, but the moment the direction started to change and it was headed for the more populated area of Palm Beach I lost interest. I don't believe I can blame it all on that, but at least I know it had something to do with it. The characters were likeable, but not enough for me to care."
"My second favorite Judith McNaught book, though I love them all. It's the story of a female cop whose estranged father is suspected of financial wrong-doing on a grand scale. Mystery, romance, cop and robber, with a large dose of humor. It's a quick easy, fun read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.