» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Night train to Turkistan : adventures along China's ancient silk road

by Stuart Stevens

About this title: This is an account of a journey along the Chinese-Afghanistan border - the ancient silk route - retracing the 1934 journey described by classic travel-writer Peter Fleming in "News from Tartary". Chinese Turkistan, or Tartary, is one of the most remote and least populated areas on earth, a place of physical extremes, containing both the world's highest point, Mount Everest, and its second lowest, the Turfan depression. In between, lurks the dreaded Takla Makan desert, a 125,000 square-mile expanse of desolation with temperatures that average over 110 degrees in summer and 5 below in winter - ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used audio book

Night Train to Turkistan: Adventures Along China's Ancient Silk Road

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $9.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780736618014 ISBN: 0736618015

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Night Train to Turkistan

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $9.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Stevens, Stuart., Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988, c1988, 1st printing, illus. soft cover, vg+, 239 pp, 8vo, "Modern Adventures Along China's Ancient Silk Road" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Night Train to Turkistan By Stevens, Stuart P.

by Stuart P. Stevens

price: $9.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc Date Published: 1990-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780736618014 ISBN: 0736618015

Description: Very Good. Tapes are perfect and clamshell case is in very nice condition. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night Train to Turkistan: Adventures Along China's Ancient Silk Road

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $17.03

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780333480502 ISBN: 0333480503

Description: Octavo. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Endpaper maps. Remainder mark to top edge.237 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night Train to Turkistan. Adventures Along China's Ancient Silk Road

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $17.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, 1988, Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780333480502 ISBN: 0333480503

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 236pp, map endpapers, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0333480503. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Night Train to Turkistan. Adventures Along China's Silk Road

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paladin, London Date Published: 1990

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a little creased & rubbed); pp. 236, with a map. A very good copy. Retracing Peter Fleming and Ella Maillart's journey from Peking to Kashgar in 1934, the subject of 'News from Tartary'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night Train to Turkistan: Adventures Along China's Ancient Silk Road

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $5.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 03/11/1988 ISBN-13: 9780333480502 ISBN: 0333480503

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Night Train to Turkistan (Gf6265)

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $10.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition-1st printing Binding: soft illust. Cover binding Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, N.Y. Date Published: cr.1988

Description: book is in very good condition. 5 1/2 x 9 inches 236 pages Modern Adventures Along China's Ancient Silk Road-travel / China read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Night Train to Turkistan

by Stuart Stevens

price: $18.10

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan-1988 Date Published: 1988

Description: First edition / first printing Good / good. Good condition ex-library hardback with heavy lean and edge worn boards-usual stamps and marks, remains of pastedowns to endpaper-clean and free from marks internally on the text-good, unclipped dust jacket with slight edge wear, protected by clear jacket-good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Night Train to Turkistan: Adventures Along China's Ancient Silk Road

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paladin, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780586089408 ISBN: 0586089403

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB, pictorial card wraps, VG-/--, 236p. Moderate rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to edges of txt block, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Four young men set out to retrace the 1934 journey of Peter Fleming across Chinese Turkistan (News From Tartary). Bedeviled by all sorts of hazards along the way, manmade and natural, in all kinds of conveyances, this story becomes classic travel writing. 250g when ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Night Train to Turkistan: Adventures Along China's Ancient Silk Road

by Stuart Stevens

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780333480502 ISBN: 0333480503

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Night Train to Turkistan: Adventures Along China's Ancient Silk Road

by Stuart Stevens

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780333480502 ISBN: 0333480503

Description: Ex-Library Published by Macmillan in 1988. Hardcover. Number of pages: 240. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8435190 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Night Train to Turkistan: Adventures Along China's Ancient Silk Road

by Stuart Stevens

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PALADIN Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780586089408 ISBN: 0586089403

Description: Published by Paladin in 1990. Paperback. Number of pages: 240. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8457033 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Night Train to Turkistan: Adventures Along China's Ancient Silk Road

by Stuart Stevens

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780333480502 ISBN: 0333480503

Description: Ex-Library USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex. Library book. usual stamps and marks Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.