About this title: Vicky Bliss, assistant curator of the National Museum in Munich, is asked by an intelligence agency to join a luxury Nile cruise because information has come their way concerning the planned theft of some Egyptian antiquities. Vicky suspects that the villain concerned is a man she already knows.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Advanced Reading Copy.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, read once, very slight shelf wear to cover, stk #2647h9. ix, 353 p. : map; 24 cm. Includes Maps. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
ISBN-13:9780446602488ISBN:0446602485
Description: Very Good. 0446602485 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition but does have some curve to the spine / reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446515863ISBN:0446515868
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good Reading Copy! ! ! ! Speedy Shipping! ! ! ! may show shelf wear read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780446602488ISBN:0446602485
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VERY GOOD-NO WRITING, CLEAN BOOK, BINDING TIGHT, MINOR EDGE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN. SHIPS QUICKLY. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD +++-NO WRITING, CLEAN BOOK, BINDING TIGHT, MINOR EDGE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN. SHIPS QUICKLY. Peters, Elizabeth, Grand Central Publishing paperback, 1996. Algeria; Art thefts; Bliss, Vicky (Fictitious character); Egypt; Fiction; General; Mystery & Detective; Women museum curators read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780446602488ISBN:0446602485
Description: Good. 0446602485 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446515863ISBN:0446515868
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has minimal wear, actual book in great shape. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner
Date Published: 1994
Description: Good. A Vicky Bliss mystery. Vicky, assistant curator of the National Museum in Munich also has an affinity with larceny. An intelligence agency approaches Vicky to operate as an undercover operative aboard a luxury Nile cruise, where a dead body shows up. read more
"Fabulous book!!! I didn't think Elizabeth Peters would be able to top Trojan Gold, but this is flawless. Everything from Feisal to the return of the gang from Silhouette in Scarlet. I love the part where Vicky confesses her love for John while she's locked in a wardrobe."
Library Journal "Heartily endorsed. Brisk adventure in exotic surroundings from a practiced hand."
Abilene (Tex.) Reporter-News "Another ripping good mystery yarn replete with Egyptian lore....The plot is loaded with rousing adventure and witty narrative."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.