» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Night Land

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Night Land

by William Hope Hodgson

About this title: Night Land is a tale of the remote future, billions of years after the death of the sun.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Night Land Volume I

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good Condition. Some wear, creasing to cover edges; pages lightly tanned; good sound book. Introduction by Lin Carter. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 079474. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night Land Volume II (2), the

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st 07/1972 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Adult Fantasy ISBN-13: 9780345026705 ISBN: 0345026705

Description: Has no markings or reading creas. Mass Market Paperback: Ballantine Adult Fantasy: 02670: 1st 07/1972: Has no markings or reading creases. Looks Unread. : Cover Artist: LoGrippo, Robert. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Art Vaughan's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Land used book

The Night Land

by William Hope Hodgson

price: $11.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Borgo Press Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781587156045 ISBN: 1587156040

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night Land

by William Hope Hodgson

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780722146699 ISBN: 0722146698

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Night Land new book

The Night Land

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $14.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781598183375 ISBN: 1598183370

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Land

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, London: New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345026699 ISBN: 0345026691

Description: Very Good. 0345026691. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This is the fist volume in the series; highly desirable, with an introduction by Lin carter. This book is in nearly perfect condition, with no markings or writing on the pages, and the cover in excellent condition. 18 cm; 244 p; paperback; Alibris.0009093. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Land Vol. I [Paperback] By William Hope Hodgson

by William Hope Hodgson

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1972

Description: Used. 1st printing. Would be very good except for owner's name stamped on page edges In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Land new book

The Night Land

by Hodgson, William Hope, and Lovecraft, H P (Introduction by)

price: $17.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592246199 ISBN: 1592246192

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Land Volume 2

by William Hope Hodgson

price: $18.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. The Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series. A bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mayfair Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night Land, the-Volume 11

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, United States Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345026705 ISBN: 0345026705

Description: Robert LoGrippo (cover by) Near Fine + A beautiful copy that has an introduction by Lin Carter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Land Volume One

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight Sound Copy In Good to Very Good Condition with minor waterstain on the top edge of the book. Volume One only. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Land new book

The Night Land

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587156045 ISBN: 1587156040

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Night Land used book

The Night Land

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9781587156045 ISBN: 1587156040

Description: Very Good. 1587156040 Ballantine paperback #02670, 1972 printing, spine fine, clean-unmarked, small bump to upper outer corner, Near FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Land Volume 1

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Adult Fantasy 02669-1 Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345026699 ISBN: 0345026691

Description: VG. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Land new book

The Night Land

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $20.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605971681 ISBN: 1605971685

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Land

by Hodgson, William Hope: Carter Lin

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Sphere: Pocket Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780722147658 ISBN: 0722147651

Description: Fine. Paperback .......Paperback, first printing, fine unread condition, no store stamps. A beautiful copy. by the Author of House On The Borderland. The picture of the book is of the actual book-NOT a stock photo......... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Terry Nudds, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Night Land new book

The Night Land

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $21.48

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406812589 ISBN: 1406812587

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Night Land new book

The Night Land

by William Hope Hodgson

price: $22.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406812589 ISBN: 1406812587

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Land (Nightland) Volume (2) (II) Two

by Hodgson, William Hope (Introduction By Lin Carter)

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345026705 ISBN: 0345026705

Description: Robert LoGrippo; Very Good. 243 pp. Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series; Book 02670. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Robert LoGrippo. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Land. Volume I

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1972

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight sound copy in Very Good Condition with some spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Land Volume 1

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Paperback. First Printing. This is the first volume only. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Condition. This is Volume one of a two volume set. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Land new book

The Night Land

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $24.97

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426442698 ISBN: 1426442696

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 444 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Land: Two Volumes

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $25.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345026705 ISBN: 0345026705

Description: Fine. Paperback .....Paperbacks, two volumes, both are first printings, Volume 1 is near fine with a bit of chipping at the ends of the spine and a store stamp on the first page, Volume 2 is between vg+ and near fine with some corner chipping at the ends of the spine......The picture of the book is of the actual book-NOT a stock photo............ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Terry Nudds, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Land Volume II

by William Hope Hodgson

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan/Ballantine, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Almost Near Fine. Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series. Stated First UK Edition. Almost Near Fine with a bumped rear corner and slight wear to spine ends. Very clean and tight with white crisp pages. NO writing or marks. Bright wraparound color cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mayfair Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Land new book

The Night Land

by William Hope Hodgson

price: $25.76

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Standard Publications, Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605971681 ISBN: 1605971685

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Julenew, The United States

"I read this book based on a review by C. S. Lewis, who commented that the best fiction adds a new dimension to your life for having read it. "The Night Land" does not disappoint!! It is one of the most incredible love stories, combined with a truly Epic tale of Good vs Evil -- in a genuinely Classic sense.

For some inconceivable reason, the author chose to tell his tale in a bizzare, stilted dialect which is extremely difficult to work through at first. But, once you get past the mechanism of an incredibly distant future prophet sending his Tale back through time to this possibly Chaucerian-age bard, and get into the story of Earth's Last Two Cities, and what one great and gifted man will endure to save his love, you're hooked.

I also appreciated the subtler, spiritual journey our Hero must make to succeed in his quest.

When he learns that his Great Love is in jeopardy, of *course* our hero wants to rush right off and rescue her! But, he is persuaded that he must first prepare, or he will hardly make it past the outer walls. And so he prepares, both mentally, spiritually, and physically, while the Elders work to make him magical armor, so that when he finally ventures forth he will have the best possible chance of success.

I found MANY, MANY life lessons woven into this narrative. I love it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Shane, Salt Lake City, UT

"This book is written in a style that is tough to read...nevertheless, it is well worth the effort for the story it contains. Give it a try."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 27, 2008
By Derek, Clinton, MA

"How do I rate this thing? This book has such incredible strengths and incredible flaws that they cancel each other out. Hodgson starts from a first-class fantasy premise that is absolutely groundbreaking in scope and unbelievably grim and relentless in aspect, and then makes it the gooshiest and most maudlin of love stories, with all the abuses of language that a man writing in the High Gothic Romantic style can muster.

Fortunately I had the Ballantine edition, which was split in half for publication. I am informed that I miss nothing in the other half."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 27, 2008
By Robert, Decatur, GA

"I've made it through 200 pages of this but, really, I can't go any farther on Hodgson's post-apocalyptic journey -- at least not now. I've never encountered a book that's so enthralling yet so poorly written. The author created such a rich, dark world in his head, only he set out to write it in the style of the King James Bible. So much of the language is horribly stuffy and he'll think nothing of describing a simple compass for two whole pages. At times, the writing improved for short stretches, as if Hodgson became so wrapped up in what he was trying to say that he he actually SAID it, instead of watering it down with ridiculas affectation.

Still, there are a lot of awesome elements at work in this novel -- especially if you just go ahead and skip the first chapter. But if any book ever called for a remake, in the same way we regularly remake films, then its "The Night Land.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Night Land by William Hope Hodgson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.