New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Night in Question: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Night in Question: Stories

by Tobias Wolff

About this title: The 14 stories in Tobias Wolff's third collection encompasses characters who are pitilessly revealed in the sometimes mundane, sometimes extreme circumstances of everyday life--many of them children, or soldiers in Vietnam. "The Chain" begins with a dog's attack on a child and moves through a series of horrifying vengeful events on the part of her father. "Smorgasbord" is set in a prep school and involves the sexy mother of a fabulously wealthy student. In "Flyboys," Wolff evokes the awkward world of adolescence in which few things are more frightening than family tragedy and the emotions ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Night in Question: Stories used audio book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Tobias Wolff

price: $2.70

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679455677 ISBN: 0679455671

Description: Good. Ex-Library audio book. All tapes present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories used book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Tobias Wolff

price: $3.24

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679781554 ISBN: 0679781552

Description: Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories used book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679402183 ISBN: 0679402187

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories used book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679781554 ISBN: 0679781552

Description: Very Good+ 0679781552. Light reader's crease to front cover along spine, tiny nick to top spine; 206 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories used book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679781554 ISBN: 0679781552

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories used book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $6.07

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679781554 ISBN: 0679781552

Description: Very Good. 0679781552 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories used book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $6.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679781554 ISBN: 0679781552

Description: Good. Unmarked........ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories used audio book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Tobias Wolff

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679455677 ISBN: 0679455671

Description: Very Good. 2 cassettes, light edge wear to box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories used book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $7.90

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679402183 ISBN: 0679402187

Description: Very Good. 0679402187 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories used book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $8.50

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679402183 ISBN: 0679402187

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0679402187. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories used book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679781554 ISBN: 0679781552

Description: Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR INSCRIBED by Tobias Wolf on the title page and dated 5/25/2000. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories new book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Tobias Wolff

price: $10.74

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679781554 ISBN: 0679781552

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories new book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $12.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679781554 ISBN: 0679781552

Description: New. 0679781552 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories new book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $12.56

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679781554 ISBN: 0679781552

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories used book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $13.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679402183 ISBN: 0679402187

Description: Fine. 0679402187 A TRADE PAPERBACK. FINE, LIKE NEW CONDITION, NO DEFECTS, INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories new book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Tobias Wolff

price: $14.41

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679781554 ISBN: 0679781552

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question used book

The Night in Question

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 5th Prntg Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679402183 ISBN: 0679402187

Description: SIGNED BY AUTHOR: Fine in Fine DJ. NOT a remainder. Semi-authobiographical stories of dazzling quality by the author of 'A Boy's Own Story'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nehama Jacobs, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories used book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Tobias Wolff

price: $23.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679402183 ISBN: 0679402187

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0679402187 ISBN 13: 9780679402183 Not first printing. bk# 31.2. e36. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question used book

The Night in Question

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, 1996. ISBN-13: 9780679402183 ISBN: 0679402187

Description: WOLFF, TOBIAS The Night In Question. 1st American hardcover edition/1st printing, a fine copy in a near fine+ jacket. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: B. Pines, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question used book

The Night in Question

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679402183 ISBN: 0679402187

Description: Near fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories used book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679402183 ISBN: 0679402187

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories used book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $48.50

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First edition. stated 1st edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679402183 ISBN: 0679402187

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by author, o/w fine in like dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 206 p. Audience: General/trade. Signed on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: crow hill books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question, the Title Story From the Night in Question used book

The Night in Question, the Title Story From the Night in Question

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $50.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679402183 ISBN: 0679402187

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Advance Review Copy for the first edition. Hardcover with a wraparound dust jacket, 27pp. The title story from "The Night in Question. " Signed by Tobias Wolff, A light crease to back corner flap, else the book and slip cover in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Idler Fine Books, LLC., OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Night in Question: Stories used book

The Night in Question: Stories

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679402183 ISBN: 0679402187

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, all else in perfect condition--10% of all SALES are being donated to WorldVision to help ongoing relief efforts in China and Myanmar. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: