|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The 14 stories in Tobias Wolff's third collection encompasses characters who are pitilessly revealed in the sometimes mundane, sometimes extreme circumstances of everyday life--many of them children, or soldiers in Vietnam. "The Chain" begins with a dog's attack on a child and moves through a series of horrifying vengeful events on the part of her father. "Smorgasbord" is set in a prep school and involves the sexy mother of a fabulously wealthy student. In "Flyboys," Wolff evokes the awkward world of adolescence in which few things are more frightening than family tragedy and the emotions ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Night in Question: Stories
(66 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Tobias Wolff
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679455677
ISBN: 0679455671
Description: Good. Ex-Library audio book. All tapes present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinders,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Tobias Wolff
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679781554
ISBN: 0679781552
Description: Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldogbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Soft
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679402183
ISBN: 0679402187
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hutton Bookhouse,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: Eighth Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679781554
ISBN: 0679781552
Description: Very Good+ 0679781552. Light reader's crease to front cover along spine, tiny nick to top spine; 206 pages. read more
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679781554
ISBN: 0679781552
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean & unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alicias Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679781554
ISBN: 0679781552
Description: Very Good. 0679781552 May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679781554
ISBN: 0679781552
Description: Good. Unmarked........ read more
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Tobias Wolff
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679455677
ISBN: 0679455671
Description: Very Good. 2 cassettes, light edge wear to box. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780679402183
ISBN: 0679402187
Description: Very Good. 0679402187 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MonarchBooksUSA,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679402183
ISBN: 0679402187
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0679402187. read more
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679781554
ISBN: 0679781552
Description: Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR INSCRIBED by Tobias Wolf on the title page and dated 5/25/2000. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Tobias Wolff
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679781554
ISBN: 0679781552
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679781554
ISBN: 0679781552
Description: New. 0679781552 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Wolff, Tobias
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679781554
ISBN: 0679781552
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. New read more
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780679402183
ISBN: 0679402187
Description: Fine. 0679402187 A TRADE PAPERBACK. FINE, LIKE NEW CONDITION, NO DEFECTS, INSIDE OR OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
UTOPIAN BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Tobias Wolff
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679781554
ISBN: 0679781552
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Night in Question
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: 5th Prntg
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780679402183
ISBN: 0679402187
Description: SIGNED BY AUTHOR: Fine in Fine DJ. NOT a remainder. Semi-authobiographical stories of dazzling quality by the author of 'A Boy's Own Story'. read more
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Tobias Wolff
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679402183
ISBN: 0679402187
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0679402187 ISBN 13: 9780679402183 Not first printing. bk# 31.2. e36. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Night in Question
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, 1996.
ISBN-13: 9780679402183
ISBN: 0679402187
Description: WOLFF, TOBIAS The Night In Question. 1st American hardcover edition/1st printing, a fine copy in a near fine+ jacket. 1st edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
B. Pines,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Night in Question
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: First edition-First printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679402183
ISBN: 0679402187
Description: Near fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ryan Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679402183
ISBN: 0679402187
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: First edition. stated 1st edition
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679402183
ISBN: 0679402187
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by author, o/w fine in like dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 206 p. Audience: General/trade. Signed on title page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
crow hill books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Night in Question, the Title Story From the Night in Question
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679402183
ISBN: 0679402187
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Advance Review Copy for the first edition. Hardcover with a wraparound dust jacket, 27pp. The title story from "The Night in Question. " Signed by Tobias Wolff, A light crease to back corner flap, else the book and slip cover in fine condition. read more
|
|
The Night in Question: Stories
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679402183
ISBN: 0679402187
Description: Fine. No dust jacket, all else in perfect condition--10% of all SALES are being donated to WorldVision to help ongoing relief efforts in China and Myanmar. Thank you. read more
| | | |