About this title: THE NIGHT IN LISBON With the world slowly sliding into war, it is crucial that enemies of the Reich flee Europe at once. But so many routes are closed, and so much money is needed. Then one night in Lisbon, as a poor refugee gazes hungrily at the boat enroute to America, a man approaches him with two tickets and a story to tell. It is a harrowing tale of bravery and butchery, daring and death, where the price of love is beyond measure, and the legacy of evil is infinite. And as the young man listens spellbound to the desperate teller, in a matter of hours, the two form a unique and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Paperback in fair condition. The spine has a slant, some creases, the book has some edge rubbing, a couple corners are starting to dog-ear just a little. The book has a few small light spots inside and outside, pages are tanning, this is a good reading copy, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Crest, Greenwich, Conn.
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Name on first page. Writing inside back wrap. Tear to front wrap at spine. Creasing and edge wear. More of a reading copy with clean pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Front end paper missing, discard stamped and name on title page, otherwise light wear to corners and scotch tape marks to covers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good- No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-Library with all of the usual Library markings, remains of tape on front and rear cover. Cover is well rubbed with edge chipping and a slight cock to gilted spine. Corners tipped, page edges a bit dusty. No other editions noted assume first. The drama of lovers caught in the spreading web of Nazism. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; missing ffep; solid reading copy. The dj has some creasing and wear; price intact; taped to board edges; some tape marks. "It is in Lisbon, in 1942 that Erich Maria Remarque's eloquent and stirring new novel reaches its climax. But this drama of a great and desperate love-played out, for the most part, against the background of war torn Europe-begins in the ominous spring of 1030, when a refugee from Germany ... read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover shows storage & reading wear. Solid reading copy. 208 p. Glued binding. Mass market paperback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace
Date Published: 1964
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. HARDCOVER, VG/VG, Harcourt Brace, 1964, 14.2 oz. This copy has visible but minimal wear, the dustjacket shows some minor rubbing, edgewear, or fraying has a minor tear(s) on the dust jacket, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Special Notes on this book: DJ isnt in very good shape, but its viewable. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: CREST BOOKS, Greenwich, CT
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. 4 1/8" x 7" PAPERBACK Against the background of Europe on the eve of WWII, the book unfolds the desperate drama of lovers caught in the spreading web of Nazism. Wear at edges, reading creases, a few creases on book, lightly rubbed, light interior browning. read more
Edition: F First Edition Stated
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light edgewear, rubbing to DJ, spine sl. cocked. Jacket illustration by George Salter. read more
Edition: 1st [U.S. ] Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York
Date Published: (c.1964, 1961)
Description: Illustrated by (dj design) George Salter. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. NOISBN. [good solid book, moderate shelfwear to corners and base of spine, spine slightly turned; jacket moderately worn at edges and corners, minor chipping at spine extremities]. "This drama of a great and desperate love--played out, for the most part, against the background of war-torn Europe--begins in the ominous spring of 1939, when a refugee from Germany gambles with fate and returns across the border to see, at least ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HUTCHINSON
Date Published: 1964-01-01
Description: Good. BCE. Stated 1st edition. Binding is tight and square. DJ is very good. Text is clean and bright. No names or remainder marks. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New Albany, Ohio
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Shelf wear to boards, chipping to jacket at spine ends and at a few spots on the flap folds. Small book plate on front paste-down. Stated First Edition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1998-06-09
ISBN-13:9780449912430ISBN:0449912434
Description: Very Good. Unmarked. Binding tight and square. Pages clean. Minor edge wear to covers. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt & Brace& World Inc. 1964
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Softcover blue with gold lettering on the spine This is a story about war-torn Europe, when a refugee from Germany gambles.244 pgs. 6 x 8 1/2 vg/g+ read more
Edition: 1st stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY
Description: Very good condition hardcover book with a very good dustjacket. Pub: 1964, 1st editon stated, Harcourt Brace, NY Novel takes place immediately before World War II and through the war in Europe. Nazis, France, Gestapo, romantic, tragic, compassionate story. read more
"This is one of those books that is a hidden treasure...I had never heard of it before and picked it up at my local library on the for sale rack for 50 cents...i finished it in 3 days...i completely enjoyed it....a true love story, but one that does not have a happy ending."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.