» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Night Hoops

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

About this title: Nick Abbot can just feel how good his life is going to be in tenth grade--he's going to be the ultimate basketball player in the family, now that his brother, Scott, wants to quit playing basketball. In an effort to keep Nick motivated, his dad builds him a court in the backyard. Now all Nick needs to do is to make the varsity team, but his dreams and hopes lead to a road of obstacles and pain--his father's behavior splits up the family, Nick's grades fall drastically and he's benched, and his attitude is getting worse and worse. Will Nick be able to cope? Will he realize that things can get ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064472753 ISBN: 0064472752

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, average wear to cover, no writing or highlighting inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Deuker, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Trophy Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780064472753 ISBN: 0064472752

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780064472753 ISBN: 0064472752

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Deuker, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780064472753 ISBN: 0064472752

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395979365 ISBN: 0395979366

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780064472753 ISBN: 0064472752

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780064472753 ISBN: 0064472752

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780064472753 ISBN: 0064472752

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780064472753 ISBN: 0064472752

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780064472753 ISBN: 0064472752

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780064472753 ISBN: 0064472752

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395979365 ISBN: 0395979366

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780064472753 ISBN: 0064472752

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Child Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395979365 ISBN: 0395979366

Description: Good in Good jacket. 41-X-Add Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 4/24/2000 ISBN-13: 9780395979365 ISBN: 0395979366

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 4/24/2000 ISBN-13: 9780395979365 ISBN: 0395979366

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064472753 ISBN: 0064472752

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064472753 ISBN: 0064472752

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395979365 ISBN: 0395979366

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064472753 ISBN: 0064472752

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395979365 ISBN: 0395979366

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780064472753 ISBN: 0064472752

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Deuker, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780064472753 ISBN: 0064472752

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780064472753 ISBN: 0064472752

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Hoops used book

Night Hoops

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 2000-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780395979365 ISBN: 0395979366

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 15, 2009
By Henry, The United States

"Nick is a sophomore and loves to play basketball. He joins the school basketball team and plays in tournaments. He constantly gets advice from his father who wants him to succeed in basketball. There is a very trouble making student at his school who he use to hate until they got to play together.
This book is very interesting because it shows the teamwork played when they play basketball and a lot of details and settings so you can see the situation. If you like basketball, you will like this book. If you don't you will start to like basketball."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Rachael, Bothell, WA

"Another one of my favorite books about two boys' strange friendship."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Eden, Wolcott, IN

"its a pretty good book. i need to get reading though for reading counts (:"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By James, The United States

"As one of only three sophoremores to make varsity basketball,nick struggles with becoming a team player."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Night Hoops by Carl Deuker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Slam!

Slam!

by Walter Dean Myers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Running Loose

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.44!

Monster

Monster

by Walter Dean Myers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.56!

Painting the Black

Painting the Black

by Carl Deuker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!

Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes

Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.55!

Tuck Everlasting

Tuck Everlasting

by Natalie Babbitt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!