About this title: "Cornell Woolrich's novels define the essence of noir nihilism."-Marilyn Stasio, The New York Times Book Review One of Cornell Woolrich's most famous novels, this classic noir tale of a con man struggling with his ability to see the future is arguably the author's best in its depiction of a doomed vision of predestination.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Description: [54-438] 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......Also writes as William Irish....Also released as: Night Has a Thousand Eyes (as by George Hopley); & as: Night Has a Thousand Eyes (as by William Irish)....(Mystery, Science Fiction) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good plus. Good plus blue hardcover, pages clean & tight, faded spine. Still has 'Personal Book Shop, Boston' tiny paper label on front free endpaper. Textblock ever so slightly slanted, outer edge of textblock darkened with small mark on top edge and bottom edge. Pages clean & tight. Book has been read. Used but usebale. Light stain on back cover which is also slight faded along spine edges. Woolrich's first book under the Hopley pseudonym, made into a film with Edward G. Robinson in the lead. read more
Edition: First
Publisher: Farrar, Rinehart, New York
Date Published: (1945)
Description: First edition. Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Woolrich's first book under the Hopley pseudonym, made into a film with Edward G. Robinson in the lead. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Paperback Library
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. Book is very slightly cocked, some wear to cover, small crease on corner, back cover a little soiled, there is age tanning but text is free of markings and binding is tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Paperback Library Gothic
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Covers have some minor edge wear. No Page marks, tears, creases, or stains. We ship daily from Tennessee! read more
Description: New. Classic noir tale of a con man struggling with his ability to see the future is arguably Cornell Woolrich's best in its depiction of a doomed vision of predestination. 344p. read more
Edition: First Printing Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Paperback Library Gothic, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. Pictorial cover is bright and clean with the slightest of edgewear. Reading crease and slightly cocked spine, otherwise text and pages are clean, but have age tone. Page edges are red. Previous owner's label on inside cover. Woo rich is writing as george hopleyl. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1945
Description: Octavo, Hardcover. "This book is what noir literature is all about, a nerve-shredding suspense classic of the highest quality and a work that once read can never be forgotten. "-Pronzini and Muller: 1001 Midnights, pp. 379. Filmed in 1948 starring Edward G. Robinson, directed by John Farrow and scripted by Barre Lyndon and Jonathan Latimer. A very good copy, previous owners signature, in an about very good dust jacket, rubbing and shelf wear to edges with some small tears and creases. read more
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: First Edition. This copy was used by Paramount Pictures in making their film adaptation of the novel and has the stamp from the story department of Paramount Pictures who produced the film starring Edward G. Robinson, Gail Russell, John Lund, Virginia Bruce, and William Demarest about a magician with the ability to predict the future. Very good copy with some minor fading to the spine without dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: First Edition. This copy was used by Paramount Pictures in making their film adaptation of the novel and has the stamp from the story department of Paramount Pictures who produced the film starring Edward G. Robinson, Gail Russell, John Lund, Virginia Bruce, and William Demarest about a magician with the ability to predict the future. Very good copy with some fading to the spine in a good lightly rubbed and dust soiled dust jacket with some tears and creases. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Paperback Library, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good-. Edgewear, a little creasing on spine, covers are good, some rubbing around upper spine, page edges are colored red. 'A Paperback Library Gothic'. read more
"Outside of the very intense determinism of the book--this is literary Naturalism at its most Pulp wildness--the thing to read this book for is the absolutely gorgeous prose. Woolrich is an absolutely visual thinker, and he paints dark, dark, Hopperesque pictures in words that will blow your mind. Wonderful novel."
"My friend who lives in Paris recommenced Woolrich to me. This is his first work I've read and I've since become a huge fan. This is noir fatalism at it's most palpable and inescapable."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.