» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Night Has a Thousand Eyes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Night Has a Thousand Eyes

by Cornell Woolrich

About this title: "Cornell Woolrich's novels define the essence of noir nihilism."-Marilyn Stasio, The New York Times Book Review One of Cornell Woolrich's most famous novels, this classic noir tale of a con man struggling with his ability to see the future is arguably the author's best in its depiction of a doomed vision of predestination.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Night Has a Thousand Eyes: a Novel of Suspense used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes: a Novel of Suspense

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781933648279 ISBN: 1933648279

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Has a Thousand Eyes (Also Released as: Night Has a Thousand Eyes (as By George Hopley); & as: Night Has a Thousand Eyes (as By William Irish). ) used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes (Also Released as: Night Has a Thousand Eyes (as By George Hopley); & as: Night Has a Thousand Eyes (as By William Irish). )

by Woolrich, Cornell (Also Writes As William Irish)

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paperback Library 54-438

Description: [54-438] 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......Also writes as William Irish....Also released as: Night Has a Thousand Eyes (as by George Hopley); & as: Night Has a Thousand Eyes (as by William Irish)....(Mystery, Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (British) Date Published: 1949

Description: G. Paperback/Tape to spine, chip missing top right jacket corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes

by Woolrich, Cornell]

price: $95.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Publisher: NY, FARRAR, 1945

Description: FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Has a Thousand Eyes

by Woolrich, Cornell Writing As Hopley, George

price: $105.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Good plus. Good plus blue hardcover, pages clean & tight, faded spine. Still has 'Personal Book Shop, Boston' tiny paper label on front free endpaper. Textblock ever so slightly slanted, outer edge of textblock darkened with small mark on top edge and bottom edge. Pages clean & tight. Book has been read. Used but usebale. Light stain on back cover which is also slight faded along spine edges. Woolrich's first book under the Hopley pseudonym, made into a film with Edward G. Robinson in the lead. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Has a Thousand Eyes used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes

by Woolrich, Cornell As Hopley, George

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Farrar, Rinehart, New York Date Published: (1945)

Description: First edition. Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Woolrich's first book under the Hopley pseudonym, made into a film with Edward G. Robinson in the lead. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Has a Thousand Eyes: a Novel of Suspense used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes: a Novel of Suspense

by Cornell Woolrich

price: $2.36

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pegasus Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781933648279 ISBN: 1933648279

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Night Has a Thousand Eyes: a Novel of Suspense used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes: a Novel of Suspense

by Cornell Woolrich

price: $4.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pegasus Books ISBN-13: 9781933648279 ISBN: 1933648279

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes

by Cornell Woolrich

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paperback Library Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Book is very slightly cocked, some wear to cover, small crease on corner, back cover a little soiled, there is age tanning but text is free of markings and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Night Has a Thousand Eyes: a Novel of Suspense used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes: a Novel of Suspense

by Cornell Woolrich

price: $6.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781933648279 ISBN: 1933648279

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Night Has a Thousand Eyes used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: CONSORTIUM BOOK SALES & DIST Date Published: 1/2007 ISBN-13: 9781933648279 ISBN: 1933648279

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Night Has a Thousand Eyes: a Novel of Suspense used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes: a Novel of Suspense

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Pegasus Books ISBN-13: 9781933648279 ISBN: 1933648279

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes: a Novel of Suspense [Mass Market Paperback]

by Cornell Woolrich

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paperback Library Gothic Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Covers have some minor edge wear. No Page marks, tears, creases, or stains. We ship daily from Tennessee! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver Owl Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes

by Woolrich, Cornell / (Writing As) Hopley, George

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac; First Printing Publisher: Paperback Library, Inc., New York Date Published: 1967

Description: G+/NONE. Slight shelf cock, moderate creasing to spine, moderate cover corner-and edgewear, moderate toning throughout, owner's comment on half title page.; Paperback Library Gothic 54-438; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 286 pages; Bins, black/yellow white, genrcat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Night Has a Thousand Eyes used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes

by Cornell Woolrich

price: $23.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pegasus Books Date Published: 20 April, 2007 ISBN-13: 9781933648279 ISBN: 1933648279

Description: Acceptable. 1933648279. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Night Has a Thousand Eyes new book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes

by Cornell Woolrich

price: $24.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781933648279 ISBN: 1933648279

Description: New. Classic noir tale of a con man struggling with his ability to see the future is arguably Cornell Woolrich's best in its depiction of a doomed vision of predestination. 344p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes: a Novel of Suspense

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paperback Library Gothic, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Pictorial cover is bright and clean with the slightest of edgewear. Reading crease and slightly cocked spine, otherwise text and pages are clean, but have age tone. Page edges are red. Previous owner's label on inside cover. Woo rich is writing as george hopleyl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaboom Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes

by Woolrich, Cornell (George Hopley)

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Library Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Paperback Library 54-438 Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good/Fine. A square, solid, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Lion Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Night Has a Thousand Eyes: a Novel of Suspense used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes: a Novel of Suspense

by Cornell Woolrich

price: $54.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pegasus Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781933648279 ISBN: 1933648279

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Night Has a Thousand Eyes: a Novel of Suspense new book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes: a Novel of Suspense

by Cornell Woolrich

price: $96.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pegasus Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781933648279 ISBN: 1933648279

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes

by Woolrich, Cornell (Writing As George Hopley)

price: $150.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1945

Description: Octavo, Hardcover. "This book is what noir literature is all about, a nerve-shredding suspense classic of the highest quality and a work that once read can never be forgotten. "-Pronzini and Muller: 1001 Midnights, pp. 379. Filmed in 1948 starring Edward G. Robinson, directed by John Farrow and scripted by Barre Lyndon and Jonathan Latimer. A very good copy, previous owners signature, in an about very good dust jacket, rubbing and shelf wear to edges with some small tears and creases. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes. By George Hopley

by Woolrich, Cornell (George Hopley)

price: $300.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: First Edition. This copy was used by Paramount Pictures in making their film adaptation of the novel and has the stamp from the story department of Paramount Pictures who produced the film starring Edward G. Robinson, Gail Russell, John Lund, Virginia Bruce, and William Demarest about a magician with the ability to predict the future. Very good copy with some minor fading to the spine without dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes. By George Hopley

by Woolrich, Cornell (George Hopley)

price: $450.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: First Edition. This copy was used by Paramount Pictures in making their film adaptation of the novel and has the stamp from the story department of Paramount Pictures who produced the film starring Edward G. Robinson, Gail Russell, John Lund, Virginia Bruce, and William Demarest about a magician with the ability to predict the future. Very good copy with some fading to the spine in a good lightly rubbed and dust soiled dust jacket with some tears and creases. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Night Has a Thousand Eyes

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Paperback Library, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good-. Edgewear, a little creasing on spine, covers are good, some rubbing around upper spine, page edges are colored red. 'A Paperback Library Gothic'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: krokodile books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Alwa, The United States

"I'm not gonna fight it-clearly doesn't work. I'll just read noir until I'm sick of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 14, 2008
By Doug, The United States

"Very strange."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Tony, Bowling Green, OH

"Outside of the very intense determinism of the book--this is literary Naturalism at its most Pulp wildness--the thing to read this book for is the absolutely gorgeous prose. Woolrich is an absolutely visual thinker, and he paints dark, dark, Hopperesque pictures in words that will blow your mind. Wonderful novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 11, 2007
By Stephen, Deerfield Beach, FL

"My friend who lives in Paris recommenced Woolrich to me. This is his first work I've read and I've since become a huge fan. This is noir fatalism at it's most palpable and inescapable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Night Has a Thousand Eyes by Cornell Woolrich

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.