» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Night Games: And Other Stories and Novellas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This collection by Arthur Schnitzler (1862-1931) includes several stories that can be classified as interior monologues (e. g. "The Dead Are Silent") and the title novella about an army officer who demonstrates that pride goes before a fall. It also includes the novella DREAM STORY, on which the movie EYES WIDE SHUT was based.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas used book

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas

by Arthur Schnitzler

price: $2.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566633864 ISBN: 1566633869

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas used book

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas

by Arthur Schnitzler

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 2003-05-25 ISBN-13: 9781566635066 ISBN: 1566635063

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas used book

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas

by Arthur Schnitzler

price: $5.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566635066 ISBN: 1566635063

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas used book

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas

by Arthur Schnitzler

price: $5.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566635066 ISBN: 1566635063

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas used book

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas

by Arthur Schnitzler

price: $5.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781566635066 ISBN: 1566635063

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Games: And Other Stories and Novellas used book

Night Games: And Other Stories and Novellas

by Schnitzler, Arthur, and Schaefer, Margret (Translated by), and Simon, John (Foreword by)

price: $13.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781566635066 ISBN: 1566635063

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Advance uncorrected proofs in red wraps. Reviewer's copy with contact information written on front cover. Very slight curling, small surface tear on front cover, else as new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas used book

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas

by Arthur Schnitzler; Foreword-John Simon; Translator-Margret Schaefer

price: $14.15

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 2002-01-25 ISBN-13: 9781566633864 ISBN: 1566633869

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good condition with no markings. Dust jacket in very good condition with minor shelf wear. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas new book

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas

by Schnitzler, Arthur / Schaefer, Margret (Translator)

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivan R Dee Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781566635066 ISBN: 1566635063

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781566635066. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas new book

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas

by Arthur Schnitzler~John Simon

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781566635066 ISBN: 1566635063

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Games and Other Stories and Novellas used book

Night Games and Other Stories and Novellas

by Schnitzler, Arthur

price: $18.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan Dee, Chicago Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781566633864 ISBN: 1566633869

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. New translation by Margaret Schaefer of nine stories and novellas by Austrian author Schnitzler (1862-1931). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas new book

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas

by Arthur Schnitzler

price: $19.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Tra Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 1/25/2002 ISBN-13: 9781566633864 ISBN: 1566633869

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas new book

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas

by Schnitzler, Arthur, And Schaefer, Margret

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Chicago Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781566633864 ISBN: 1566633869

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. mint brand new. Unknown printing. (alk. paper) xii, 272 p.; 23 cm. Night games--The dead are silent--Blind Geronimo and his brother--A farewell--The second--Baron von Leisenbohg's destiny--The widower--Death of a bachelor--Dream story. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night Games and Other Stories and Novellas

by Schnitzler, Arthur

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Ivan Dee, Chicago Date Published: 2002

Description: F/NF. Just a touch of soiling to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Games: And Other Stories and Novellas new book

Night Games: And Other Stories and Novellas

by Schnitzler, Arthur, and Simon, John (Foreword by), and Schaefer, Margret (Translated by)

price: $34.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781566633864 ISBN: 1566633869

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas used book

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas

by Arthur Schnitzler

price: $2.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566633864 ISBN: 1566633869

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Night Games: And Other Stories and Novellas new book

Night Games: And Other Stories and Novellas

by Schnitzler, Arthur, and Simon, John (Foreword by), and Schaefer, Margret (Translated by)

price: $16.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781566635066 ISBN: 1566635063

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas new book

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas

by Arthur Schnitzler; Translator-Margret Schaefer; Foreword-John Simon

price: $19.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 2002-01-25 ISBN-13: 9781566633864 ISBN: 1566633869

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Night Games: And Other Stories and Novellas new book

Night Games: And Other Stories and Novellas

by Schnitzler, Arthur, and Simon, John (Foreword by), and Schaefer, Margret (Translated by)

price: $21.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781566635066 ISBN: 1566635063

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas new book

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas

by Arthur Schnitzler, John Simon, Margret Schaefer

price: $23.13

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566635066 ISBN: 1566635063

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas new book

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas

by Schnitzler, Arthur

price: $26.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566633864 ISBN: 1566633869

Description: New. 1566633869 K44a_ GLOSSY NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas used book

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas

by Schnitzler, Arthur

price: $27.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566635066 ISBN: 1566635063

Description: Good. 1566635063 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas new book

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas

by Schnitzler, Arthur

price: $27.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566635066 ISBN: 1566635063

Description: New. 1566635063 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas new book

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas

by Arthur Schnitzler, Margret Schaefer

price: $27.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566633864 ISBN: 1566633869

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Night Games and Other Stories and Novellas, John Simon new book

Night Games and Other Stories and Novellas, John Simon

price: $31.21

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566633864 ISBN: 1566633869

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas new book

Night Games: and Other Stories and Novellas

by Schnitzler, Arthur; Simon, John And Scha

price: $32.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: IVAN R DEE INC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781566633864 ISBN: 1566633869

Description: These artful new translations of nine of Schnitzler's most important stories and novellas reinforce the Viennese author's remarkable achievement. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Meredith, Stanford, CA

"Dr. Freud loved Schnitzler's "Dream Story" (Traumnovelle), and I second his admiration. It's the rarest gem of this mesmerizing collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.