» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Kay Redfield Jamison, PH.D.

About this title: *A beautifully written, heartfelt response to the untolled epidemic of suicide* Suicide is the third biggest, swiftest killer of young people in the Western world, and in the closing decades of the twentieth century it reached epidemic proportions. Kay Redfield Jamison, herself a survivor of a suicide attempt, has written a sensitive and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375401459 ISBN: 0375401458

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Kay Redfield Jamison

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375401459 ISBN: 0375401458

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Kay Redfield Jamison

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375401459 ISBN: 0375401458

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375401459 ISBN: 0375401458

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375401459 ISBN: 0375401458

Description: Good. 0375401458 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $3.67

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780375701474 ISBN: 0375701478

Description: Very Good- Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2000. Very Good Minus. Edge and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Kay R. Jamison (Hardcover, 1999) new book

Night Falls Fast: Kay R. Jamison (Hardcover, 1999)

price: $4.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375401459 ISBN: 0375401458

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Kay Redfield Jamison

price: $5.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780375701474 ISBN: 0375701478

Description: Very Good. Clean text, uncreased cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast-Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast-Understanding Suicide

by Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Book, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375401459 ISBN: 0375401458

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, no marks. A profound and impassioned book. it will stand as the authoritative study of suicide for many years. 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $8.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Knopf, HC with DJ, 1999, stated 1st edition. Ex-library with just two markings on edge and title page, otherwise a clean and tight book, light physical wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Jamison, Kay R.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375401459 ISBN: 0375401458

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Psychology. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The first major book in twenty-five years on suicide, with a particular focus on its terrible pull on the young. This book is in near fine condition. There is a tiny black dot on the bottom of the pages. The dust jacket is also in near fine condition, is not price clipped, and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375401459 ISBN: 0375401458

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost brand new! ), 432 pages, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast Understanding Suicide

by Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $10.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401459 ISBN: 0375401458

Description: Good+; PO name. Light wear. Trade PB; 0.98 x 8.04 x 5.24 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $10.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375401459 ISBN: 0375401458

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0375401458 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide new book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Kay Redfield Jamison

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375701474 ISBN: 0375701478

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Jamison, Kay R.; Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $11.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375401459 ISBN: 0375401458

Description: Good in Plasticwrap Fair jacket. Ex-Library Slight wear on edges of jacket. Hard Cover. Suicidal Behavor Phychology. shelf HH-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Kay Redfield Jamison

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780375401459 ISBN: 0375401458

Description: Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Light Edge Wear on Dust Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $12.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375401459 ISBN: 0375401458

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. Stated Second Printing. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $26.00. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 432 pages. Synopsis From the best-selling author of An Unquiet Mind: the first major book in a quarter century on suicide, with a particular focus on its terrible pull on the young. Night Falls Fast is both compelling and timely: in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375401459 ISBN: 0375401458

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 432 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From the best-selling author of An Unquiet Mind: the first major book in a quarter century on suicide, with a particular focus on its terrible pull on the young. Night Falls Fast is both compelling and timely: in the United States and across the world there has been a frightening surge in suicides ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide new book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375701474 ISBN: 0375701478

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Kay Redfield Jamison

price: $14.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780375701474 ISBN: 0375701478

Description: Very Good. Signed copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide new book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780375701474 ISBN: 0375701478

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375701474. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide new book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Kay Redfield Jamison

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375701474 ISBN: 0375701478

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375401459 ISBN: 0375401458

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Stated First Edition. Clean charcoal gray boards with black spine, silver lettering on spine. No bumping, slightest hint of surface wear at spine base. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 432 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. From the best-selling author of "An Unquiet Mind", this is the first major book ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide used book

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375401459 ISBN: 0375401458

Description: [0-375-40145-8] [1999], 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Psychology, Children, Suicide) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Margaret, Seattle, WA

"very helpful for understanding more about suicide and sorting out precipitating factors, including agitation and impulsiveness. I like that she insists on linking severe mental illness and suicide, a way to take away the glamour for those who might be tempted after others kill themselves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Anne, Oakland, CA

"After several teen suicides and attempted suicides in my hometown this past year, I started to feel incredibly helpless. Despite the obvious sadness of young lives lost, I felt overwhelming frustration. It is often easy for people to dismiss teen suicide as the result of immaturity or a lack of perspective - heartbreak over unrequited love or a rejection letter from Harvard. What people ignore is the reality - that the majority of suicides, those of teenagers and adults - are the result of chonic and untreated mental illness. Jamison's thorough and exhausting book attempts to get to the bottom of the frightening epidemic around the world - of men and women, from all walks of life. Jamison explores all aspects of suicide - from analyzing the data to detemine which age groups are killing themselves, to their purported reasons for doing so. She looks at the methods that people use and the notes they leave behind. She includes stories of famous people in history, as well as tragic examples from today. Jamison's book is haunting, but I think so important. It is with all this back story that Jamison then turns to the most important question: how do we prevent suicide? While there are obviously no easy answers, Jamison explores suggestions for how to talk about mental illness as a predictor for suicide, how to recognize and assess the warning signs, and how to cope after a devastating loss. This book was a very difficult read for me. I would read a chapter here and there and then put it aside because I simply found it too sad. But, I am glad I read it. I hope that more people will - I hope it will help us to better understand suicide, to dispel the shame our society attaches to it, to encourage people to ask for help when they feel alone, and to help all of us to be better equipped to give the assistance so many people desperately need."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Christopher, West Bend, WI

"This book was well researched and masterfully written. In the uncovering of the massive tragedy that suicide inflicts on life, these pages provided the reader with much to contemplate and treasure.

In the epilogue, however, Jamison recounts that a few weeks after a failed suicide attempt she tries to discover, if any, the vital signs of her "relationship with God." Having prayed the prayer she only really cared about, she felt a "convulsive sense of shame and sadness." Out of this emotional upheaval she gives a chilling answer to her own question, "Where had God been? "I could not answer the question then, nor can I answer it now."

Thus, from a Chrisitan perspective, this book ends with a purely humanitarian hope, as she notes, in the words of Douglas's Dunn's "Disenchantments" her lifeline out of her darkest hour, "Look to the living, love them, and hold them."

Is that all we have? The here and now. Certainly not. In the hour of our most need, does God forsake us? Certainly not. For though a mystery, and one that Jamison from her lapsed episcopalian roots does not consider, God forsakes Himself that He may give unto man freely the hope that this cursed and painful life is not the end. There is more than the here and now. There is eternity with God. This is our hope, though our night falls fast, the sunshine of Christ ressurection is our hope and our life.

Jamison herself, ironically, in the horrific tale of Drew Sopirak, quotes, though not a cannonical text, one that offers true hope, "But the souls of the righteous are in the hand of God, and no torment will ever touch them. In the eyes of the foolish they seemed to have died, and their departure was thought to be an affliction, and their going from us to be thier destruction; but they are at peace" Widsom 3:1-9"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Missives From, Minneapolis, MN

"I read for research purposes. Excellent insights into the psychological and physiological causes of suicide and some of the ways it can be prevented. Nothing new, but well put-together and comprehensive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide by Kay Redfield Jamison, PH.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.