About this title: *A beautifully written, heartfelt response to the untolled epidemic of suicide* Suicide is the third biggest, swiftest killer of young people in the Western world, and in the closing decades of the twentieth century it reached epidemic proportions. Kay Redfield Jamison, herself a survivor of a suicide attempt, has written a sensitive and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0375401458 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Book, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375401459ISBN:0375401458
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, no marks. A profound and impassioned book. it will stand as the authoritative study of suicide for many years. 432 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. Knopf, HC with DJ, 1999, stated 1st edition. Ex-library with just two markings on edge and title page, otherwise a clean and tight book, light physical wear. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375401459ISBN:0375401458
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Psychology. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The first major book in twenty-five years on suicide, with a particular focus on its terrible pull on the young. This book is in near fine condition. There is a tiny black dot on the bottom of the pages. The dust jacket is also in near fine condition, is not price clipped, and is in new clear protective covering. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375401459ISBN:0375401458
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost brand new! ), 432 pages, (L2). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375401459ISBN:0375401458
Description: Good in Plasticwrap Fair jacket. Ex-Library Slight wear on edges of jacket. Hard Cover. Suicidal Behavor Phychology. shelf HH-3. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1999-10-05
ISBN-13:9780375401459ISBN:0375401458
Description: Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Light Edge Wear on Dust Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375401459ISBN:0375401458
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. Stated Second Printing. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $26.00. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 432 pages. Synopsis From the best-selling author of An Unquiet Mind: the first major book in a quarter century on suicide, with a particular focus on its terrible pull on the young. Night Falls Fast is both compelling and timely: in the ... read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375401459ISBN:0375401458
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 432 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From the best-selling author of An Unquiet Mind: the first major book in a quarter century on suicide, with a particular focus on its terrible pull on the young. Night Falls Fast is both compelling and timely: in the United States and across the world there has been a frightening surge in suicides ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000-10-10
ISBN-13:9780375701474ISBN:0375701478
Description: Very Good. Signed copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13:9780375701474ISBN:0375701478
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375701474. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375701474ISBN:0375701478
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375401459ISBN:0375401458
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Stated First Edition. Clean charcoal gray boards with black spine, silver lettering on spine. No bumping, slightest hint of surface wear at spine base. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 432 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. From the best-selling author of "An Unquiet Mind", this is the first major book ... read more
Description: [0-375-40145-8] [1999], 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Psychology, Children, Suicide) read more
"very helpful for understanding more about suicide and sorting out precipitating factors, including agitation and impulsiveness. I like that she insists on linking severe mental illness and suicide, a way to take away the glamour for those who might be tempted after others kill themselves."
"After several teen suicides and attempted suicides in my hometown this past year, I started to feel incredibly helpless. Despite the obvious sadness of young lives lost, I felt overwhelming frustration. It is often easy for people to dismiss teen suicide as the result of immaturity or a lack of perspective - heartbreak over unrequited love or a rejection letter from Harvard. What people ignore is the reality - that the majority of suicides, those of teenagers and adults - are the result of chonic and untreated mental illness. Jamison's thorough and exhausting book attempts to get to the bottom of the frightening epidemic around the world - of men and women, from all walks of life. Jamison explores all aspects of suicide - from analyzing the data to detemine which age groups are killing themselves, to their purported reasons for doing so. She looks at the methods that people use and the notes they leave behind. She includes stories of famous people in history, as well as tragic examples from today. Jamison's book is haunting, but I think so important. It is with all this back story that Jamison then turns to the most important question: how do we prevent suicide? While there are obviously no easy answers, Jamison explores suggestions for how to talk about mental illness as a predictor for suicide, how to recognize and assess the warning signs, and how to cope after a devastating loss. This book was a very difficult read for me. I would read a chapter here and there and then put it aside because I simply found it too sad. But, I am glad I read it. I hope that more people will - I hope it will help us to better understand suicide, to dispel the shame our society attaches to it, to encourage people to ask for help when they feel alone, and to help all of us to be better equipped to give the assistance so many people desperately need."
"This book was well researched and masterfully written. In the uncovering of the massive tragedy that suicide inflicts on life, these pages provided the reader with much to contemplate and treasure.
In the epilogue, however, Jamison recounts that a few weeks after a failed suicide attempt she tries to discover, if any, the vital signs of her "relationship with God." Having prayed the prayer she only really cared about, she felt a "convulsive sense of shame and sadness." Out of this emotional upheaval she gives a chilling answer to her own question, "Where had God been? "I could not answer the question then, nor can I answer it now."
Thus, from a Chrisitan perspective, this book ends with a purely humanitarian hope, as she notes, in the words of Douglas's Dunn's "Disenchantments" her lifeline out of her darkest hour, "Look to the living, love them, and hold them."
Is that all we have? The here and now. Certainly not. In the hour of our most need, does God forsake us? Certainly not. For though a mystery, and one that Jamison from her lapsed episcopalian roots does not consider, God forsakes Himself that He may give unto man freely the hope that this cursed and painful life is not the end. There is more than the here and now. There is eternity with God. This is our hope, though our night falls fast, the sunshine of Christ ressurection is our hope and our life.
Jamison herself, ironically, in the horrific tale of Drew Sopirak, quotes, though not a cannonical text, one that offers true hope, "But the souls of the righteous are in the hand of God, and no torment will ever touch them. In the eyes of the foolish they seemed to have died, and their departure was thought to be an affliction, and their going from us to be thier destruction; but they are at peace" Widsom 3:1-9"
"I read for research purposes. Excellent insights into the psychological and physiological causes of suicide and some of the ways it can be prevented. Nothing new, but well put-together and comprehensive."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.