» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The night boat

by George Woodman Hilton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Night Boat,

by George Woodman Hilton

price: $8.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Howell-North Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Ex-Library Copy. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Boat

by Hilton, George W.

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Calif Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. text very clean and well bound. 272 p. Includes index. full of historical photos for the boat "buff" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blockhouse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Boat

by Hilton, George W.

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Yellow spined dj with black lettering, untaped to HB...tears at top and bottom of dj...271p. neat, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Boat

by Hilton, George W.

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books,, Berkeley: Date Published: 1968.

Description: Illustrated. 4to, pp. 271, cloth (fine), d.j. (good; light chipping). ***International shipping will be exra. *** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Boat

by George W Hilton

price: $13.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Acceptable. Good solid copy. Bottom edge of cover and pages stained. Spine tilted. Yellowing pages. Tight Spine. DJ slightly worn, in plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Boat

by Hilton, George W.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust Jacket: Small rubs at corners; Photographs and old engravings; Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night (the) Boat (Steamships; Steamboat)

by Hilton, George W.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hilton, George W., Howell-North Books, nd, c1968, 1st Edition, illus. cloth, illus. end papers, note on obverse of ffep o/w vg w/chipped & price clipped dj, 271 pp w/index, B & W photographic & other illus., 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Boat,

by Hilton, George Woodman

price: $15.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Gently used-markfree, both inside and out-no tears or creases-NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The night boat

by Hilton, George Woodman

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, Calif. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 271 p. : illus. (part col. ), facsims., maps.; 29 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Facsimiles. Ex-library with usual markings and attachments/mylar covered dust jacket is in good shape/some chipping and creasing/inside pages are clean a few show soiling/tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MagickUnicorns, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Boat

by Hilton, George W.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Poor dust jacket. Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered and missing most of the spine. Boards are edgeworn and soiled.; 11.25" tall; 271 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Boat With Ornamentation From American Steam Vessels (1895) By Samuel Ward Stanton

by George W. Hilton

price: $18.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell North Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. In Brodart cover. From collection of book store owner, who typically kept the finest copy of selected titles in his personal library. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Boat With Ornamentation From American Steam Vessels (1895) By Samuel Ward Stanton

by Hilton, George W.

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOWELL NORTH BOOKS, BERKELEY, CA Date Published: 1968

Description: VG/VG. 2 CLOSED TEARS TO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night (the) Boat

by Hilton, George W.

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hilton, George W., Howell-North Books, nd, c1968, 1st Edition, cloth, illus. end papers, vg w/badly chipped dj, 271 pp w/index, B & W photographic & other illus., 4to, "There are no more night boats because they belonged to another time..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Boat

by Hilton, George W.

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. B000OLKC4E. Well illustrated.; Oversize Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Boat

by Hilton, George W.

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good + in very good + jacket. 271 pp; comprehensive look at the night boat's evolution from eastern steamboats from the early 1800's to 1960 when only the OLD BAY LINE was left; with 55 line drawings; 495 superb b & w photos; and 2 in full-color; dj has been price-clipped; has name and address sticker of former owner on ffep 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maiden Voyage Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night Boat

by Hilton, George W.

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA USA Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in Near Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very minor DJ wear at extremities. Filled with photos, diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night Boat

by Hilton, George W.

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-north, Berkeley Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good jacket4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Some wear along top edge of dj, The story of the night boats that provided passenger and freight deliveries prior to 1960. AU608622. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Boat

by Hilton, George W.

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Oversize Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Boat

by Hilton, George W.

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Well illustrated.; Oversize Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Boat

by Hilton, George W.

price: $44.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell North Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Hardback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. VG to Near Fine in VG to Near Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Boat

by Hilton, George W.

price: $44.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1968

Description: 55 Drawings, 495 Illus. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 271pp(Index) DJ nicked head & foot of spine, DJ rear cover somewhat dirty, faint foxing specks on page ends, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO. Ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 2 COLOR Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The night boat

by Hilton, George Woodman

price: $46.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, Calif. Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Ex-library. book tight clean, bright pages, usual lib. markings, pocket, dj bright shiny, 1 corner very very slightest of rub else new, under mylar. 271 p. : illus. (part col. ), facsims., maps.; 29 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Boat

by Hilton, George W.

price: $48.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to. Frontis., 271 pp., illus. Some trace edgewear at foot of spine; dustjacket is damp stained at spine, head and foot of spine are worn and chipped with a half inch closed tear at both ends. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Boat, By George W. Hilton. With Ornamentation From American Steam Vessels (1895) By Samuel Ward Stanton

by Hilton, George Woodman

price: $74.93

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkeley, Calif., Howell-North Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Abundantly and impressively illustrated. Description: 271 p. illus. (part col. ), facsims., maps. 29 cm. Subjects: Steamboats. Steamboat lines--United States. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked (with some minor loss) and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 271. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Night Boat, By George W. Hilton. With Ornamentation From American Steam Vessels (1895) By Samuel Ward Stanton

by Hilton, George Woodman

price: $108.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkeley, Calif., Howell-North Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Abundantly and impressively illustrated. Description: 271 p. illus. (part col. ), facsims., maps. 29 cm. Subjects: Steamboats. Steamboat lines--United States. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked (with some minor loss) and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By BriBriDi, Lorton, VA

"Before there was a Brian Cudahy or a Theodore Skull (great modern Transportation authors) there was a George H. Harlan and a George W. Hilton (legands of transportation authorship in the 1950s and 60s).

Before there were interstates and air shuttles there were railroads and night boats.

George W. Hilton's The Night Boat is a gorgeously told tale of a bygone time when people would take "the slow boat" between cities...traveling through the night in what now seems shocking luxury! This regional tribute to a grand and now gone institution is worth your time. A great read.

A truly wonderful book A+"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.