» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Night Before Christmas: The Classic Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Night Before Christmas: The Classic Edition

by Clement Clarke Moore, Christian Birmingham (Illustrator)

About this title: This glorious publication of Clement C Moore's timeless verse sees it brought to new life by the beautiful illustrations of Christian Birmingham. Children and adults alike cannot fail to be entranced by this atmospheric depiction of the most magical night of the year. Birmingham's illustrations convey perfectly the warmth and the wonder of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Night Before Christmas: the Classic Edition used book

The Night Before Christmas: the Classic Edition

by Moore, Clement Clarke, And Birmingham, Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas used book

The Night Before Christmas

by Clement Clarke Moore, Christian Birmingham (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, average wear to cover, no writing or highlighting inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas used book

The Night Before Christmas

by Clement C. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas used book

The Night Before Christmas

by Clement Clarke Moore Christian Birmingham

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas used book

The Night Before Christmas

by Clement C. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas used book

The Night Before Christmas

by Clement C. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas (the Classic Edition) used book

The Night Before Christmas (the Classic Edition)

by Clement Clarke Moore; Illustrator-Christian Birmingham

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Very Good. Like new except inscribed to children inside on fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: inetbookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas used book

The Night Before Christmas

by Clement Clarke Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: The Classic Ed Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas used book

The Night Before Christmas

by Clement Clarke Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: The Classic Ed Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas used book

The Night Before Christmas

by Clement C. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas used book

The Night Before Christmas

by Clement C. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: The Classic ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas used book

The Night Before Christmas

by Moore, Clement Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Fine. 1561384763 LIKE NEW COVER IS DAMAGED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas used book

The Night Before Christmas

by Clement C. Moore

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas used book

The Night Before Christmas

by Clement C. Moore

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas used book

The Night Before Christmas

by Moore, Clement C.

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Third Printing Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Illustrated by Christian Birmingham. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1561384763. New book. Overstock w/no remainder marks. No tears to illustrative DJ but rubbing to back of DJ. The Classic Edition Drawings Folio 48 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas the Classic Edition used book

The Night Before Christmas the Classic Edition

by Moore, Clement C.; Illus. By Christian Birmingham

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dustjacket Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas: the Classic Edition (Children's Illustrated Classics Ser. ) used book

The Night Before Christmas: the Classic Edition (Children's Illustrated Classics Ser. )

by Moore, Clement C., Birmingham, Christian (Illustrator)

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. : Running Press Book Publishers, 1995, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Birmingham, Christian (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Here is the classic story of this magical night, when children around the world await the arrival of the gifts that symbolize all the warmth and love of Christmas. Some pages are sticky. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas: the Classic Edition used book

The Night Before Christmas: the Classic Edition

by Moore, Clement C.

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Illustrated By Birmingham, Christian. Fine in Very Good jacket. 13 1/2h x 10w. A nice large pictorial hard cover children's classic Christmas story book profusely illustrated. The Night Before Christmas is the magical story of the children around the world await the arrival of the gifts that symbolize all the warmth of love. Large format with full color illustrations that bring to life the spirit of this joyous season. 48 pages. Clearly shows an eighth printing, published in 1995. Fine, clean ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas By Moore, Clement C. used book

The Night Before Christmas By Moore, Clement C.

by Clement C. Moore

price: $6.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cracked, corners bumped, slight edge curl to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas used book

The Night Before Christmas

by Clement C. Moore

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Very Good in vg-, taped tear jacket. Oversized hardcover; taped tear in jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas used book

The Night Before Christmas

price: $8.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Good. %hardback. cover and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas: the Classic Edition used book

The Night Before Christmas: the Classic Edition

by Moore, Clement C.

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Courage/ Running Press, Philadelphia/ London Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Christian Birmingham artwork. near fine, nf dj, outsized matte pict. bds. Giftable! Unpaged, ISBN: 1-56138-476-3. Printed in China. Only fault: tiny bump top spine. Stunning! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Night Before Christmas used book

Classic Night Before Christmas

by Clement C. Moore

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, U. S Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Very Good. Very Good, clean condition book. Minor Shelfware. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas used book

The Night Before Christmas

by Clement C. Moore~Birmingham Christian~Christian Bi

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Night Before Christmas: the Classic Edition used book

The Night Before Christmas: the Classic Edition

by Moore, Clement C.

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781561384761 ISBN: 1561384763

Description: Chistain Birmingham. Very Good in Good+ jacket. Moderate edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Kirsten, The United States

"Every year ever since I was a wee Kirsten, my folks would go to this Christmas Eve party where the hostess would read her copy of NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS. Well, we still go to it today, and for the past few years I've been the one to sit down with the little tykes and read it. It's really a fantastic tradition and I hope I'm making memories for these kiddos to look back on when they get older."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Dawn, Grayslake, IL

"I just love this story/poem. This particular book has beautiful illustrations. They are classic in style with a hint of Norman Rockwell. They are full page spreads with no borders so you eye is drawn across the page. The story remains the same; the beautiful flow, imagery, and reminders of childhood Christmases. To tell the truth, I didn't even realize this was a poem and not just a story. In other words it wasn't painful and I could understand it without any effort. hee hee I forgot to mention it would be a fantastic book to read aloud."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By LaSchelle, The United States

"I love this as it's a tradition in our family that my dad reads this to us before we go to bed on Christmas Eve."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Suev88, Wilmington, DE

"I never get bored of reading this to my children at Christmastime. They love hearing the story and it is a great tradition."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Night Before Christmas: The Classic Edition by Clement Clarke Moore, Christian Birmingham (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.