» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Night & Day

by C D Hawtree

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Night and Day

by Christopher (Ed) Hawtree

price: $14.19

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780701129965 ISBN: 0701129964

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

"Night and Day": Selection

price: $16.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780701129965 ISBN: 0701129964

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Night and Day: December 9 1937

by Greene, Graham

price: $22.71

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780701129965 ISBN: 0701129964

Description: Good+/Good. 0701129964 Ex-Library, Usual Stamps stickers on the spine and FEP. rubbing and creases along the edges and ends of the cover and spine and minor bumps at the ends. pages are clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Night and Day

by Hawtree, Christopher (Ed)

price: $23.47

Ships from FRANCE

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1st edition of this anthology of the legendary weekly magazine. 4to (296 x 222mm). Pp xiv + 278 with monochrome illus throughout. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Ex library copy with library markings only on the front pastedown and free endpaper. Very Good in near Very Good dust-jacket with a couple of closed tears and some rubbing at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

used book

Night and Day

by Multiple Authors. Edited And With An Introduction By Christopher Hawtree. Preface By Graham Greene

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus 1985 Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780701129965 ISBN: 0701129964

Description: ISBN 0701129964. Hardback. Very Good condition book, with minor rubs to bottom cover corners, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with slight creasing around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. 12.95 (English pounds) original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night and Day

by Hawtree, Christopher. Preface By Graham Greene

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780701129965 ISBN: 0701129964

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Green cloth, price-intact dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 278 pages. Anthology from the 1937 weekly. Articles, fiction, poems, cartoons, satire, squibs and reviews. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night and Day

by Hawtree, Christopher (Ed)

price: $43.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780701129965 ISBN: 0701129964

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Edited and with an introduction by Christopher Hawtree. Preface by Graham Greene. An anthology from the magazine published weekly between July & December 1937. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Night and Day / Edited and With an Introduction By Christopher Hawtree; Preface By Graham Greene

by Hawtree, Christopher (Ed. )

price: $101.90

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780701129965 ISBN: 0701129964

Description: Description: xiv, 278 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Subjects: Magazines-Art-Political Wit-Satire. Notes: Includes index. Extensively illustrated. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 278. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Night and Day / Edited and With an Introduction By Christopher Hawtree; Preface By Graham Greene

by Hawtree, Christopher (Ed. )

price: $148.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780701129965 ISBN: 0701129964

Description: Description: xiv, 278 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Subjects: Magazines-Art-Political Wit-Satire. Notes: Includes index. Extensively illustrated. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night and Day / Edited and With an Introduction By Christopher Hawtree; Preface By Graham Greene

by Christopher (Ed. ) Hawtree

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus ISBN-13: 9780701129965 ISBN: 0701129964

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Night & Day

by Hawtree, Christopher

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: TRAFALGAR SQUARE + ISBN-13: 9780701129965 ISBN: 0701129964

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Night and Day

by Hawtree, C. (Editor)

price: $24.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1985

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. 278 pgs, pale yellow spine with red print, very mild DJ wear-mostly along the edges, clean pages. An anthology of the weekly magazine Night and Day, showcasing the issues from July to December 1937 (the magazines first year of publication) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"Night and Day": Selection

by Christopher Hawtree (Editor)

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO WINDUS Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780701129965 ISBN: 0701129964

Description: Published by CHATTO WINDUS in 1985. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7684688 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

"Night and Day": Selection

by Christopher Hawtree (Editor)

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO WINDUS Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780701129965 ISBN: 0701129964

Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

"Night and Day": Selection

by Christopher Hawtree (Editor)

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO WINDUS Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780701129965 ISBN: 0701129964

Description: Published by CHATTO WINDUS in 1985. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #7671352 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

"Night and Day": Selection

by N/A

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780701129965 ISBN: 0701129964

Description: Ex-Library Published by Chatto & Windus in 1985. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8509199 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Night and Day

by C. Hawtree

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780701129965 ISBN: 0701129964

Description: Published by CHATTO & WINDUS in 1985, 278 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, wear to edges, internally good, wear to head & tail of spine, illustrated frontispiece, illustrated in black & white, black & white plates, index, board good, jacket inside corner cut off, pages good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Night and Day

by Christopher Hawtree

price: $42.59

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS Date Published: 1985

Description: Ex-Library Published by CHATTO & WINDUS in 1985, 278 pages, ex-library copy-usual stamps & marks, 1st edition, hardback with D/J, tall size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, ex. library copy-usual stamps and marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Night and Day

by Hawtree, Christopher

price: $29.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780701129965 ISBN: 0701129964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. An anthology of the 1930's magazine with a preface by Graham Greene, Illustrated with the original b/w illustrations. An first anthology of the weekly magazine Night & Day published in the 1930's. Preface by Graham Greene. Green cloth boards with book plate to front paste-down o/w FINE in a Near FINE price-clipped d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: krokodile books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.