» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nigger: The Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nigger: The Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Randall Kennedy

About this title: NIGGER: THE STRANGE CAREER OF A TROUBLESOME WORD explores the etymology, usage, and cultural signification of the highly charged "N-word" in American life. Kennedy, a Harvard law professor, unravels layers and layers of histories, experiences, and perspectives--and addresses the many controversies that arise from the use of that epithet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word used book

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Kennedy, Randall, And Kempton, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375421723 ISBN: 0375421726

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nigger-the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word used book

Nigger-the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Randall Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375421723 ISBN: 0375421726

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nigger-the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word used book

Nigger-the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Randall Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375421723 ISBN: 0375421726

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nigger: The Strange Career of a Troublesome Word used book

Nigger: The Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Kennedy, Randall, and Kempton, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375421723 ISBN: 0375421726

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nigger-the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word used book

Nigger-the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Randall Kennedy

price: $4.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2002-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780375421723 ISBN: 0375421726

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This hardcover book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in very good condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nigger-the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word used book

Nigger-the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Randall Kennedy

price: $4.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2002-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780375421723 ISBN: 0375421726

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages, except name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nigger-the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word used book

Nigger-the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375421723 ISBN: 0375421726

Description: Fair. 0375421726 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word new book

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Randall Kennedy

price: $7.34

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375713712 ISBN: 0375713719

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word used book

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $8.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375713712 ISBN: 0375713719

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word used book

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: (2002) ISBN-13: 9780375421723 ISBN: 0375421726

Description: Good plus or better, corners bumped. Clean, bright and tight. Lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nigger-the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word used book

Nigger-the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375421723 ISBN: 0375421726

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0375421726. Very minor shelfwear; 0.84 x 7.52 x 5.26 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word new book

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Randall Kennedy

price: $10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780375713712 ISBN: 0375713719

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 491-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nigger: The Strange Career of a Troublesome Word new book

Nigger: The Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Kennedy, Randall (Afterword by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375713712 ISBN: 0375713719

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word new book

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Randall Kennedy

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375713712 ISBN: 0375713719

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word new book

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $13.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780375713712 ISBN: 0375713719

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375713712. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Randall Kennedy

price: $13.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965039772 ISBN: 0965039773

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 1/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 226. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nigger; the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word used book

Nigger; the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375421723 ISBN: 0375421726

Description: 226p., endnotes, index, very good first Pantheon edition in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nigger the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word new book

Nigger the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $21.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE USA INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375713712 ISBN: 0375713719

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) the strange career of a troublesome word. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word used book

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (1, 2, 3...) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375421723 ISBN: 0375421726

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 7& 1/2" by 5" Signed by Author Black binding with silver title, sturdy, signed by author on title page, 226 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nigger-the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word used book

Nigger-the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Randall Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375421723 ISBN: 0375421726

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Nigger-the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word used book

Nigger-the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375421723 ISBN: 0375421726

Description: Good. 0375421726 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word used book

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Randall Kennedy

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375713712 ISBN: 0375713719

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN AND PAGES ARE DISCOLORED DUE TO AGE OF BOOK HAS BEEN DEDICATED, NOT BY AUTHOR SOME PAGES ARE FOLDED. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word used book

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Randall Kennedy

price: $3.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375713712 ISBN: 0375713719

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Cover creased and curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word used book

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $5.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375713712 ISBN: 0375713719

Description: Very Good. 0375713719 PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-light edgewear-(Clean Pages)-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word used book

Nigger: the Strange Career of a Troublesome Word

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $5.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375713712 ISBN: 0375713719

Description: VG; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Julie, Papillion, NE

"Very interesting, especially since three of the novels I teach every year use the "N-word." Kennedy gives a historical account of the word and argues that some (not all) of the attempts to eliminate the word from literature, rap, etc. are misguided. I've always thought the word to be reprehensible, but reading this book gave me more insight as to why."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By RK, Danville, VA

"WAY better book than i expected."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Sean, Long Beach, CA

"A little too academic for me but lead to a fantastic discussion. I recommend it for any book club."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Donald, The United States

"Insightful and yet enraging at the same time. The author gives a very non-bias view into the the imfamous racial epithet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Nigger: The Strange Career of a Troublesome Word by Randall Kennedy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.