» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nietzsche and philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nietzsche and philosophy

by Professor Gilles Deleuze

About this title: Praised for its rare combination of scholarly rigor and imaginative interpretation, "Nietzsche and Philosophy" has long been recognized as one of the most important analyses of Nietzsche. It is also one of the best introductions to Deleuze's thought, establishing many of his central philosophical positions. In "Nietzsche and Philosophy", Deleuze identifies and explores three crucial concepts in Nietzschean thought - multiplicity, becoming, and affirmation - and clarifies Nietzsche's views regarding the will to power, eternal return, nihilism, and difference. For Deleuze, Nietzsche challenged ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Nietzsche and Philosophy (Columbia Classics in Philosophy) used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy (Columbia Classics in Philosophy)

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy (Columbia Classics in Philosophy) used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy (Columbia Classics in Philosophy)

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 6-15-83 ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy (Columbia Classics in Philosophy) used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy (Columbia Classics in Philosophy)

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $9.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 6-15-83 ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy. [Subtitle]: Translated By Hugh Temlinson used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy. [Subtitle]: Translated By Hugh Temlinson

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, Date Published: 1983. ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: Owner's inked stamp & small corner cut from title page, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 221pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $15.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Bright, fresh, clean, unmarked. Like new. 221 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy new book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $21.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: New. 0231056699 NEW...Columbia Univ Press trade paperback, No marks-No 'shelf wear'...NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy new book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles, Professor, and Hardt, Michael, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $31.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231138772 ISBN: 0231138776

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. European Perspectives: A Series in Social Thought & Cultural Criticism (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $45.01

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Athlone Press, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780485120530 ISBN: 0485120534

Description: Trans. : Hugh Tomlinson. Very Good/No Jacket. 0485120534. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Gilles Deleuze

price: $45.20

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780485120530 ISBN: 0485120534

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy (European Perspectives: a Series in Social Thought and Cultural Criticism) used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy (European Perspectives: a Series in Social Thought and Cultural Criticism)

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $55.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 6-1-06 ISBN-13: 9780231138765 ISBN: 0231138768

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to boards-no dust jacket-nice! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy (European Perspectives: a Series in Social Thought and Cultural Criticism) used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy (European Perspectives: a Series in Social Thought and Cultural Criticism)

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $55.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 6-1-06 ISBN-13: 9780231138765 ISBN: 0231138768

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dustjacket-NICE! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Gilles Deleuze, Tomlinson Transl

price: $152.93

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780485112337 ISBN: 0485112337

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex library book. Good, clean condition book. Jacket Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: Translated by Hugh Tomlinson. [xvi] 221p., stiff wrappers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche & Philosophy used book

Nietzsche & Philosophy

by Gilles Deleuze

price: $18.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231138765 ISBN: 0231138768

Description: Like New. 2006. Cloth, no dj. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche and Philosophy new book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $19.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche and Philosophy used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Gilles Deleuze

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231138772 ISBN: 0231138776

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding. Clean crisp copy. No writing or markings in text. Some rubbing to exterior. Near Fine condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Humdinger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche and Philosophy new book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $21.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826490759 ISBN: 0826490751

Description: Presents important accounts of Nietzsche's philosophy. The author shows how Nietzsche began a new way of thinking which breaks with the dialectic as a method and escapes the confines of philosophy itself. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche and Philosophy (Continuum Impacts) used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy (Continuum Impacts)

by Gilles Deleuze

price: $23.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826490759 ISBN: 0826490751

Description: Used-Very Good. Some slight marking to cover, reading content as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nietzsche and Philosophy: Revised Edition new book

Nietzsche and Philosophy: Revised Edition

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $26.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231138772 ISBN: 0231138776

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche and Philosophy new book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles, Professor, and Hardt, Michael, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $26.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231138772 ISBN: 0231138776

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. European Perspectives: A Series in Social Thought & Cultural Criticism (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Nietzche and Philosophy

by Deleuze

price: $30.10

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viva Books Private Limited ISBN-13: 9781846840753 ISBN: 1846840759

Description: New. ISBN 9781846840753. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazing Books International, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche and Philosophy new book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Gilles Deleuze, Hugh Tomlinson

price: $30.98

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826490759 ISBN: 0826490751

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nietzsche and Philosophy new book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche and Philosophy new book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles And Hardt, Michael

price: $31.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIV PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231138772 ISBN: 0231138776

Description: New. Praised for its rare combination of scholarly rigor and imaginative interpretation, "Nietzsche and Philosophy" has long been recognized as one of the most important analyses of Nietzsche. It is also one of the best introductions to Deleuze's thought, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche & Philosophy Rev Edition new book

Nietzsche & Philosophy Rev Edition

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $32.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231138772 ISBN: 0231138776

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.