About this title: Praised for its rare combination of scholarly rigor and imaginative interpretation, "Nietzsche and Philosophy" has long been recognized as one of the most important analyses of Nietzsche. It is also one of the best introductions to Deleuze's thought, establishing many of his central philosophical positions. In "Nietzsche and Philosophy", Deleuze identifies and explores three crucial concepts in Nietzschean thought - multiplicity, becoming, and affirmation - and clarifies Nietzsche's views regarding the will to power, eternal return, nihilism, and difference. For Deleuze, Nietzsche challenged ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 6-15-83
ISBN-13:9780231056694ISBN:0231056699
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.1 lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 6-15-83
ISBN-13:9780231056694ISBN:0231056699
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.1 lbs. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr
Date Published: 1985-01-01
ISBN-13:9780231056694ISBN:0231056699
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780231056694. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780231056694ISBN:0231056699
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780231056687ISBN:0231056680
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws, clean, no writing or text markings, tight binding.; translated from french original by hugh tomlinson. first published in france in 1962.; xvi-221pp. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780231138772ISBN:0231138776
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. European Perspectives: A Series in Social Thought & Cultural Criticism (Paperback). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum International Publishi
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780485112337ISBN:0485112337
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex library book. Good, clean condition book. Jacket Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780231138772ISBN:0231138776
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding. Clean crisp copy. No writing or markings in text. Some rubbing to exterior. Near Fine condition! read more
Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|-1
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780826490759ISBN:0826490751
Description: Used-Very Good. Some slight marking to cover, reading content as new. read more
Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|-1
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780826490759ISBN:0826490751
Description: Used-Very Good. Large bend through middle of book, does not affect the reading content. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780231138772ISBN:0231138776
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. European Perspectives: A Series in Social Thought & Cultural Criticism (Paperback). read more
"A stab at the heart of the will to power, the eternal return, ressentiment, bad conscience, revaluation, geneaology, nihilism, affirmation, and negation. A sometimes dizzying exposition of the will to create and critique."
"I am glad that Deleuze emphasized Nietzsche's incompatibility with dialectics, but sort of unimpressed by the book as a whole, which is basically just a summary (not critical at all), and even more in need of clarification than Nietzsche's own writings. I'm not sure that certain Nietzschean concepts (esp. the eternal return and will to power) are really concepts rather than poetic images, and when Deleuze tries to formulate these concepts with the 'precision' he thinks they intrinsically held for Nietzsche, he ends up unwittingly exposing how vague and incomprehensible the terms are if you try to make them part of a philosophical system.
For all his talk of anti-dialectics, his book seems to owe it's ordering of ideas to the straightforward Genealogy of Morals, while incorporating relevant images and the climactic ending rhetoric (the happy end of nihilism defeating itself) from the more poetically inclined Thus Spoke Zarathustra, in a perfect synthesis.
This kind of stuff in his discussion of the eternal return I found incomprehensible: 'It is not being that returns but rather the returning itself that constitutes being insofar as it is affirmed of becoming and of that which passes.' We lose all sense of what 'returning' could possibly mean in this optimistic configuration in which it miraculously precedes 'being'. I think when he writes 'the returning itself' he really means 'differing forces'. In any case, it's vague, especially considering that he prefaces this section with claims that the eternal recurrence is a very precise concept.
He doesn't manage to defend some key points in his argument about the nature of reactive forces/nihilism, and how they are 'completed' and turned into affirmation by Nietzsche. 'If nihilism makes the will to power known to us, then conversely, the latter teaches us that it is known to us in only one form, in the form of the negative which constitutes only one of its aspects, one of its qualities.' The final step of his argument, through which he achieves the happy ending of nihilism defeating itself, turns on the claim in this quote, but he doesn't defend it. He presents it as a theorem that he will then prove, but instead he leaps on to his next claim: 'The other side of the will to power, the unknown side, the other quality of the will to power, the unknown quality, is affirmation.' How we get from the former claim to the latter is mysterious; apparently both claims are meant to be taken as self-evident axioms. So the happy ending of nihilism's overcoming seems forced, even though the entire book builds up to it with exquisite pacing.
I think Nietzsche's concepts are ambitiously broad ('nihilism' as the law of human history, 'will to power' as the essence of being-as-becoming), which I suppose is part of their appeal, but which leaves them open to millions of inquires into their precise nature, none of which Deleuze chooses to pursue, though he claims already to have found their precise nature. So that was disappointing. Also, he's not as much fun to read as Nietzsche himself."
"This book brought Nietzsche to post-structuralism, and I can see why: I no longer have my own interpretation of Nietzsche, it having been replaced by Deleuze's. The book is well-nigh impossible to understand, but it's worth the effort if you really want to understand the intricacies of Nietzsche's thought in a comprehensive yet idiosyncratic way!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.