» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nietzsche and philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nietzsche and philosophy

by Professor Gilles Deleuze

About this title: Praised for its rare combination of scholarly rigor and imaginative interpretation, "Nietzsche and Philosophy" has long been recognized as one of the most important analyses of Nietzsche. It is also one of the best introductions to Deleuze's thought, establishing many of his central philosophical positions. In "Nietzsche and Philosophy", Deleuze identifies and explores three crucial concepts in Nietzschean thought - multiplicity, becoming, and affirmation - and clarifies Nietzsche's views regarding the will to power, eternal return, nihilism, and difference. For Deleuze, Nietzsche challenged ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Nietzsche and Philosophy (Columbia Classics in Philosophy) used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy (Columbia Classics in Philosophy)

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy (Columbia Classics in Philosophy) used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy (Columbia Classics in Philosophy)

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 6-15-83 ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy (Columbia Classics in Philosophy) used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy (Columbia Classics in Philosophy)

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $9.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 6-15-83 ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy. [Subtitle]: Translated By Hugh Temlinson used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy. [Subtitle]: Translated By Hugh Temlinson

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, Date Published: 1983. ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: Owner's inked stamp & small corner cut from title page, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 221pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $15.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Bright, fresh, clean, unmarked. Like new. 221 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy new book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $21.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: New. 0231056699 NEW...Columbia Univ Press trade paperback, No marks-No 'shelf wear'...NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy new book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1985-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780231056694. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy new book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Gilles Deleuze

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Gilles Deleuze

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780231056687 ISBN: 0231056680

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws, clean, no writing or text markings, tight binding.; translated from french original by hugh tomlinson. first published in france in 1962.; xvi-221pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Gilles Deleuze

price: $27.46

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780485120530 ISBN: 0485120534

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy new book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles, Professor, and Hardt, Michael, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $31.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231138772 ISBN: 0231138776

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. European Perspectives: A Series in Social Thought & Cultural Criticism (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $45.01

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Athlone Press, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780485120530 ISBN: 0485120534

Description: Trans. : Hugh Tomlinson. Very Good/No Jacket. 0485120534. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy (European Perspectives: a Series in Social Thought and Cultural Criticism) used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy (European Perspectives: a Series in Social Thought and Cultural Criticism)

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $55.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 6-1-06 ISBN-13: 9780231138765 ISBN: 0231138768

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to boards-no dust jacket-nice! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche and Philosophy (European Perspectives: a Series in Social Thought and Cultural Criticism) used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy (European Perspectives: a Series in Social Thought and Cultural Criticism)

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $55.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 6-1-06 ISBN-13: 9780231138765 ISBN: 0231138768

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dustjacket-NICE! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Gilles Deleuze, Tomlinson Transl

price: $152.93

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780485112337 ISBN: 0485112337

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex library book. Good, clean condition book. Jacket Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche & Philosophy used book

Nietzsche & Philosophy

by Gilles Deleuze

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231138765 ISBN: 0231138768

Description: Like New. 2006. Cloth, no dj. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche and Philosophy used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: Translated by Hugh Tomlinson. [xvi] 221p., stiff wrappers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche and Philosophy new book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $19.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche and Philosophy used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Gilles Deleuze

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231138772 ISBN: 0231138776

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding. Clean crisp copy. No writing or markings in text. Some rubbing to exterior. Near Fine condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Humdinger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche and Philosophy (Continuum Impacts) used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy (Continuum Impacts)

by Gilles Deleuze

price: $24.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826490759 ISBN: 0826490751

Description: Used-Very Good. Some slight marking to cover, reading content as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nietzsche and Philosophy (Continuum Impacts) used book

Nietzsche and Philosophy (Continuum Impacts)

by Gilles Deleuze

price: $24.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826490759 ISBN: 0826490751

Description: Used-Very Good. Large bend through middle of book, does not affect the reading content. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nietzsche and Philosophy: Revised Edition new book

Nietzsche and Philosophy: Revised Edition

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $26.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231138772 ISBN: 0231138776

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche and Philosophy new book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles, Professor, and Hardt, Michael, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $26.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231138772 ISBN: 0231138776

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. European Perspectives: A Series in Social Thought & Cultural Criticism (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Nietzche and Philosophy

by Deleuze

price: $30.10

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Viva Books Private Limited ISBN-13: 9781846840753 ISBN: 1846840759

Description: New. ISBN 9781846840753. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazing Books International, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche and Philosophy new book

Nietzsche and Philosophy

by Deleuze, Gilles

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231056694 ISBN: 0231056699

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Kasparas, Lithuania

"A perfect book in search of active forces against passive:) Activist must read it and hope they will love Nietzsche."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By D.S., San Francisco, CA

"A stab at the heart of the will to power, the eternal return, ressentiment, bad conscience, revaluation, geneaology, nihilism, affirmation, and negation. A sometimes dizzying exposition of the will to create and critique."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 16, 2008
By Steve, The United Kingdom

"I am glad that Deleuze emphasized Nietzsche's incompatibility with dialectics, but sort of unimpressed by the book as a whole, which is basically just a summary (not critical at all), and even more in need of clarification than Nietzsche's own writings. I'm not sure that certain Nietzschean concepts (esp. the eternal return and will to power) are really concepts rather than poetic images, and when Deleuze tries to formulate these concepts with the 'precision' he thinks they intrinsically held for Nietzsche, he ends up unwittingly exposing how vague and incomprehensible the terms are if you try to make them part of a philosophical system.

For all his talk of anti-dialectics, his book seems to owe it's ordering of ideas to the straightforward Genealogy of Morals, while incorporating relevant images and the climactic ending rhetoric (the happy end of nihilism defeating itself) from the more poetically inclined Thus Spoke Zarathustra, in a perfect synthesis.

This kind of stuff in his discussion of the eternal return I found incomprehensible: 'It is not being that returns but rather the returning itself that constitutes being insofar as it is affirmed of becoming and of that which passes.' We lose all sense of what 'returning' could possibly mean in this optimistic configuration in which it miraculously precedes 'being'. I think when he writes 'the returning itself' he really means 'differing forces'. In any case, it's vague, especially considering that he prefaces this section with claims that the eternal recurrence is a very precise concept.

He doesn't manage to defend some key points in his argument about the nature of reactive forces/nihilism, and how they are 'completed' and turned into affirmation by Nietzsche. 'If nihilism makes the will to power known to us, then conversely, the latter teaches us that it is known to us in only one form, in the form of the negative which constitutes only one of its aspects, one of its qualities.' The final step of his argument, through which he achieves the happy ending of nihilism defeating itself, turns on the claim in this quote, but he doesn't defend it. He presents it as a theorem that he will then prove, but instead he leaps on to his next claim: 'The other side of the will to power, the unknown side, the other quality of the will to power, the unknown quality, is affirmation.' How we get from the former claim to the latter is mysterious; apparently both claims are meant to be taken as self-evident axioms. So the happy ending of nihilism's overcoming seems forced, even though the entire book builds up to it with exquisite pacing.

I think Nietzsche's concepts are ambitiously broad ('nihilism' as the law of human history, 'will to power' as the essence of being-as-becoming), which I suppose is part of their appeal, but which leaves them open to millions of inquires into their precise nature, none of which Deleuze chooses to pursue, though he claims already to have found their precise nature. So that was disappointing. Also, he's not as much fun to read as Nietzsche himself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2008
By Kelan, San Francisco, CA

"This book brought Nietzsche to post-structuralism, and I can see why: I no longer have my own interpretation of Nietzsche, it having been replaced by Deleuze's. The book is well-nigh impossible to understand, but it's worth the effort if you really want to understand the intricacies of Nietzsche's thought in a comprehensive yet idiosyncratic way!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Nietzsche and philosophy by Professor Gilles Deleuze

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.