About this title: Praised for its rare combination of scholarly rigor and imaginative interpretation, "Nietzsche and Philosophy" has long been recognized as one of the most important analyses of Nietzsche. It is also one of the best introductions to Deleuze's thought, establishing many of his central philosophical positions. In "Nietzsche and Philosophy", Deleuze identifies and explores three crucial concepts in Nietzschean thought - multiplicity, becoming, and affirmation - and clarifies Nietzsche's views regarding the will to power, eternal return, nihilism, and difference. For Deleuze, Nietzsche challenged ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 6-15-83
ISBN-13:9780231056694ISBN:0231056699
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.1 lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 6-15-83
ISBN-13:9780231056694ISBN:0231056699
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.1 lbs. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780231138772ISBN:0231138776
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. European Perspectives: A Series in Social Thought & Cultural Criticism (Paperback). read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum International Publishi
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780485112337ISBN:0485112337
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex library book. Good, clean condition book. Jacket Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780231138772ISBN:0231138776
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding. Clean crisp copy. No writing or markings in text. Some rubbing to exterior. Near Fine condition! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780826490759ISBN:0826490751
Description: Presents important accounts of Nietzsche's philosophy. The author shows how Nietzsche began a new way of thinking which breaks with the dialectic as a method and escapes the confines of philosophy itself. read more
Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|-1
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780826490759ISBN:0826490751
Description: Used-Very Good. Some slight marking to cover, reading content as new. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780231138772ISBN:0231138776
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. European Perspectives: A Series in Social Thought & Cultural Criticism (Paperback). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIV PR
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780231138772ISBN:0231138776
Description: New. Praised for its rare combination of scholarly rigor and imaginative interpretation, "Nietzsche and Philosophy" has long been recognized as one of the most important analyses of Nietzsche. It is also one of the best introductions to Deleuze's thought, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.