» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Niels Lyhne

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Niels Lyhne

by J. P. Jacobsen

About this title: Niels Lyhne is an aspiring poet, torn between romanticism and realism, faith and reason. Through his relationships with six women - including his young widowed aunt, a seductive free spirit, and his passionate cousin who marries his friend - his search for purpose becomes a yielding to disillusionment. One of Danish literature's greatest novels, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Niels Lyhne

by Jacobsen, J. P

price: $17.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rothgieber & Bossefel, Berlin Date Published: 1924

Description: Good, sunned, worn, cocked; text in German. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Niels Lyhne

by Jacobsen, Jens Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Decorative Boards Publisher: Rothgieker & Bossetel,, Berlin, Germany: Date Published: 1924.

Description: Good. Text in German. 12mo, 7 1/2, 228 pages, white cloth spine and blue boards. A good copy overall, spine cloth edges frayed top and bottom, fore-corner tips worn through; interior binding solid, paper moderately yellowed, with previous owner signature on the endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Niels Lyhne used book

Niels Lyhne

by Jacobsen, Jens Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aegypan Press, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781598183450 ISBN: 1598183451

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very crisp and clean first Aegypan Press paperback edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Color illustrated black wrapper with white lettering. 146 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "According to Johan de Mylius of the Danish Royal Library, Jens Peter Jacobsen was a 'poet associated with the so-called 'modern breakthrough' in Danish literature in the 1870s....Jacobsen's immediated importance was his status as the 'writer of his ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Niels Lyhne

by Jacobsen, J. P.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The American-Scandinavian Foundation, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5 x 7 1/2. 284 page hardcover. Translated from the Danish by Hanna Astrup Larsen. Red cloth exterior with title on spine in gold and crest of American Scandinavian Foundation on front. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. Scandinavian Classic series-Volume XIII. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Niels Lyhne

by Jacobsen, J. P.

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schreitersche Verlagsbuchhan Berlin, n.d.

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 12mo. 310 pp. VG+ text in German. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Niels Lyhne new book

Niels Lyhne

by Jacobsen, J P, and Nunnally, Tiina (Translated by), and Johannesson, Eric (Introduction by)

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143039815 ISBN: 0143039814

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 187 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Niels Lyhne new book

Niels Lyhne

by Jens Peter Jacobsen

price: $13.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004-06-30 ISBN-13: 9781419137013 ISBN: 1419137018

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH314-1008. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Niels Lyhne new book

Niels Lyhne

by Jacobsen, J P

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809533572 ISBN: 080953357X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Niels Lyhne new book

Niels Lyhne

by Jacobsen, J P, and Larsen, Hanna Astrup (Translated by)

price: $13.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aegypan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781598183450 ISBN: 1598183451

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Niels Lyhne new book

Niels Lyhne

by Jacobsen, J. P. / Nunnally, Tiina / Johannesson, Eric O. (Int)

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2006-06-27 ISBN-13: 9780143039815 ISBN: 0143039814

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143039815. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Niels Lyhne

by Jacobsen, J P; Larsen, Hanna Astrup: translated by

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twayne Publishers & American-Scandinavian Foundation Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 244 pgs vg condition; inside front cover has a tear near the spine; library markings on outer edge of pages and on front endspiece. Mylar covered dj has library stickers; dark blue cover w/bright gold embossed lettering on spine which could be leather in fine condition read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Niels Lyhne new book

Niels Lyhne

by Jacobsen, J P

price: $15.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Filiquarian Publishing, LLC. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781599865850 ISBN: 1599865858

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Niels Lyhne. Roman new book

Niels Lyhne. Roman

by Jens Peter Jacobsen

price: $15.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Gyldendalske boghandels forlag, Kjøbenhavn Date Published: 1899 ISBN-13: 9780543888624 ISBN: 0543888622

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Gyldendalske boghandels forlag in Kjøbenhavn, 1899. This book is in Danish. This book contains 278 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Niels Lyhne (Dodo Press) new book

Niels Lyhne (Dodo Press)

by Jacobsen, J P, and Larsen, Hanna Astrup (Translated by)

price: $16.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409905417 ISBN: 1409905411

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Niels Lyhne new book

Niels Lyhne

by Jacobsen, J P

list price: $21.95

our price: $18.66

you save: $3.29 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419137013 ISBN: 1419137018

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Niels Lyhne new book

Niels Lyhne

by Jens Peter Jacobsen

price: $19.08

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Filiquarian Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781599865850 ISBN: 1599865858

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Niels Lyhne (Fjord Modern Classics)

by Jacobsen, Jens Peter

price: $21.34

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fjord Pr ISBN-13: 9780940242302 ISBN: 0940242303

Description: Fine. 0940242303 In great unread condition with minor cover wear. Nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Niels Lyhne new book

Niels Lyhne

by Jens, Peter Jacobsen

price: $22.81

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781598183450 ISBN: 1598183451

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Niels Lyhne: new book

Niels Lyhne:

by Jacobsen, Jens Peter Translator: Nunnally, Tiina

price: $22.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143039815 ISBN: 0143039814

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240 pages. Niels lyhne is an aspiring poet, torn between romanticism and realism, faith and reason. through his relationsh1ps with six women, his search for purpose becomes a yielding to disillusionment. this work is a translation that offers readers a chance to experience anew a writer deeply revered by rilke, ibsen, mann, and hesse. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Niels Lyhne

by Jacobsen, Jens Peter; Nunnally, Tiina

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fjord Press, Seattle Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940242302 ISBN: 0940242303

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0940242303. Text in english; Fjord Modern Classics; 0.75 x 9 x 6.25 Inches; 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Niels Lyhne (Fjord Modern Classics)

by Jacobsen, Jens Peter

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fjord Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940242302 ISBN: 0940242303

Description: Fine. 0940242303 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First thus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Niels Lyhne new book

Niels Lyhne

by Jacobsen, J P, and Larsen, Hanna Astrup (Translated by)

price: $24.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aegypan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781598183467 ISBN: 159818346X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 152 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Niels Lyhne

by Jacobsen, J. J.

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eugen Diederichs Verlag, Jena, Germany Date Published: 1911

Description: Good Plus. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Flexible board covers lightly soiled, rubbed, bumped, endpapers faded around edges 302 pp. GERMAN TEXT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Niels Lyhne

by I. P. Jacobsen

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mineerva Bogerne Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. Text in Danish. name pf previous owner in pen. some underlining and notes in pencil, spine crease, some light shelf wear rubbing of cover color, corner crease on back. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Niels Lyhne new book

Niels Lyhne

by Jacobsen, J P

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809533565 ISBN: 0809533561

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Fatty, The United States

"i read this for rilke, to know why he loved."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Nools, Berkeley, CA

"This novel will not help you sleep at night. I haven't felt this kind of despair over literature since Proust's Recherche. Jacobsen despises his characters so tenderly. Or is it that he loves them ruthlessly? I finished it nearly ten hours ago, but an oppressive sadness is still lingering. It's not a cathartic sorrow, either -- not in the least bit; it's too stonily troubling for tears. In part, this can be blamed on my Christian upbringing, but I wont let my background take away any credit from Jacobsen's wrenching prose: parsing down his characters with such coldly precise understanding, then passionately coloring their delusions of beauty, making it seem like their adversities matter -- each time, I almost believe them, until he reminds me again I should know better.


I wasn't expecting this extent of comfortless tragedy from one of Rilke's recommendations, but it's added another dimension my appreciation for his poetry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Jeff, Roanoke, VA

"The beginning of modern/existential fiction. Influenced Mann, Hesse, and countless others. Awesome book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Kaylinmarie, The United States

"One of my favorite books- I have read this at least a half-dozen times. Mesmerizing account of a man's struggle with love, atheism, death, and pursuit of knowledge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Niels Lyhne by J. P. Jacobsen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.