New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America

by Barbara Ehrenreich

About this title: In this study of America's minimum wage workers, the author explains how she went under cover several times, taking on different low-wage positions, to determine how adults who lack higher education survive. After working at Wal-Mart and as a waitress, she concluded that the working poor should be afforded more health care, housing assistance, and respect. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: 2002. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: $2.47

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Owl Books Pub Date: 5/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240[ Water Damage: HEAVY ] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America [Paperback] By Barbara...

by Ehrenreich Barbara

price: $2.89

Ships from IL, USA

Description: VG. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America [Paperback] By Barbara...

by Ehrenreich Barbara

price: $3.19

Ships from IL, USA

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Brief Notes Written Inside Cover-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Very Good in None as issued jacket. Later printing. 221 p. Spine is smooth. Covers have edge wear. No writing in text, but one page is dog eared. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: halsbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Spare Change? . Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LlanoBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $3.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Very good condition. 230 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $3.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Very good condition. 230 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Very Good. 0805063897 18326 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow 21 business days for standard/snail. wt.1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $3.98

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Thumb creases to wraps. Edge and corner wear to wraps. Light wear to corners of leaves. Unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $3.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Spare Change? . Audience: General/trade. Shelf ME-101 Shelfwear to cover edges. Bumping to corners. Interior pages are free of marks. Binding is tight and square. No creasing to spine. A good+ copy of this title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandy Miller, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Very Good. 0805063897 light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Very Good. Light wear, almost looks new. No markings, dog ears or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked. Tight binding. Light spine crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Spare Change? . Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bigbookwoman, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 26th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company; A Metropolitan/Owl Book, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 221 pp.; 22 cm. Includes a Reading Group Guide in the back. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Previous owner's marks on half a dozen pages, chiefly clean. Another copy available. This excellent book shows how the working-class are getting screwed in George W. Bush's corporate-friendly America. "Our sharpest and most original social critic goes 'undercover' as an unskilled worker to reveal the dark side of American prosperity. Millions of Americans work full time, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: $4.12

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Fair. Nearly new softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover, notes and highlighting, non-smoking home, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: $4.15

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Good. Spine uncreased, binding tight. Cover has slight shelfwear. First page has slight moisture wrinkling in small area from wet fingers. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: $4.15

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Good. Spine uncreased. Text unmarked. Cover has slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: $4.23

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Owl Books Pub Date: 5/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: $4.37

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Owl Books Pub Date: 5/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: $4.38

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Owl Books Pub Date: 5/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: $4.38

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Owl Books Pub Date: 5/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: $4.38

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Owl Books Pub Date: 5/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America used book

Nickel and Dimed: on (Not) Getting By in America

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: $4.38

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805063899 ISBN: 0805063897

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Owl Books Pub Date: 5/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more