» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire

by Mr. Dominic Lieven

About this title: In the tradition of Robert Massie's The Romanovs: The Final Chapter, this book sheds new light on the Tsar and the royal family. Using his 15-year study of Imperial Russia and archival material from around the world, Lieven shows that the downfall of both the Imperial and the Soviet regimes fits a pattern of ongoing Russian history, one that bears close scrutiny if we are to understand the turmoil of the post-Cold War period. of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire used book

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $2.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312143794 ISBN: 0312143796

Description: Good. 0312143796 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire

by Dominic Lieven

price: $2.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312105105 ISBN: 031210510X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $2.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312105105 ISBN: 031210510X

Description: Good. 031210510X Ex-library with usual markings. Pages are very good. No highlighting. No underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire used book

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312143794 ISBN: 0312143796

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Cover shows bends and light creases from improper storage. Heavily underlined. Approaches Good-a good reference/study copy. Old price sticker on front. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105105 ISBN: 031210510X

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine gold and blue pictorial dj. Giftable. What is there new to say about Russia's last monarch? Almost everything. This book provides new insights into the parts of the story that are well known, but it looks above all at Nicholas as a political leader and emperor, as it portrays the Old Regime's collapse and the origins of Bolshevik Russia in a way that will surprise readers. Included are photographs, endnotes, and an index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire used book

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312143794 ISBN: 0312143796

Description: Very Good. 0312143796 Tips bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312105105 ISBN: 031210510X

Description: Very good. Gently used-markfree-no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire used book

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $11.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing This Edition Binding: Printed Wraps Publisher: St Martin's Griffin, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312143794 ISBN: 0312143796

Description: VG+ Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Biography of the last Russian Czar, Nicholas II [1868-1918]. 292pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with only signs of light use. No creases to spine. Weight, 500g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: Twighlight of the Empire

by Dominic Lieven

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1994. ISBN-13: 9780312105105 ISBN: 031210510X

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. 292 pages, blue boards. A fine, clean, neat sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire used book

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $13.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312143794 ISBN: 0312143796

Description: Very Good. VG, pb, 292pp. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire new book

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire

by Lieven, Dominic, Mr.

price: $14.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312143794 ISBN: 0312143796

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. PB, NEW WITH NO MARKINGS, SMOKE FREE (NICE GIFT ITEM. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II Twilight of the Empire

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105105 ISBN: 031210510X

Description: 28 B/W Photos. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 292pp(Index) Previous owner name embossed on Half Title Page, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, DJ tears, bookplates, etc. Price. Unclipped. ISBN 031210510X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II Twilight of the Empire

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312105105 ISBN: 031210510X

Description: 28 B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 292pp(Index) DJ just lightly rubbed, front flap crease, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 031210510X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II Twilight of the Empire

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105105 ISBN: 031210510X

Description: 28 B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 292pgs(Index) DJ lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 031210510X. ISBN 031210510X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II Twilight of the Empire

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105105 ISBN: 031210510X

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. 031210510X. DJ price clipped and now in mylar protector.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicholas II. Emperor of All the Russias used book

Nicholas II. Emperor of All the Russias

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312143794 ISBN: 0312143796

Description: 0312143796. 292 pages, 8 plates, pictorial wraps, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First US Edition Jan 1994 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105105 ISBN: 031210510X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Blue Boards with gold lettering in fine condition with review notes penciled in on the back fly leaf. The pictorial dust jacket is in fine condition. 292 p.; 9.48" x 1.06" x 6.42". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $28.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105105 ISBN: 031210510X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1994 Hard Cover. St. Martin's Press. First US Edition Stated. 292 pgs. Owner notation Title Page. No other marks, clean pgs, binding tight. DJ very good. B/w Photos. Author gives new insights into the usual Russian Monarch topics but also looks at Nicholas as political leader and emperor, as it portrays the Old Regime's collapse and the origins of Bolshevik Russia. Author shows that social and technological change had far outstripped the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire used book

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire

by Dominic Lieven

price: $2.06

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312143794 ISBN: 0312143796

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire used book

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire

by Dominic Lieven

price: $2.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312143794 ISBN: 0312143796

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nicholas II: Twilight of the Empire

by Dominic Lieven

price: $2.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105105 ISBN: 031210510X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Nicholas 2: Twilight of the Empire, By Lieven used book

Nicholas 2: Twilight of the Empire, By Lieven

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312143794 ISBN: 0312143796

Description: Paperback. Used. Some Writing; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19410102 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780312143794 Used. Some Writing; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19410102 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nicholas 2: Twilight of the Empire, By Lieven used book

Nicholas 2: Twilight of the Empire, By Lieven

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312143794 ISBN: 0312143796

Description: Paperback. Used. Some Highlighting; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19410105 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780312143794 Used. Some Highlighting; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19410105 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nicholas 2: Twilight of the Empire, By Lieven used book

Nicholas 2: Twilight of the Empire, By Lieven

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312143794 ISBN: 0312143796

Description: Paperback. Used. Some Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19410051 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780312143794 Used. Some Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19410051 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nicholas 2: Twilight of the Empire, By Lieven used book

Nicholas 2: Twilight of the Empire, By Lieven

by Lieven, Dominic

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312143794 ISBN: 0312143796

Description: Paperback. Used. Some Writing; Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19410053 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780312143794 Used. Some Writing; Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19410053 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.