» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Nicholas II : the last of the Tsars

by Marc Ferro

About this title: Nicholas II, the last tsar of all the Russians, remains a haunting and enigmatic figure, surrounded by myth and speculation. As a young man he dreamed of travel, of seeing the world, until forced by his father's death and a strong sense of duty into a role he did not want and for which he was ill-equipped. Dominated by his wife, Alexandra, herself greatly influenced by the monk Rasputin, his reign covers the period from the war with Japan, through World War I, until the 1917 Revolution and his forced abdication and subsequent death at the hands of the revolutionaries.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Nicholas II: the Last of the Tsars

by Ferro, Marc

price: $14.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford UP, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good, Very Good Slight cover wear. Includes black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: the last of the Tsars

by Ferro, Marc

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140134346 ISBN: 0140134344

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked pages. Tear at top edge of front cover has been taped. Light edge wear. Text in English, French. x, 305p., [16]p. of plates: ill., maps, ports., 1 facsim., geneal. table; 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. Originally published: London: Viking, 1991. Bibliography: p288-294. -Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: the Last of the Tsars

by Marc Ferro

price: $2.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking ISBN-13: 9780670838806 ISBN: 0670838802

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: the Last of the Tsars

by Marc Ferro

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Oxford University Press, 1993. Hardcover with DJ. Clean and tight. Book is in Fine condition with Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II the Last of the Tsars

by Ferro, Marc / Brian Pearce (Trans. )

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Oxford University Press, NY 1993, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 305pp. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: the Last of the Tsars

by Ferro, Marc

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first U.S. Publisher: Oxford, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: pc else F/F. x, 305. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: the Last of the Tsars

by Marc Ferro

price: $8.40

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140134346 ISBN: 0140134344

Description: Good. Gently Used Paperback, pages straight, binding tight, no writing anywhere, pages have some tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II

by Ferro, Marc

price: $8.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140134346 ISBN: 0140134344

Description: Good. Some light buffing to edges and creasing to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: the Last of the Tsars

by Marc Ferro

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670838806 ISBN: 0670838802

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: the Last of the Tsars

by Marc Ferro

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670838806 ISBN: 0670838802

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: the Last of the Tsars

by Marc Ferro

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140134346 ISBN: 0140134344

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: the Last of the Tsars (Paperback)

by Ferro

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140134346 ISBN: 0140134344

Description: Good. Paper Off White. Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: church stretton books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: the Last of the Tsars

by Ferro, Marc

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670838806 ISBN: 0670838802

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 305 pages, illustrated history. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps. Stated first printing. Minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: the Last of the Tsars

by Marc Ferro

price: $15.62

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140134346 ISBN: 0140134344

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II. the Last of the Tsars

by Ferro, Marc; Pearce, Brian (Trans.).

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1994.

Description: Rpt. Large 8vo paperback. xiv, 305 pp. B/w illus. VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: the Last of the Tsars

by Ferro, Marc

price: $23.50

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670838806 ISBN: 0670838802

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 305 pp. b/w illus. vg clean copy in vg dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II, the Last of the Tsars

by Ferro, Mark

price: $24.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Leeds Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670838806 ISBN: 0670838802

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, large 8vo, 305pp, translated by Brian Pearce, photo illustrations, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II, the Last of the Tsars

by Ferro, Mark

price: $24.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Leeds Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670838806 ISBN: 0670838802

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, large 8vo, 305pp, translated by Brian Pearce, photo illustrations, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II the Last of the Tsars

by Ferro, Marc

price: $24.45

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670838806 ISBN: 0670838802

Description: Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.305 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II

by Ferro, Marc

price: $25.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140134346 ISBN: 0140134344

Description: Good. Front cover has edge wear, bumped corners and light creasing. Eight pages have highlighting, one has a dog-ear and all are lightly tanned. Binding tight & uncreased. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II. the Last of the Tsars

by Ferro, Marc

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1991

Description: 8vo Cloth D.w. Illus. Inscrip. f.e.p. o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nicholas II-the Last of the Czars used book

Nicholas II-the Last of the Czars

by Ferro, Marc

price: $27.40

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, UK Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670838806 ISBN: 0670838802

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover A most attractive first edition, first printing with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate coverboards. The unpriced jacket has no significant shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicholas II: the Last of the Tsars

by Ferro, Marc

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 14/10/1991 ISBN-13: 9780670838806 ISBN: 0670838802

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nicholas II: the Last of the Tsars

by Ferro, Marc

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 14/10/1991 ISBN-13: 9780670838806 ISBN: 0670838802

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nicholas II: the Last of the Tsars

by Marc Ferro

price: $4.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140134346 ISBN: 0140134344

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.