» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Nice Change

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden

About this title: Amy thought the Hotel Parthenon in Greece would be a nice change for her Labour MP husband, Tom. But the place is overrun with a host of unlikely characters who fall in and out of love with one another, including Tom's ex-mistress, his rakish father, and the enigmatic, elegant twins, Jane and Tish.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press (UK) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics) used book

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics)

by Nina Bawden

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press, Limited Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494055 ISBN: 1860494056

Description: Very Good. Virago Press, UK paperback; clean text; some wear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Nice Change

by Bawden, Nina

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virago

Description: Trade PB VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics) used book

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics)

by Bawden, Nina

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494055 ISBN: 1860494056

Description: Good. Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics) used book

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics)

by Bawden, Nina

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494055 ISBN: 1860494056

Description: Good. Paperback, Larger format in good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nice Change, a used book

Nice Change, a

by Bawden, Nina

price: $10.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494055 ISBN: 1860494056

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nice Change, a used book

Nice Change, a

by Bawden, Nina

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494055 ISBN: 1860494056

Description: Good. Paperback. Book condition good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Bawden, Nina

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494055 ISBN: 1860494056

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Ex-library copy in overall good and useful condition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9781860494055 ISBN: 1860494056

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9781860494055 ISBN: 1860494056

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Bawden, Nina

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Reader copy. Ex library copy in acceptable to good condition. Fly leaf missing. Quick despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics) used book

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics)

by Bawden, Nina

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494055 ISBN: 1860494056

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics) used book

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics)

by Bawden, Nina

price: $11.99

Ships from WEST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group ISBN-13: 9781860494055 ISBN: 1860494056

Description: Good. 1860494056 Paperback. Good overall condition. Book has been read, shows some spine creasing/readingwear. Books posted daily in jiffy bags from WestYorkshire. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, WEST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nice Change, a used book

Nice Change, a

by Bawden, Nina

price: $11.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics) used book

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics)

by Nina Bawden

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781860494055 ISBN: 1860494056

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change new book

A Nice Change

by Bawden, Nina

price: $12.94

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494055 ISBN: 1860494056

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. Modern Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics) used book

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics)

by Nina Bawden

price: $13.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494055 ISBN: 1860494056

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics) used book

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics)

by Nina Bawden

price: $13.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494055 ISBN: 1860494056

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. 1st edition, 1st impression copy. Ex-library copy in overall good and useful condition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics) used book

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics)

by Nina Bawden

price: $13.16

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494055 ISBN: 1860494056

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Bawden, Nina

price: $13.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 X9.5. A lovely book unputdownable. Reminiscent of A Midsummer Night's Dream-where the most unlikely people fall in and out of love, and where everyone harbours a secret desire-this is classic Nina Bawden territory, told with the ironic humour and compassion her readers have come to know her by. No one is better on the emotional landscape of the human heart. Immediate processing and despatch usually within 24 hrs. Overseas orders welcomed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics) used book

A Nice Change (Virago Modern Classics)

by Nina Bawden

price: $13.20

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494055 ISBN: 1860494056

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd., London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Good in good jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden

price: $13.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd., London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Family Money

Family Money

by Nina Bawden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Afternoon of a good woman

Afternoon of a good woman

by Nina Bawden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

A Grain of Truth

A Grain of Truth

by Nina Bawden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.77!

Fatal Shore

Fatal Shore

by Robert Hughes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

Solomon Gursky was here

Solomon Gursky was here

by Mordecai Richler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.95!

The solitary child

by Nina Bawden

see all from $5.90!