About this title: Attempting to tackle the subject of death with sensitivity, this book is a journey of light and hope to a place where earthly hurts are left behind.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Waldman House Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780931674327ISBN:0931674328
Description: Hanson, Warren. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Waldman House Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780931674327ISBN:0931674328
Description: Hanson, Warren. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Edition: Twelfth
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Waldman House Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780931674327ISBN:0931674328
Description: Very Good. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright and crisp. Some rubbing. One of last endpages has been carefully removed. Summary: Some thoughts about what may be in store for us after we leave this life. read more
Edition: Twenty-third
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Waldman House Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780931674327ISBN:0931674328
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright, crisp and tight. A bit of edgewear. Slight rubbing. Summary: Some thoughts about what may be in store for us after we leave this life. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Waldman House Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780931674327ISBN:0931674328
Description: Fine in Like New jacket. Signed. Signed by the author! Very clean like new copy with dust jacket! Some books may be ex-library books. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Waldman House Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780931674327ISBN:0931674328
Description: Hanson, Warren. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Edition: Sixth
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Waldman House Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780931674327ISBN:0931674328
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated. Signed by Author/Illustrator Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Slight rubbing. Looks great in new protective covering. Inscribed by. Warren Hanson on the the title page Inscription is not personalized. Summary: Some thoughts about what may be in store for us after we leave this life. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Waldman House Pr
Date Published: 1997-09-01
ISBN-13:9780931674327ISBN:0931674328
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780931674327. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Waldman House Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780931674327ISBN:0931674328
Description: Hanson, Warren. New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Child's Play (International) Ltd
ISBN-13:9780859536349ISBN:0859536343
Description: Very Good. 0859536343 Clean and unmarked with very light shelf wear to purple, pictorial boards. Book is beautifully illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Child's Play (International) Ltd
ISBN-13:9780859536349ISBN:0859536343
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Waldman House Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780931674327ISBN:0931674328
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, bright, and unmarked content. Lightest of wear to DJ. Inscription to previous owner on first page, else fine. read more
"This is a nicely illustrated book of reassuring words and platitudes about the next life or afterlife or however you choose to define it. It is calming, inspiring and moving, and is likely to bring peace to those who have suffered a loss. It is a good book to read to children when discussing the concept of death to them."
"I cannot tell you how many times I have recommended this book. I've never seen a more beautiful, simple, all-encompassing explanation of "The Next Place"."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.