» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

News from the End of the Earth: A Portrait of Chile

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

News from the End of the Earth: A Portrait of Chile

by John Hickman

About this title: This text describes Chile's recent experience in its regional and historical setting. It presents a view of the bitter conflicts of the 1970s and 80s and the struggle to restore democratic government in 1988-9. It also offers an assessment of the civilian governments of Aylwin and Frei.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
News From the End of the Earth: a Portrait of Chile used book

News From the End of the Earth: a Portrait of Chile

by John Hickman

price: $2.22

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312215675 ISBN: 0312215673

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-Library hardback with stickers/stamps. Sheathed in mylar, no writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

News From the End of the Earth: a Portrait of Chile used book

News From the End of the Earth: a Portrait of Chile

by Hickman, John

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312215675 ISBN: 0312215673

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

News From the End of the Earth: a Portrait of Chile used book

News From the End of the Earth: a Portrait of Chile

by Hickman, John

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 12-15-98 ISBN-13: 9780312215675 ISBN: 0312215673

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! 1.13 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

News From the End of the Earth: a Portrait of Chile used book

News From the End of the Earth: a Portrait of Chile

by John Hickman

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312215675 ISBN: 0312215673

Description: G in VG+ jacket. Size: 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall); EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masstrader, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

News From the End of the Earth: Portrait of Chile

by John Hickman

price: $12.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Hurst & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781850653783 ISBN: 185065378X

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

News From the End of the Earth: a Portrait of Chile used book

News From the End of the Earth: a Portrait of Chile

by John Hickman

price: $13.22

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1998-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780312215675 ISBN: 0312215673

Description: Like New. Hardback book in excellent condition with minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Unmarked text. No ownership markings. Tight binding. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bodara Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

News From the End of the Earth-a Portrait of Chile

by John. Hickman

price: $27.69

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781850653783 ISBN: 185065378X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

News From the End of the Earth: Portrait of Chile

by Hickman, John

price: $32.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth-gilt HARDBACK Publisher: C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781850653783 ISBN: 185065378X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Pp250. A History and an analysis of modern Chile by a British Diplomat who served there from 1982-1987. Corners bumped otherwise an as new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldcrestbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

News From the End of the Earth: Portrait of Chile

by John Hickman

price: $20.06

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. HURST CO Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781850653783 ISBN: 185065378X

Description: Published by C. HURST CO in 1998. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7888306 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

News From the End of the Earth. a Portrait of Chile

by Hickman, John

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Hurst & Company, Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9781850653783 ISBN: 185065378X

Description: A historical panorama of Chile, spanning from the Colonial Era until the early-1990s, with references to Independence Movements, U.S. Chilean Foreign Relations, impacts of World War I and II and the Dictatorships Augusto Pinochet, (1915-2006) and Salvador Allende, (1908-1973). Inscribed by the author to the late Chileanist Simon Collier. xxiv, 250p., maps, photos, illus., tables, index, boards, dj (near mint) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libros Latinos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

News From the End of the Earth-a Portrait of Chile

by Hickman, John

price: $38.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781850653783 ISBN: 185065378X

Description: 1998. C. Hurst. First. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. Protective covered. 13 b/w plates. 250pp. 9x6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

News From the End of the Earth: a Portrait of Chile used book

News From the End of the Earth: a Portrait of Chile

by John Hickman

price: $49.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312215675 ISBN: 0312215673

Description: Very good. A history of Chile w/ emphasis on the modern period. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

News From the End of the Earth

by John Hickman

price: $52.78

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: C. Hurst & Co (Publishers) Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9781850653783 ISBN: 185065378X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 185065378X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

News From the End of the Earth

by John Hickman

price: $46.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: C. Hurst & Co (Publishers) Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9781850653783 ISBN: 185065378X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 185065378X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.