» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

News from Nowhere and Other Writings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

News from Nowhere and Other Writings

by William Morris, Clive Wilmer (Editor)

About this title: Poet, pattern-designer, environmentalist and maker of fine books, William Morris (1834 96) was also a committed socialist and visionary writer, obsessively concerned with the struggle to achieve a perfect society on earth. News From Nowhere, one of the most significant English works on the theme of utopia, is the tale of William Guest, a Victorian ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
News from Nowhere and Other Writings used book

News from Nowhere and Other Writings

by Morris, William, and Wilmer, Clive (Editor)

price: $2.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

News From Nowhere and Other Writings used book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings

by Morris, William

price: $4.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1994-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1993. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics) used book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics)

by William Morris

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics) used book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics)

by Morris, William

price: $6.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: Very Good. 0140433309 some minor dog-earing, crease to spine, otherwise in very good condition--clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

News From Nowhere and Other Writings used book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings

by Morris, William; Edited By Clive Wilmer

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good paperback copy, lightly used. The binding is solid, and though the spine leans a little there are no reading creases in it. The cover shows only very mild wear, namely some slight rubbing of the edges and softening of the corner tips. The text is entirely free of marks, notes and underlining. ---------------------------------------------------------------------Morris is one of those 19th century figures who accomplished more than seems humanly ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

News from Nowhere and Other Writings used book

News from Nowhere and Other Writings

by Morris, William, and Wilmer, Clive (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No crease on spine. Edge wear, shelf wear. Clean text, binding good, sturdy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

News from Nowhere and Other Writings new book

News from Nowhere and Other Writings

by Morris, William, and Wilmer, Clive (Editor)

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

News From Nowhere and Other Writings new book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings

by Morris, William / Wilmer, Clive (Editor) / Wilmer, Clive

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140433302. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics) new book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics)

by William Morris~Clive Wilmer

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

News From Nowhere and Other Writings used book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings

by Morris, William

price: $17.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, UK Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Clive Walter. 430pp. No creasing down a straight spine. Covers not creased. A vg+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

News From Nowhere and Other Writings new book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings

by Morris, William Editor: Wilmer, Clive

price: $22.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 480 pages. (480 pages) william morris was a dreamer with a genius for turning dreams into reality. self-taught in 13 different crafts, some of them ancient, he became a great european pattern-designer. this volume illustrates the variety of morris's prose, while focusing on the theme of earthly paradise. chronology, bibliographical notes (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics) used book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics)

by William Morris; Contributor-Clive Wilmer

price: $5.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1994-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics) used book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics)

by William Morris

price: $5.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1994th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: Good. No Jacket. A nice penguin classic softbound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

News From Nowhere and Other Writings used book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings

by Morris, William

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics) used book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics)

by Morris, William

price: $6.01

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics) used book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics)

by William Morris; Contributor-Clive Wilmer

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1994-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear; creases to spine and cover; pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

News From Nowhere and Other Writings used book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings

by Morris, William

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: Morris, William. NEWS FROM NOWHERE AND OTHER WRITINGS. Edited Clive Wilmer. NY: Penguin Books, c1998. 9th printing. 430pp. 8vo. Fine trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

News From Nowhere and Other Writings used book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings

by Morris, William

price: $11.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: As New. 0140433309. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ONE MORE BOOK STORE, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

News From Nowhere and Other Writings new book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings

by Morris, William

price: $12.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

News From Nowhere and Other Writings new book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings

by Morris, William And Wilmer, Clive

price: $12.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

News From Nowhere and Other Writings new book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings

by Morris, William

price: $14.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: New. William Morris was a dreamer with a genius for turning dreams into reality. Self-taught in 13 different crafts, some of them ancient, he became a great European pattern-designer. This volume illustrates the variety of Morris's prose, while focusing on... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics) new book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics)

by William Morris

price: $15.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

News from Nowhere and Other Writings new book

News from Nowhere and Other Writings

by Morris, William, and Wilmer, Clive (Editor)

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics) used book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics)

by Morris, William

price: $16.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: Good. 0140433309 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics) new book

News From Nowhere and Other Writings (Penguin Classics)

by William Morris~Clive Wilmer

price: $25.92

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140433302 ISBN: 0140433309

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Noah, The United States

"So far I've only read "News from Nowhere" here, not the "other writings" part, but I must say that I am impressed. I've only read a small bit of Morris' other words, though none of them were outside of a medieval setting, nor did they deal with Morris' socialism. His utopian tale has the usual "progressing onward towards a goal" form, though it is more than a series of interesting sights along the way. Though I disagree with him on many points, I thought his insights into culture, humanity, and art were enough to say that very little of his ideals were too idealistic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Flowevd, Chelmsford, E4, The United Kingdom

"william morris comes across as a slightly bludgeoning, overzealous thinker, but he was certainly not unimaginative and this fantasy has a lot to recommend it. a fairly thorough (though conveniently patchy) description of English society perfected and confected into a kind of super-tasteful communism... it works best when Morris directly compares the utopia to what he sees as the grinding servitude of the 19th century, personified by the bony, shrivelled people who work their miserable lives away in the capitalists' fields. His ideas sometimes smell a bit of eugenics, but the man's got humbleness at heart, so it's hard to criticise. So not convincing, but has escapist charm..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Amber, Buffalo, NY

"I took a course on Utopian literature and I always get this book confused with Looking Backwards which makes some since, I guess, as I just learned News was a response to Looking.

This book contains:
- monogamy without official marriage
- no big cities
- socialism all over the place
- creative and pleasurable occupations only
- no standardized education

2 stars, according to what the box tells me when I hover my mouse over it, means that I liked it and that's pretty accurate though I do not anticipate re-reading it for any reason."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Kelly, Seattle, WA

"A description of the capitalist past from a socialist future: "Why, then, since they had forced themselves to stagger along under this horrible burden of unnecessary production, it became impossible for them to look upon labor and its results from any other point of view than one -- to wit, the ceaseless endeavor to expend the least possible amount of labor on any article made, and yet at the same time to make as many articles as possible. To this "cheapening of production", as it was called, everything was sacrificed: the happiness of the workman at his work, nay his most elementary comfort and bare health, his food, his clothes, his dwelling, his leisure, his amusement, his education -- his life, in short -- did not weigh a grain of sand in the balance against this dire necessity of "cheap production" of things, a great part of which were not worth producing at all. Nay, we are told, and we must believe it, so overwhelming is the evidence, though many of our people scarcely can believe it, that even rich and powerful men, the masters of the poor devils aforesaid, submitted to live amidst sights and sounds and smells which it is in the very nature of man to abhor and flee from, in order that their riches might bolster up this supreme folly. The whole community, in fact, was cast into the jaws of this ravening monster, "the cheap production" forced upon it by the World-Market.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of News from Nowhere and Other Writings by William Morris, Clive Wilmer (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.