» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power, and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power, and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Thomas Maier

About this title: The first full-scale biography of Samuel I. Newhouse, Jr., one of the most powerful private citizens in America. Here is the fascinating story of a vast and powerful billion-dollar media empire--a tale of great human drama, high-profile finance, and one man's intense desire not to fail himself and his family. 16-page photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Thomas Maier

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Thomas Maier

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Thomas Maier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Thomas Maier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Thomas Maier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: St Martins Pr Pub Date: 10/1/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 446. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Newhouse: Thomas Maier (Hardcover, 1994)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power, and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Maier, Thomas

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sticke price still on front cover otherwise clean. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 446 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power and Glory in America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Maier, Thomas

price: $2.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. 446 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312114818 First full-scale biography of media/press lord Samuel I. Newhouse, Jr., arguably the most powerful private citizen in America, controlling a fortune estimated to be in excess of 13 billion dollars. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Maier, Thomas

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: Fine. 0312114818. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Maier, Thomas

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: Fine. 0312114818. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Thomas Maier

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover---may contain slight shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Maier, Thomas

price: $3.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: New. 0312114818 NEW. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Thomas Maier

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition, tight with clean text, very little edge wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Maier, Thomas

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse-All the Glitter, Power, and Glory, of America's Richest Media Empire-a Secretive Man Behind It

by Maier, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: hardbound Publisher: St. Martins, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: As New in NF DJ / 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse-All the Glitter, Power, and Glory, of America's Richest Media Empire-a Secretive Man Behind It

by Maier, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: hardbound Publisher: St. Martins, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: As New in NF DJ / 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse All the Glitter, Power, and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Maier, Thomas

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. x, 446 p. ill. 24 cm. Light cigarette odor. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse, All the Glitter, Power, and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Maier, Thomas

price: $5.97

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY St. Martin's C 1994

Description: 446pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes. 16p b/w photos. Tall 8vo. HC. Black boards, bright silver lettering. BIOGRAPHY. This book is about POWER. Qiet, enigmatic, and publicity-shy, Si Newhouse exercises more power in more realms than any other press lord in history. He is a figure to be reckoned with in many worlds, including politics, art, fashion, televison, and literature. Minor rubbing of o/w unworn and clean DJ. Binding and contents are almost like new. Fiine / VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power, and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Maier, Thomas

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, first printing, St. Martin's, 1994. Excellent in an Excellent unclipped jacket with faint surface rubbing. Tiny bump to lower front corner of cover. Photos. The story of Samuel I. Newhouse, Jr. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power, and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Maier, Thomas

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10/94 1st Binding: hard Publisher: St. Martin's, New York Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: Evan Gaffney dj. fine, fine dj, black bds. Clean text, tight. 446 pgs, ISBN: 0-312-11481-8. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse

by Maier, Thomas

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: Maier, Thomas., St. Martin's Press, nd (1994), c1994, 1st Edition, cloth, fine w/dj, 446 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "All the Glitter, Power and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Maier, Thomas

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: Fine. 0312114818 First edition. Near fine tip light bump, in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Thomas Maier

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780312114817 ISBN: 0312114818

Description: Very Good in Used; Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Ex-Library From condo 446 pp with index tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newhouse, All the Glitter, Power, and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Maier, Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, NY Date Published: c. 1994

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket; Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Very minor fore edge soil. Contents are almost like new. Minor wear/rubbing on clean dust jacket. Index. Bibliography. Notes. 16p b/w photos. Black boards, bright silver lettering. BIOGRAPHY. This book is about POWER. Quiet, enigmatic, and publicity-shy, Si Newhouse exercises more power in more realms than any other press lord in history. He is a figure to be reckoned with in many worlds, including politics, art, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power, and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It used book

Newhouse: All the Glitter, Power, and Glory of America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It

by Maier, Thomas

price: $12.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555661915 ISBN: 1555661912

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.