Binding: Softcover
Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco, CA
Date Published: 1959
Description: This is a very good softcover copy in stiff card covers with only light wear. Very clean inside and just light soil to covers. Spine not creased, binding firm. Introductory essay by Rothenberg. This is Number 11 in the Pocket Poets Series. 6.5" high X 5" wide, 63 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Wrappers
Publisher: City Lights,, San Francisco
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 16mo. Poets include Karl Krolow, Paul Celan, Helmut Heissenbuttel, Walter Hollerer, Klaus Bremer, Heinz Piontek, Ingeborg Bachmann, Gunter Grass, Ernst Jurgen Dreyer and Hans Magnus Enzensberger. This copy has ownership signature of John B. Thompson to title page and with four numbers written onto front inside cover. The spine is sunned and there is slight offprinting to title page and front inside cover. Otherwise a good solid copy, tight in binding, one of ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: softcover
Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco
Date Published: (1959)
Description: Edited and translated by Rothenberg, his first book. Rothenberg went on to became a highly regarded poet in his own right and a champion of ethnopoetics, founding the influential journal Alcheringa. Owner name. Near fine in wrappers. read more
Publisher: City Light Books, San Francisco:
Date Published: (1959).
Description: First edition. Edited and translated by Rothenberg, AUTHOR'S FIRST "BOOK" thus. Small white and blue paperwraps; spine tips and few spots on edges lightly rubbed, otherwise very good with covers slightly soiled. read more
Edition: 2nd printing. Series: The pocket poets series; no. 11.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: San Franscisco [sic]: City Lights Books
Date Published: 1959
Description: Description: 63 p.; 17 cm. Subjects: German poetry--20th century--Translations into English. Very good copy in the original title-printed, stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 63. read more
Edition: 2nd printing. Series: The pocket poets series; no. 11.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: San Franscisco [sic]: City Lights Books
Date Published: 1959
Description: Description: 63 p.; 17 cm. Subjects: German poetry--20th century--Translations into English. Very good copy in the original title-printed, stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No Jacket As Issued. #13780.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Rothenberg's first book. Good, Slight soiling to covers. 12.5 x 16cm. soft cover. 63pp. read more
Description: First printing. Square 16mo. Small tan spot to front cover; lightly tanned spine has minor rubbing to tips; light tanning to first and last page (offsetting from covers); else fine, no cover creases, no owner names. Pocket Poets Series number 11. Ro thenberg's second book, preceded by another translation in 1958. There were 2.5 K copies of this first printing. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.