» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

About this title: Perhaps Shakespeare said it best--"first, kill all the lawyers". Now, the profession we most love to hate is hilariously portrayed by some of the greatest cartoonists of our time, including James Thurber and Charles Addams, in this small-format collection of cartoons taken from the pages of The New Yorker magazine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rick's of Reno Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by Yorker, New

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: Fine. 0679430687. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: Fair. Dust cover scuffed, scratched and worn a little around edges. Pages not yellowed, but off white. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by Yorker, New

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: Very Good. 0679430687. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by Yorker, New

price: $3.76

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679765745 ISBN: 0679765743

Description: Very Good. 0679765743 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker Staff

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NY: Knopf, 1993. ISBN: 0679430687. Hardcover. Stated first edition. 86 pgs: chiefly illustrated; Good/Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $5.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: Very Good. Book has minor edgewear and previous owner marking included addition of other comic stips. DJ has minor edgewear, rubbing, and tape to top and bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by (None)

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Distributed by Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 86 p. ill. 23 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Alfred A. Knopf, c1993, 1st edition, hardcover, ; 86 pages of b/w cartoons, pages bright, a tight solid copy, VERY GOOD. In a colorful near VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

price: $6.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book and DJ in like-new condition, previous owner's name and date inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons new book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker

price: $7.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679765745 ISBN: 0679765743

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Alfred A. Knopf, c1993, 1st edition, hardcover, ; 86 pages of b/w cartoons, clean bright and solid, NEW and UNREAD, in a colorful NEW dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker

price: $8.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: Very good. 1994 Alfred A. Knoph Press First Edition 7th Print Hardcover. Price clipped, otherwise in Excellent Condition! Ships fast(Expedited No Extra Charge) with email confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons new book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker

price: $8.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: New. Slight shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons new book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

list price: $10.00

our price: $9.00

you save: $1.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679765745 ISBN: 0679765743

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons new book

The New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by New Yorker

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679765745 ISBN: 0679765743

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons used book

New Yorker Book of Lawyer Cartoons

by Not Available (Na)

price: $9.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780679430681 ISBN: 0679430687

Description: Binding: HRD Vendor: Random House Inc Subject: Humor. 0679430687. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 21, 2008
By Marie, The United States Minor Outlying Islands

"Read it at the lawyers office where I was alternatly visiting one lawyer for my diovorce and another for a car accident. Didn't seem all that funny at the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.