» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

About this title: Cats and cat owners, cat intelligence (or lack thereof), cat inscrutability, cat arrogance and more are all here as seen through the eyes of some of the funniest cartoonists who have contributed to The New Yorker during ita 65 years. Features the works of Charles Addams, Arnie Levin, Lee Lorenz, Helen Hokinson, and others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394587950 ISBN: 0394587952

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394587950 ISBN: 0394587952

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394587950 ISBN: 0394587952

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394587950 ISBN: 0394587952

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679742760 ISBN: 067974276X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foundation Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by Yorker, New

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679742760 ISBN: 067974276X

Description: Very Good. 067974276X Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394587950 ISBN: 0394587952

Description: Acceptable. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Book has a curve to it. Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394587950 ISBN: 0394587952

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Light smudging on cover and fly. Clean pages. Tight Spine. DJ slightly worn. Nice Copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679742760 ISBN: 067974276X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394587950 ISBN: 0394587952

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679742760 ISBN: 067974276X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394587950 ISBN: 0394587952

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 9/29/1992 ISBN-13: 9780679742760 ISBN: 067974276X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679742760 ISBN: 067974276X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394587950 ISBN: 0394587952

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394587950 ISBN: 0394587952

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by N. Y. ) New Yorker (New York

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394587950 ISBN: 0394587952

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 10/10/1990 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 112. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679742760 ISBN: 067974276X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by Magazine, New Yorker

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394587950 ISBN: 0394587952

Description: Very Good. 0394587952. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons new book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by Magazine, New Yorker

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394587950 ISBN: 0394587952

Description: New. 0394587952. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394587950 ISBN: 0394587952

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by Yorker, New

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679742760 ISBN: 067974276X

Description: Fine. 067974276X name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker

price: $2.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679742760 ISBN: 067974276X

Description: Very good. First paperback Edition. Near Fine. Price-clipped dust jacket. Otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by New Yorker

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679742760 ISBN: 067974276X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book has a dust jacket in very good condition. In sealed plastic protection. 1992. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons used book

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

by The New Yorker

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, United States Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394587950 ISBN: 0394587952

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price clipped from inside DJ. Holiday gift note in fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Schnaucl, The United States

"There were some cute and amusing cat cartoons."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Lesley, Morrisville, NC

"A nice collection of cat-related cartoons from the New Yorker! Reading and looking through this book was a nice way to end the weekend!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.