» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes from Top Chefs and Writers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes from Top Chefs and Writers

by Linda Amster (Editor), New York Times, Joan Nathan (Foreword by)

About this title: This remarkable collection includes 175 Passover recipes and essays from top chefs and such food writers as Wolfgang Puck, Mark Strausman, Barbara Kafka, Molly O''Neill, Jean-Georges Vongerichten, Joyce Coldstein, and many more.'

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers used book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Linda Amster

price: $2.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers used book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Linda Amster

price: $9.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 3/3/1999 ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers used book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Linda Amster

price: $16.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 175 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers used book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 175 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Armster, Linda (Editor)

price: $19.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: As New in As New jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright later printing with dustjacket, remainder. A very SHARP UNREAD COPY! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers new book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Amster, Linda

price: $22.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780688155902. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers new book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Linda Amster

price: $24.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top... new book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top...

price: $25.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: New. Brand New-Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers new book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Linda Amster

price: $38.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1999-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

New-York used book

New-York

by D. Wronecki / Cartier Bresson / Fernand Nathan

price: $195.83

Ships from NH, NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover with dustjacket Publisher: Fernand Nathan, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Wronecki / Bresson, Cartier / Nathan. Fine. 24 x 17. Covers have considerable yellowing allong the edge and are slightly worn along spine of covers; inside tight and bright; good binding; nice copy; see images on amstelbooks. eu. Black and white photos reproduced in gravure, largely photos by Cartier-Bresson. Nice photo-illustrated wrappers. Published in the series "Les Merveilles De La france Et Du Monde". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amstelbooks.eu, NH, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers used book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Linda Amster

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers used book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Armster, Linda

price: $3.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fact or Fiction, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers used book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Linda Amster

price: $3.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: Good. Dust jacket is torn along back cover. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers used book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Amster, Linda

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2/17/1999 ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: Good. 0688155901 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 14, 347. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers used book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Amster, Linda

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: Good. 0688155901 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers used book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Amster, Linda (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: 1/4 Cloth w/ Hardboard / D.j. Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: Very Good (see note) in Near Fine jacket. 9.50" X 7.75" 328 pages, tiny red felt pen line at bottom page edges. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers used book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Armster, Linda

price: $14.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition (later printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (later printing)l. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers new book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Amster, Linda

price: $14.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers used book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Armster, Linda

price: $14.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition (later printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7>"-9>" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (later printing) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The New York Times Passover Cookbook new book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook

by Amster, Linda

price: $16.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: BRAND NEW. 0688155901. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers used book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Amster, Linda

price: $18.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: Good. 0688155901 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The New York Times Passover Cookbook new book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook

by Amster, Linda

price: $20.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes from Top Chefs and Writers new book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes from Top Chefs and Writers

by Amster, Linda (Editor), and New York Times, and Nathan, Joan (Foreword by)

price: $30.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers new book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Amster, Linda

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers new book

The New York Times Passover Cookbook: More Than 200 Holiday Recipes From Top Chefs and Writers

by Amster, Linda

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

"New York Times" Passover Cookbook new book

"New York Times" Passover Cookbook

by Linda Amster, Linda Amster, Linda Amster

price: $32.08

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688155902 ISBN: 0688155901

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2008
By Pink, The United States

"Good Passover cookbook, but the recipes are *not* simple recipes. Frankly, there are plenty of recipes that I am probably never going to make, especially since some of them include Kitniyos, legumes, which Ashkenazi Jews do not eat on Passover.

I do make some recipes from this cookbook every year, including a nice chicken and 3 type of mushrooms recipe, a vegetable kugel recipe, and a Sephardic Fish in Lemon Sauce. I'm sure there are other favorites as well, but the book is put away for Passover right now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 28, 2007
By Margaret, Cincinnati, OH

"One of my favorite cookbooks, passover or not. Outstanding recipe for a Southwest Brisket."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.