» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New York Giants: An Informal History of a Great Baseball Club

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The New York Giants: An Informal History of a Great Baseball Club

by Frank Graham, Ray Robinson (Foreword by)

About this title: The final chapter of Frank Graham's dynamic history of the New York Giants is entitled "With One Swipe of His Bat." For sheer drama and a colossal slice of baseball legend, the core of that chapter cannot be topped - Bobby Thomson's "shot heard 'round the world,' " the three-run homer in the 1951 playoff series that determined that the Giants - not the Dodgers - would win the pennant. Graham, of course, starts at the beginning, 1883, the year the Giants were born. With characteristic panache, Graham tells us how it was: "This was New York in the elegant eighties and these were the Giants, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball) used book

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball)

by Mr. Frank Graham Jr

price: $3.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809324156 ISBN: 0809324156

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback-Cover shows some shelf-wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball) new book

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball)

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809324156 ISBN: 0809324156

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball) used book

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball)

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809324156 ISBN: 0809324156

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball) used book

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball)

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809324156 ISBN: 0809324156

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball) new book

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball)

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809324156 ISBN: 0809324156

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball) new book

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball)

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809324156 ISBN: 0809324156

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York Giants; : an Informal History,

by Frank Graham

price: $8.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1952

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club used book

The New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club

by Graham, Frank

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Press, Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780809324156 ISBN: 0809324156

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 318pp. Illustrated. Black marker remainder line on the bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball) new book

The New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball)

by Frank Graham

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Pre Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780809324156 ISBN: 0809324156

Description: New. Brand new in shrinkwrap; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club used book

The New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club

by Graham, Frank

price: $15.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780809324156 ISBN: 0809324156

Description: Near Fine. This is a reprint of the book first published by G. P. Putnam's Sons in 1952. There is a new Foreword by Ray Robinson and a new index compiled by the bibliography committee of the Society For American Baseball Research. As new except for a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club used book

The New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club

by Graham, Frank

price: $15.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780809324156 ISBN: 0809324156

Description: Near Fine. This is a reprint of the book first published in 1952 by G. P. Putnam's Sons. There is a new Foreword by Ray Robinson and a new index compiled by the bibliography committee of the Society For American Baseball Research. As new except for a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York Giants: An Informal History of a Great Baseball Club new book

The New York Giants: An Informal History of a Great Baseball Club

by Graham, Frank, and Robinson, Ray (Foreword by)

list price: $18.00

our price: $15.60

you save: $2.40 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780809324156 ISBN: 0809324156

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p. Contains: Illustrations. Writing Baseball. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New York Giants: An Informal History of a Great Baseball Club used book

The New York Giants: An Informal History of a Great Baseball Club

by Graham, Frank,

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780809324156 ISBN: 0809324156

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Light wear to corners & spine, book is clean and tight. . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4fatcat, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York Giants: an Informal History

by Graham, Frank

price: $25.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. 8vo, 308, No DJ. Worn on corners. Top of spine has some tiny cloth tears. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York Giants an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club

by Frank Graham

price: $43.65

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Dustjacket has severe wear, but is intact. 201w Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York Giants

by Graham, Frank

price: $46.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Putnam's, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Gift inscr., fine, dj w/ ink circles on back, rubbed, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York Giants

by Graham, Frank

price: $49.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Bright and attractive copy. Full-bound in black cloth with orange spine lettering; book is clean, tight, square, w/ previous owner's small address sticker on front pastedown, plus very slight wear at corners and base of spine. DJ front panel bright orange and black; spine sun-faded; original price intact on front flap, but all 4 corners have small clips on flaps; a few small, closed tears and some corner/extremity rubbing. First Edition (no additional printings ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York Giants; : an Informal History,

by Graham, Frank

price: $54.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good; Collectible. FIRST EDITION. 1952 Putnam Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Protected dj has a few chips (top of spine about 1/2" triangular piece) etc., but pictorial cover is still bright orange and black. Boards with minor edgewear, one heavy scuff on spine, pages lightly toned, a few pages with small creasing, otherwise good overall condition. No underlining, etc., NOT EX-LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gstrum, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club

by Graham, Frank

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. An entry in the highly collectible Putnam Sports Series. Dust jacket spine is sun-faded. There is a signature boldly written across the title page and dated 1951 (the year prior to publication). We suspect this book belonged to a reviewer who received an advance copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leather Stalking Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York Giants

by Graham, Frank

price: $75.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PUTNAM Date Published: 1952

Description: VERY GOOD IN REPRUCTION DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, PART OF THE PUTNAMS SPORT SERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club

by Graham, Frank

price: $135.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Very Good with Good+ dust jacket, DJ chipped and torn at corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball) new book

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball)

by Jr., Mr. Frank Graham

price: $3.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809324156 ISBN: 0809324156

Description: New. 0809324156 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: High

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball) new book

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball)

by Mr. Frank Graham Jr

price: $3.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809324156 ISBN: 0809324156

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball) new book

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club (Writing Baseball)

by Jr., Mr. Frank Graham

price: $3.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809324156 ISBN: 0809324156

Description: New. 0809324156 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club used book

New York Giants: an Informal History of a Great Baseball Club

by Frank Graham

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809324156 ISBN: 0809324156

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2002. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.